Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Associated Industries of Massachusetts

2009-2010 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MA U.S. House 5 Katherine Clark Democratic 50%
MA Lieutenant Governor Karyn Polito Republican 75%
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic 75%
MA State House Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket Tim Madden Democratic 75%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic 63%
MA State House First Bristol Jay Barrows Republican 88%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 75%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 75%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 63%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 75%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 88%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 75%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 88%
MA State House Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante Democratic 63%
MA State House Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Democratic 63%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 75%
MA State House Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Democratic 63%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 57%
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 88%
MA State House Second Hampden Brian Ashe Democratic 63%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 75%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 71%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 75%
MA State House Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic 63%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 63%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 71%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 57%
MA State House Second Middlesex James Arciero Democratic 75%
MA State House Third Middlesex Kate Hogan Democratic 75%
MA State House Fourth Middlesex Danielle Gregoire Democratic 63%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 71%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 75%
MA State House Eighth Middlesex Carolyn Dykema Democratic 63%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 50%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 75%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 63%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 75%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 75%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 75%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 63%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 50%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican 88%
MA State House Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic 38%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Tim Toomey, Jr. Democratic 50%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 50%
MA State House Twenty-Ninth Middlesex Jon Hecht Democratic 63%
MA State House Thirtieth Middlesex James Dwyer Democratic 63%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 63%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 63%
MA State House Thirty-Seventh Middlesex Jen Benson Democratic 63%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 63%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 75%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 75%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 75%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 63%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 75%
MA State House Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Democratic 88%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 57%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 75%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 50%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 88%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 75%
MA State House Fourth Plymouth James Cantwell Democratic 67%
MA State House Twelfth Plymouth Tom Calter III Democratic 75%
MA State House Third Suffolk Aaron Michlewitz Democratic 71%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 75%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 71%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 50%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 63%
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 75%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 75%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 75%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 75%
MA State House Fourth Worcester Dennis Rosa Democratic 75%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 88%
MA State House Tenth Worcester John Fernandes Democratic 63%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 71%
MA State House Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden Benjamin Downing Democratic 78%
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty Democratic 67%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 88%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Michael Brady Democratic 63%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 44%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 44%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 89%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barbara L'Italien Democratic 63%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 57%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 86%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 63%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 44%
MA State Senate Fourth Middlesex Kenneth Donnelly Democratic 33%
MA State Senate Fifth Middlesex Jason Lewis Democratic 63%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Suffolk Sal DiDomenico Democratic 75%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 44%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican 90%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 78%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Vinny deMacedo Republican 88%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 38%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 75%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk Sonia Chang-Diaz Democratic 56%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk and Middlesex William Brownsberger Democratic 63%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 78%
MA State Senate Second Worcester Mike Moore Democratic 78%
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic 78%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Anne Gobi Democratic 75%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 63%
MA Council Member At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. 50%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 50%
Kevin Aguiar 71%
Geraldo Alicea 75%
Willie Mae Allen 63%
Demetrius Atsalis 83%
Steven Baddour 89%
Carlo Basile 75%
Frederick Berry 78%
John Binienda, Sr. 75%
Daniel Bosley 83%
Bill Bowles 63%
Stephen Brewer 78%
Stephen Buoniconti 78%
Jennifer Callahan 38%
Christine Canavan 43%
Gale Candaras 67%
Stephen Canessa 75%
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera 71%
Tom Conroy 75%
Michael Costello 75%
Geraldine Creedon 33%
Sean Curran 71%
Steven D'Amico 50%
Stephen DiNatale 63%
Christopher Donelan 75%
Joseph Driscoll, Jr. 50%
Lewis Evangelidis 86%
James Fagan 63%
Christopher Fallon 43%
Mark Falzone 38%
Susan Fargo 56%
Robert Fennell 38%
Barry Finegold 88%
David Flynn 63%
John Fresolo 63%
Mary Grant 63%
William Greene, Jr. 88%
Denis Guyer 75%
Robert Hargraves 88%
Lida Harkins 50%
John Hart, Jr. 67%
Robert Hedlund, Jr. 67%
Michael Kane 75%
John Keenan, Jr. 63%
Thomas Kennedy 67%
Michael Knapik 89%
Peter Koutoujian 75%
Paul Kujawski 88%
Allen McCarthy 75%
Joan Menard 78%
Richard Moore 78%
Michael Morrissey 56%
Charles Murphy 75%
Kevin Murphy 71%
Therese Murray 75%
Eugene O'Flaherty 75%
Robert O'Leary 67%
Steven Panagiotakos 78%
Matthew Patrick 38%
Vincent Pedone 71%
Jeff Perry 86%
George Peterson, Jr. 88%
Anthony Petruccelli 78%
John Quinn 57%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 75%
Robert Rice 57%
Pamela Richardson 43%
Rosemary Sandlin 63%
Carl Sciortino, Jr. 50%
Stat Smith 43%
Robert Spellane 50%
Christopher Speranzo 63%
Joyce Spiliotis 63%
Harriett Stanley 71%
Marie St. Fleur 67%
David Sullivan 38%
Richard Tisei 89%
Stephen Tobin 63%
Steven Tolman 56%
David Torrisi 88%
Susan Tucker 67%
Cleon Turner 75%
Jim Vallee 67%
Brian Wallace 57%
Marian Walsh 63%
Steven Walsh 50%
Martha Walz 75%
Daniel Webster 75%
Alice Wolf 63%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top