or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: EPL-Environmental Advocates

1999 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 20 Paul Tonko Democratic 85%
NY U.S. House 26 Brian Higgins Democratic 95%
NY State Assembly 1 Fred Thiele, Jr. Democratic, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 94%
NY State Assembly 4 Steve Englebright Democratic 99%
NY State Assembly 11 Bob Sweeney Democratic, Independence, Working Families 96%
NY State Assembly 18 Earlene Hooper Democratic, Liberal 92%
NY State Assembly 20 Harvey Weisenberg Democratic, Independence, Working Families 92%
NY State Assembly 29 William Scarborough Democratic, Working Families 91%
NY State Assembly 30 Margaret Markey Democratic 96%
NY State Assembly 32 Vivian Cook Democratic, Liberal 92%
NY State Assembly 33 Barbara Clark Democratic 92%
NY State Assembly 35 Jeffrion Aubry Democratic, Liberal 96%
NY State Assembly 37 Catherine Nolan Democratic 98%
NY State Assembly 41 Helene Weinstein Democratic, Liberal 99%
NY State Assembly 42 Rhoda Jacobs Democratic, Liberal 96%
NY State Assembly 44 James Brennan Democratic, Working Families 95%
NY State Assembly 47 William Colton Democratic, Working Families 92%
NY State Assembly 48 Dov Hikind Democratic 91%
NY State Assembly 49 Peter Abbate, Jr. Democratic, Independence 92%
NY State Assembly 50 Joseph Lentol Democratic 96%
NY State Assembly 51 Felix Ortiz, Jr. Democratic 96%
NY State Assembly 52 Joan Millman Democratic 96%
NY State Assembly 58 N. Nick Perry Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 92%
NY State Assembly 65 Sheldon Silver Democratic, Liberal 92%
NY State Assembly 66 Deborah Glick Democratic 99%
NY State Assembly 70 Keith Wright Democratic 88%
NY State Assembly 71 Herman Farrell, Jr. Democratic 91%
NY State Assembly 75 Dick Gottfried Democratic 91%
NY State Assembly 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Democratic 99%
NY State Assembly 84 Carmen Arroyo Democratic, Liberal 90%
NY State Assembly 89 Gary Pretlow, Sr. Democratic 96%
NY State Assembly 95 Sandy Galef Democratic 96%
NY State Assembly 103 Kevin Cahill Democratic 99%
NY State Assembly 112 James Tedisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 80%
NY State Assembly 118 Marc Butler Republican, Conservative, Independence 71%
NY State Assembly 121 William Magee Democratic, Independence 68%
NY State Assembly 122 Clifford Crouch Republican 61%
NY State Assembly 129 William Magnarelli Democratic 92%
NY State Assembly 130 Bob Oaks Republican 90%
NY State Assembly 136 Joseph Morelle Democratic 95%
NY State Assembly 137 David Gantt Democratic 92%
NY State Assembly 140 Robin Schimminger Democratic 80%
NY State Senate 1 Kenneth LaValle Republican, Conservative, Independence 56%
NY State Senate 2 John Flanagan, Jr. Republican, Conservative, Independence 85%
NY State Senate 4 Philip Boyle Republican, Conservative, Independence 91%
NY State Senate 5 Carl Marcellino Republican, Conservative, Independence 25%
NY State Senate 6 Kemp Hannon Republican, Conservative, Independence 13%
NY State Senate 9 Dean Skelos Republican, Conservative, Independence 13%
NY State Senate 19 John Sampson Democratic, Working Families 44%
NY State Senate 25 Velmanette Montgomery Democratic 38%
NY State Senate 31 Adriano Espaillat Democratic, Working Families 92%
NY State Senate 34 Jeff Klein Democratic 92%
NY State Senate 39 Bill Larkin, Jr. Republican, Conservative 13%
NY State Senate 42 John Bonacic Republican, Conservative, Independence 13%
NY State Senate 44 Neil Breslin Democratic, Independence, Working Families 56%
NY State Senate 45 Betty Little Republican, Conservative, Independence 65%
NY State Senate 49 Hugh Farley Republican, Conservative, Independence 14%
NY State Senate 50 John DeFrancisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 13%
NY State Senate 51 James Seward Republican, Conservative, Independence 13%
NY State Senate 52 Tom Libous Republican, Conservative, Independence 25%
NY State Senate 54 Michael Nozzolio Republican, Conservative, Independence 13%
NY State Senate 56 Joseph Robach Republican, Conservative, Independence 86%
NY State Senate 57 Cathy Young Republican, Conservative, Independence 66%
NY State Senate 62 George Maziarz Republican, Conservative, Independence 13%
NY Attorney General Eric Schneiderman Democratic, Independence, Working Families 75%
NY Comptroller Thomas DiNapoli Democratic 91%
NY Labor Commissioner Peter Rivera No Party Affiliation 92%
NY Mayor Mike Spano Democratic, Conservative, Working Families 93%
NY Supervisor At-Large Alexander Gromack 85%
NY Council Member 3 James Darcy Republican 92%
NY Council Member 23 Mark Weprin Democratic 99%
NY Public Service Commissioner Patricia Acampora No Party Affiliation 94%
NY Legislator 11 Thomas Barraga Republican 62%
NY Borough President At-Large Ruben Diaz, Jr. Democratic, Liberal 92%
NY Borough President At-Large Marty Markowitz Democratic 36%
NY Borough President At-Large Scott Stringer Democratic 99%
James Alesi 13%
Thomas Alfano 94%
James Bacalles 63%
Michael Balboni 15%
Samuel Bea, Jr. 92%
William Frank Boyland, Sr. 92%
Michael Bragman 85%
Richard Brodsky 90%
Harold Brown, Jr. 61%
Joseph Bruno 6%
Daniel Burling 63%
Denis Butler 96%
Nancy Calhoun 62%
Ronald Canestrari 89%
Ann-Margaret Carrozza 92%
Pat Casale 58%
Joan Christensen 92%
Adele Cohen 96%
Michael Cohen 92%
Samuel Colman 89%
Elizabeth Connelly 96%
Martin Connor 56%
James Conte 89%
Lena Cymbrowitz 86%
Robert Daly 59%
Robert D'Andrea 67%
Gloria Davis 92%
Nelson Antonio Denis 93%
RoAnn Destito 75%
Jay Dinga 78%
Richard Dollinger 69%
Craig Doran 63%
Thomas Duane 88%
Arthur Eve 94%
John Faso 63%
Donna Ferrara 90%
Daniel Fessenden 52%
Charles Fuschillo, Jr. 25%
Vincent Gentile 44%
Efrain Gonzalez, Jr. 25%
Roy Goodman 31%
Alexander Grannis 96%
Roger Green 96%
Aurelia Greene 89%
Edward Griffith 92%
Jacob Gunther III 77%
Paul Harenberg 95%
James Hayes 78%
Marc Herbst 90%
Daniel Hevesi 50%
Audrey Hochberg 96%
Nancy Larraine Hoffmann 13%
Sam Hoyt III 92%
Susan John 90%
Jerry Johnson 74%
Owen Johnson 13%
Stephen Kaufman 92%
Thomas Kirwan 76%
David Koon 92%
Carl Kruger 44%
John Kuhl, Jr. 13%
Steven Labriola 92%
Seymour Lachman 44%
James Lack 13%
Ivan Lafayette 96%
Vincent Leibell III 56%
Vito Lopez 89%
Martin Luster 99%
Serphin Maltese 13%
Patrick Manning 72%
John Marchi 15%
Naomi Matusow 96%
Nettie Mayersohn 92%
Debra Jean Mazzarelli 96%
John McEneny 99%
Patricia McGee 25%
Brian McLaughlin 92%
Raymond Meier 13%
Olga Mendez 18%
Joel Miller 62%
Howard Mills III 72%
Thomas Morahan 36%
Kathleen Murray 87%
Charles Nesbitt 62%
Clarence Norman, Jr. 92%
H. Robert Nortz 59%
Maureen O'Connell 62%
George Onorato 63%
Suzi Oppenheimer 88%
George Christian Ortloff, Sr. 74%
Frank Padavan 50%
William Parment 78%
David Paterson 31%
Audrey Pheffer 92%
Robert Prentiss 61%
Roberto Ramirez 89%
Mary Lou Rath 13%
John Ravitz 91%
Pauline Rhodd-Cummings 92%
David Rosado 19%
Stephen Saland 31%
Steven Sanders 91%
Nellie Santiago 17%
Dierdre Scozzafava 61%
Larry Seabrook 64%
David Seaman 61%
Frank Seddio 88%
Anthony Seminerio 92%
David Sidikman 96%
Ada Smith 31%
Richard Smith 78%
Nicholas A . Spano 25%
William Stachowski 56%
Ronald Stafford 13%
Willis Stephens, Jr. 90%
Robert Straniere 88%
Edward Sullivan 97%
Frances Sullivan 59%
Ronald Tocci 89%
Paul Tokasz 92%
Darryl Towns 91%
David Townsend, Jr. 70%
Caesar Trunzo 13%
Albert Vann 91%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top