or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Minnesota Organizing Apprenticeship Project

2009 Positions on Racial Equity

State Office District Name Party Rating
MN Lieutenant Governor Prettner Solon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 108
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 64
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 84
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 64
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 104
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor 64
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 64
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 36
MN State House 10A John Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor 84
MN State House 11B Tim Faust Democratic/Farmer/Labor 64
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 56
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 44
MN State House 17A Andrew Falk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 84
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 96
MN State House 19B Kathy Brynaert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 64
MN State House 20B David Bly Democratic/Farmer/Labor 84
MN State House 21A Tim Kelly Republican 64
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 32
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 44
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 48
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 52
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 64
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 104
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 64
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 56
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 56
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 44
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 24
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 16
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 24
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 68
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 36
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 64
MN State House 37B Tim Sanders Republican 44
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 44
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 32
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 64
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 84
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 64
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 84
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 56
MN State House 44B John Benson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 64
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 84
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 64
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 64
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 56
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 44
MN State House 49B Paul Rosenthal Democratic/Farmer/Labor 64
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 104
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 64
MN State House 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 64
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 84
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 64
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 76
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 64
MN State House 56B William Morgan Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48
MN State House 57A Tara Mack Republican 44
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 56
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 68
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 84
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 104
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 84
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 104
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 124
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 104
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 144
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 84
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 104
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 120
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 124
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 64
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 84
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 104
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 84
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 68
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 68
MN State Senate 7 Roger Reinert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 124
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 8
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 104
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 36
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 36
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 84
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88
MN State Senate 20 Kevin Dahle Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 92
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 60
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 32
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 28
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 36
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 56
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 44
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 84
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 108
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 68
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 32
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 68
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 68
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 68
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 144
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 104
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 68
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 148
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88
Ellen Anderson 88
Linda Berglin 80
Donald Betzold 68
Karla Bigham 64
Laura Brod 36
Robin Brown 76
Mark Buesgens 16
Julie Bunn 84
Satveer Chaudhary 56
Tarryl Clark 88
Richard Day 48
Randy Demmer 44
Stephen Dille 100
Denise Dittrich 84
Connie Doepke 48
John Doll 88
Al Doty 64
Keith Downey 44
Robert Eastlund 40
Tom Emmer 24
Sharon Erickson Ropes 88
Lisa Fobbe 68
Leo Foley 68
Dennis Frederickson 76
Paul Gardner 84
Chris Gerlach 36
Joseph Gimse 60
Steve Gottwalt 4
Mindy Greiling 104
Larry Haws 64
Linda Higgins 148
Bill Hilty 104
Larry Hosch 44
Larry Howes 56
Gail Kulick Jackson 84
Debbie Johnson 44
Al Juhnke 60
Michael Jungbauer 56
Jeremy Kalin 84
Kory Kath 64
Kenneth Kelash 68
Margaret Kelliher 100
Katherine Knuth 64
Amy Koch 36
Paul Koering 40
Paul Kohls 36
Gary Kubly 108
Keith Langseth 68
Morrie Lanning 56
Bernard Lieder 64
Ann Lynch 88
Doug Magnus 28
Carol McFarlane 76
Geoff Michel 48
Terence Morrow 84
Mee Moua 128
Mark Murdock 40
Steve Murphy 80
Gerald Newton 84
Mike Obermueller 64
David Olin 64
Rick Olseen 68
Gen Olson 60
Mary Olson 108
Mary Otremba 56
Patricia Pariseau 40
Sandra Peterson 64
Lawrence Pogemiller 68
Claire Robling 88
Tom Rukavina 64
Sandy Rummel 88
Maria Ruud 104
Brita Sailer 104
Kathy Saltzman 56
Linda Scheid 68
Marty Seifert 40
Anthony Sertich 64
Daniel Severson 16
Ron Shimanski 44
Dan Skogen 68
Nora Slawik 100
Steve Smith 48
Loren Solberg 60
Phillip Sterner 84
Marsha Swails 64
Cy Thao 64
Tom Tillberry 64
Ray Vandeveer 36
James Vickerman 56

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top