or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: EPL-Environmental Advocates

2000 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 20 Paul Tonko Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 26 Brian Higgins Democratic 98%
NY State Assembly 1 Fred Thiele, Jr. Democratic, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 4 Steve Englebright Democratic 99%
NY State Assembly 11 Bob Sweeney Democratic, Independence, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 18 Earlene Hooper Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 20 Harvey Weisenberg Democratic, Independence, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 29 William Scarborough Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 30 Margaret Markey Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 32 Vivian Cook Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 33 Barbara Clark Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 35 Jeffrion Aubry Democratic, Liberal 98%
NY State Assembly 37 Catherine Nolan Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 41 Helene Weinstein Democratic, Liberal 99%
NY State Assembly 42 Rhoda Jacobs Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 44 James Brennan Democratic, Working Families 98%
NY State Assembly 45 Steven Cymbrowitz Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 47 William Colton Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 48 Dov Hikind Democratic 93%
NY State Assembly 49 Peter Abbate, Jr. Democratic, Independence 100%
NY State Assembly 50 Joseph Lentol Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 51 Felix Ortiz, Jr. Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 52 Joan Millman Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 58 N. Nick Perry Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 65 Sheldon Silver Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 66 Deborah Glick Democratic 99%
NY State Assembly 70 Keith Wright Democratic 98%
NY State Assembly 71 Herman Farrell, Jr. Democratic 99%
NY State Assembly 75 Dick Gottfried Democratic 98%
NY State Assembly 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 84 Carmen Arroyo Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 89 Gary Pretlow, Sr. Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 95 Sandy Galef Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 103 Kevin Cahill Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 112 James Tedisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Assembly 118 Marc Butler Republican, Conservative, Independence 77%
NY State Assembly 121 William Magee Democratic, Independence 78%
NY State Assembly 122 Clifford Crouch Republican 71%
NY State Assembly 126 Gary Finch Republican 77%
NY State Assembly 129 William Magnarelli Democratic 98%
NY State Assembly 130 Bob Oaks Republican 71%
NY State Assembly 136 Joseph Morelle Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 137 David Gantt Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 140 Robin Schimminger Democratic 93%
NY State Senate 1 Kenneth LaValle Republican, Conservative, Independence 93%
NY State Senate 2 John Flanagan, Jr. Republican, Conservative, Independence 92%
NY State Senate 4 Philip Boyle Republican, Conservative, Independence 96%
NY State Senate 5 Carl Marcellino Republican, Conservative, Independence 82%
NY State Senate 6 Kemp Hannon Republican, Conservative, Independence 80%
NY State Senate 9 Dean Skelos Republican, Conservative, Independence 80%
NY State Senate 14 Malcolm Smith Democratic, Working Families 80%
NY State Senate 16 Toby Ann Stavisky Democratic 93%
NY State Senate 19 John Sampson Democratic, Working Families 79%
NY State Senate 25 Velmanette Montgomery Democratic 71%
NY State Senate 31 Adriano Espaillat Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Senate 34 Jeff Klein Democratic 100%
NY State Senate 39 Bill Larkin, Jr. Republican, Conservative 80%
NY State Senate 42 John Bonacic Republican, Conservative, Independence 80%
NY State Senate 44 Neil Breslin Democratic, Independence, Working Families 93%
NY State Senate 45 Betty Little Republican, Conservative, Independence 76%
NY State Senate 49 Hugh Farley Republican, Conservative, Independence 80%
NY State Senate 50 John DeFrancisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 80%
NY State Senate 51 James Seward Republican, Conservative, Independence 80%
NY State Senate 52 Tom Libous Republican, Conservative, Independence 80%
NY State Senate 54 Michael Nozzolio Republican, Conservative, Independence 80%
NY State Senate 56 Joseph Robach Republican, Conservative, Independence 98%
NY State Senate 57 Cathy Young Republican, Conservative, Independence 81%
NY State Senate 62 George Maziarz Republican, Conservative, Independence 80%
NY Attorney General Eric Schneiderman Democratic, Independence, Working Families 93%
NY Comptroller Thomas DiNapoli Democratic 100%
NY Labor Commissioner Peter Rivera No Party Affiliation 100%
NY Mayor Mike Spano Democratic, Conservative, Working Families 100%
NY Supervisor At-Large Alexander Gromack 100%
NY Council Member 23 Mark Weprin Democratic 98%
NY Public Service Commissioner Patricia Acampora No Party Affiliation 100%
NY Legislator 11 Thomas Barraga Republican 74%
NY Borough President At-Large Ruben Diaz, Jr. Democratic, Liberal 98%
NY Borough President At-Large Scott Stringer Democratic 97%
James Alesi 80%
Thomas Alfano 100%
James Bacalles 71%
Michael Balboni 86%
William Frank Boyland, Sr. 100%
Michael Bragman 98%
Richard Brodsky 100%
Harold Brown, Jr. 76%
Joseph Bruno 80%
Daniel Burling 75%
Nancy Calhoun 79%
Ronald Canestrari 100%
Ann-Margaret Carrozza 98%
Pat Casale 80%
Joan Christensen 100%
Adele Cohen 100%
Michael Cohen 100%
Samuel Colman 100%
Martin Connor 93%
James Conte 100%
Robert D'Andrea 79%
Gloria Davis 100%
RoAnn Destito 90%
Jay Dinga 90%
Richard Dollinger 87%
Thomas Duane 100%
Arthur Eve 100%
John Faso 81%
Donna Ferrara 100%
Charles Fuschillo, Jr. 79%
Vincent Gentile 87%
Efrain Gonzalez, Jr. 86%
Roy Goodman 100%
Alexander Grannis 100%
Roger Green 100%
Aurelia Greene 97%
Jacob Gunther III 91%
James Hayes 92%
Marc Herbst 94%
Daniel Hevesi 80%
Nancy Larraine Hoffmann 80%
Sam Hoyt III 100%
Susan John 100%
Owen Johnson 80%
Stephen Kaufman 100%
Thomas Kirwan 89%
David Koon 98%
Carl Kruger 80%
John Kuhl, Jr. 80%
Steven Labriola 95%
Seymour Lachman 80%
James Lack 80%
Ivan Lafayette 100%
Vincent Leibell III 87%
Vito Lopez 100%
Martin Luster 100%
Serphin Maltese 80%
Patrick Manning 87%
John Marchi 80%
Marty Markowitz 80%
Naomi Matusow 100%
Nettie Mayersohn 100%
John McEneny 100%
Patricia McGee 80%
Brian McLaughlin 98%
Raymond Meier 80%
Olga Mendez 86%
Joel Miller 77%
Howard Mills III 85%
Thomas Morahan 80%
Kathleen Murray 100%
Charles Nesbitt 69%
Clarence Norman, Jr. 100%
H. Robert Nortz 71%
Maureen O'Connell 100%
George Onorato 93%
Suzi Oppenheimer 93%
George Christian Ortloff, Sr. 84%
Frank Padavan 80%
William Parment 92%
David Paterson 93%
Audrey Pheffer 98%
Robert Prentiss 88%
Mary Lou Rath 80%
John Ravitz 99%
Pauline Rhodd-Cummings 98%
Stephen Saland 80%
Steven Sanders 100%
Nellie Santiago 80%
Dierdre Scozzafava 73%
David Seaman 73%
Frank Seddio 100%
Anthony Seminerio 99%
David Sidikman 100%
Ada Smith 80%
Richard Smith 77%
Nicholas A . Spano 80%
William Stachowski 87%
Ronald Stafford 79%
Willis Stephens, Jr. 100%
Robert Straniere 96%
Edward Sullivan 100%
Frances Sullivan 73%
Ronald Tocci 100%
Paul Tokasz 100%
Darryl Towns 100%
David Townsend, Jr. 78%
Caesar Trunzo 80%
Albert Vann 100%
Guy Velella 80%
Eric Vitaliano 98%
Dale Volker 80%
Robert Warner 65%
Robert Wertz 67%
George Winner, Jr. 72%
Sandra Lee Wirth 78%
James Wright 80%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top