or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Taxpayers League of Minnesota

2012 Lifetime Score

State Office District Name Party Rating
MN State House 1A Dan Fabian Republican 65%
MN State House 1B Debra Kiel Republican 60%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1%
MN State House 6A Carly Melin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 69%
MN State House 8B Mary Franson Republican 85%
MN State House 10A John Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 64%
MN State House 13B Tim O'Driscoll Republican 65%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 85%
MN State House 16A Chris Swedzinski Republican 70%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 74%
MN State House 17A Andrew Falk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 63%
MN State House 18B Glenn Gruenhagen Republican 90%
MN State House 19B Kathy Brynaert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 20A Kelby Woodard Republican 75%
MN State House 21A Tim Kelly Republican 74%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 92%
MN State House 22A Joe Schomacker Republican 65%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 66%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 68%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 66%
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 25A Duane Quam Republican 95%
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 18%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 18%
MN State House 26B Mike Benson Republican 85%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State House 28B Gregory Davids Republican 72%
MN State House 29A Joe McDonald Republican 80%
MN State House 31A Kurt Daudt Republican 90%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 78%
MN State House 32B Bob Barrett Republican 75%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 93%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 85%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 52%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 90%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 37B Tim Sanders Republican 80%
MN State House 38A Linda Runbeck Republican 95%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 85%
MN State House 39A Robert Dettmer Republican 88%
MN State House 39B Kathy Lohmer Republican 90%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13%
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 4%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 81%
MN State House 44B John Benson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 12%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 19%
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 47A Ernie Leidiger Republican 90%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 81%
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 76%
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 4%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 37%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 53B Andrea Kieffer Republican 85%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 64%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 75%
MN State House 56A Pam Myhra Republican 80%
MN State House 57A Tara Mack Republican 74%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 87%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 72%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 12%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 62B Susan Allen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 43%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 1%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State House 65A Rena Moran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 15%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 19%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 18%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State Senate 7 Roger Reinert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 15%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 68%
MN State Senate 9 Paul Gazelka Republican 85%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 9%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 74%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 71%
MN State Senate 14 John Pederson Republican 65%
MN State Senate 15 Dave Brown Republican 75%
MN State Senate 16 Gary Dahms Republican 75%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 18 Scott Newman Republican 80%
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 59%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 68%
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican 65%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 16%
MN State Senate 28 Jeremy Miller Republican 65%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 96%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 88%
MN State Senate 31 Michelle Benson Republican 85%
MN State Senate 32 Sean Nienow Republican 80%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 91%
MN State Senate 35 Branden Petersen Republican 85%
MN State Senate 38 Roger Chamberlain Republican 80%
MN State Senate 40 Chris Eaton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN State Senate 41 Barbara Goodwin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 21%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 21%
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 26%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 15%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 88%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 91%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 13%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State Senate 56 Dan Hall Republican 80%
MN State Senate 58 Dave Thompson Republican 95%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State Senate 60 Kari Dziedzic Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 10%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 18%
Diane Anderson 80%
King Banaian 70%
Kurt Bills 90%
Mark Buesgens 88%
John Carlson 65%
Roger Crawford 80%
Theodore Daley 85%
Al DeKruif 80%
Denise Dittrich 20%
Connie Doepke 72%
Keith Downey 82%
Kerry Gauthier 0%
Chris Gerlach 87%
Joseph Gimse 57%
Steve Gottwalt 74%
Marion Greene 20%
Mindy Greiling 20%
David Hancock 85%
John Harrington 10%
Linda Higgins 7%
Bill Hilty 16%
Gretchen Hoffman 90%
Larry Hosch 11%
John Howe 70%
Larry Howes 58%
Bob Johnson 12%
Michael Jungbauer 76%
Kory Kath 26%
Kenneth Kelash 0%
Katherine Knuth 4%
Amy Koch 81%
John Kriesel 65%
Benjamin Kruse 75%
Keith Langseth 13%
Morrie Lanning 60%
Mike LeMieur 65%
Ted Lillie 80%
Doug Magnus 65%
Pat Mazorol 75%
Carolyn McElfatrick 75%
Carol McFarlane 60%
Mary Jo McGuire 15%
Geoff Michel 76%
Terence Morrow 3%
Mark Murdock 68%
Rich Murray 60%
Gen Olson 74%
Michael Parry 81%
Sandra Peterson 17%
Claire Robling 75%
Tom Rukavina 17%
Ron Shimanski 86%
Nora Slawik 18%
Steve Smith 76%
Kirk Stensrud 80%
Tom Tillberry 1%
Ray Vandeveer 86%
Bruce Vogel 65%
Doug Wardlow 90%
Pam Wolf 75%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top