or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Associated Industries of Massachusetts

2007-2008 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MA U.S. House 5 Katherine Clark Democratic 40%
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic 38%
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic 38%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic 38%
MA State House First Bristol Jay Barrows Republican 88%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 38%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 50%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 43%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 38%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 88%
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic 38%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 38%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 88%
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic 50%
MA State House Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Democratic 40%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 38%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 38%
MA State House Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Democratic 50%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 38%
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 88%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 43%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 38%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic 38%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 38%
MA State House Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic 38%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 43%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 38%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 38%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 50%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 43%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 38%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 38%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 38%
MA State House Thirteenth Middlesex Tom Conroy Democratic 38%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 43%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 38%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 38%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 43%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 38%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Bradley Jones, Jr. Republican 88%
MA State House Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic 40%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Timothy Toomey, Jr. Democratic 38%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 38%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 38%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 38%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 63%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 38%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 50%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 38%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 50%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 38%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 38%
MA State House Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Democratic 43%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 38%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 38%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 38%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 88%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 88%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 38%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 50%
MA State House Twelfth Plymouth Tom Calter III Democratic 38%
MA State House First Suffolk Carlo Basile Democratic 43%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 38%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 38%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 38%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 38%
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 38%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 38%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 38%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 38%
MA State House Third Worcester Stephen DiNatale Democratic 38%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 38%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 88%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 88%
MA State House Tenth Worcester John Fernandes Democratic 57%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 50%
MA State House Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Democratic 38%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden Benjamin Downing Democratic 44%
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty Democratic 56%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 63%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 44%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 44%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 67%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 38%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 50%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 44%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 88%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 44%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 44%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 44%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 44%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 38%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 38%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican 88%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 56%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 44%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 38%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 67%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 38%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 44%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk and Middlesex William Brownsberger Democratic 38%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 44%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 44%
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic 38%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 44%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 38%
MA Council Member At-Large Timothy Toomey, Jr. 38%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 38%
Kevin Aguiar 40%
Geraldo Alicea 38%
Willie Mae Allen 38%
Demetrius Atsalis 38%
Steven Baddour 56%
Frederick Berry 44%
Daniel Bosley 38%
Scott Brown 67%
Stephen Buoniconti 44%
Jennifer Callahan 38%
Stephen Canessa 38%
Geraldine Creedon 38%
Steven D'Amico 38%
Salvatore DiMasi 38%
Christopher Donelan 38%
Joseph Driscoll, Jr. 50%
Lewis Evangelidis 88%
James Fagan 38%
Mark Falzone 38%
Susan Fargo 44%
David Flynn 50%
John Fresolo 38%
Anthony Galluccio 38%
Mary Grant 38%
William Greene, Jr. 38%
Denis Guyer 38%
Robert Hargraves 88%
Lida Harkins 38%
John Hart, Jr. 56%
Michael Kane 50%
Michael Knapik 67%
Peter Koutoujian 38%
Paul Kujawski 50%
William Lantigua 38%
Barbara L'Italien 50%
Allen McCarthy 38%
Joan Menard 44%
Michael Morrissey 44%
Charles Murphy 57%
Kevin Murphy 38%
Robert Nyman 38%
Eugene O'Flaherty 38%
Robert O'Leary 44%
Steven Panagiotakos 44%
Matthew Patrick 43%
Vincent Pedone 50%
Jeff Perry 86%
Karyn Polito 88%
John Quinn 38%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 38%
Robert Rice 57%
Pamela Richardson 38%
Rosemary Sandlin 38%
Carl Sciortino, Jr. 38%
Stat Smith 50%
Robert Spellane 50%
Christopher Speranzo 38%
Joyce Spiliotis 50%
Harriett Stanley 50%
Marie St. Fleur 38%
David Sullivan 38%
Richard Tisei 67%
Stephen Tobin 50%
Steven Tolman 44%
David Torrisi 63%
Susan Tucker 56%
Jim Vallee 38%
Brian Wallace 43%
Marian Walsh 44%
Steven Walsh 38%
Martha Walz 50%
Daniel Webster 88%
Alice Wolf 38%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top