or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Pennsylvania AFL-CIO

1999-2000 Positions

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
PA U.S. House 6 Jim Gerlach Republican 40%
PA U.S. House 13 Allyson Schwartz Democratic 80%
PA U.S. House 15 Charlie Dent Republican 0%
PA U.S. House 18 Tim Murphy Republican 20%
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 90%
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican 30%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 50%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 100%
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic 100%
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 50%
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic 100%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 100%
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 100%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 90%
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican 50%
PA State House 49 Peter Daley II Democratic 100%
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican 50%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 80%
PA State House 58 R. Ted Harhai Democratic 89%
PA State House 66 Samuel Smith Republican 50%
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican 40%
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic 90%
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic 90%
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican 40%
PA State House 93 Ron Miller Republican 40%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 50%
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic 100%
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican 40%
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican 50%
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic 100%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 100%
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 90%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 80%
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican 50%
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican 30%
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 100%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 44%
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican 50%
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican 50%
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic 80%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 60%
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic 71%
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican 44%
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic 90%
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican 44%
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic 80%
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 191 Ronald Waters Democratic 78%
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic 89%
PA State House 198 Rosita Youngblood Democratic 80%
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic 100%
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic 80%
PA State Senate 2 Christine Tartaglione Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 3 Shirley Kitchen Democratic 80%
PA State Senate 4 LeAnna Washington Democratic 88%
PA State Senate 6 Robert Tomlinson Republican 40%
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 8 Anthony Williams Democratic 61%
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican 44%
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican 0%
PA State Senate 14 John Yudichak Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 16 Patrick Browne Republican 40%
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 60%
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican 30%
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican 90%
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 56%
PA State Senate 31 Patricia Vance Republican 33%
PA State Senate 32 Richard Kasunic Democratic 80%
PA State Senate 34 Jacob Doyle Corman III Republican 20%
PA State Senate 35 John Wozniak Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 43 Jay Costa, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 46 Timothy Solobay Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 50 Robert Robbins Republican 20%
PA Council Member At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. Republican 50%
PA Commissioner At-Large Merle Phillips Republican 50%
Bob Allen 56%
Gibson Armstrong 20%
Thomas Armstrong 50%
Ellen Bard 40%
John Barley 50%
Bob Bastian 40%
Joseph Battisto 100%
Linda Bebko-Jones 100%
Albert Belan 67%
Fred Belardi 100%
Robert Belfanti, Jr. 100%
Clarence Bell 40%
Jerry Birmelin 40%
Kevin Blaum 100%
Leonard Bodack 100%
Karl Boyes 56%
David Brightbill 20%
Raymond Bunt, Jr. 50%
Alan Butkovitz 90%
Ronald Buxton 100%
Italo Cappabianca 100%
Andrew Carn 60%
James Casorio, Jr. 90%
Gaynor Cawley 90%
J. Scot Chadwick 50%
Daniel Clark 40%
Lita Indzel Cohen 70%
Nicholas Colafella 100%
Joe Conti 25%
Roy Cornell 50%
Thomas Corrigan, Sr. 70%
Jeffrey Coy 100%
Lawrence Curry 100%
Mary Ann Dailey 40%
Craig Dally 44%
Thomas Dempsey 44%
H. William DeWeese 100%
Robert Donatucci 78%
Thomas Druce 50%
Todd Eachus 100%
Jane Earll 40%
Allan Egolf 30%
Russell Fairchild 40%
Howard Fargo 40%
Brett Feese 50%
John Fichter 40%
Patrick Elvin Fleagle 50%
Robert Flick 50%
Teresa Forcier 50%
Vincent Fumo 80%
Thomas Gannon 44%
Richard Geist 50%
Camille George 90%
Joseph Gladeck, Jr. 56%
Richard Grucela 90%
Michael Gruitza 100%
Jeffrey Earl Habay 50%
Melissa Hart 20%
George Hasay 40%
Edward Helfrick 0%
Lynn Herman 78%
Arthur Hershey 56%
Dick Hess 70%
Edwin Holl 0%
Michael Horsey 89%
Kenneth Jadlowiec 50%
Harold James 90%
Babette Josephs 100%
Robert Jubelirer 20%
Ralph Kaiser 100%
George Kenney, Jr. 56%
Edward Krebs 40%
Allen Kukovich 100%
Frank LaGrotta 100%
Susan Laughlin 100%
Gerald LaValle 80%
John Lawless 78%
Marie Lederer 80%
Dennis Leh 30%
Charles Lemmond, Jr. 20%
Victor John Lescovitz 100%
David Levdansky 78%
F. Joseph Loeper 40%
Edward Lucyk 100%
Jim Lynch 56%
Roger Madigan 20%
Stephen Maitland 50%
Kathy Manderino 100%
Jennifer Mann 90%
Albert Masland 33%
David Mayernik 100%
Keith McCall 80%
Eugene McGill 44%
Fred McIlhattan 44%
Mark Steven McNaughton 50%
Anthony Melio 100%
Robert Mellow 100%
Thomas Michlovic 100%
Sheila Miller 40%
Harold Mowery Jr. 0%
Raphael Musto 100%
John Myers 89%
Jerry Nailor 30%
Steven Nickol 50%
Dennis O'Brien 50%
Frank Oliver, Sr. 75%
Michael O'Pake 60%
Jane Clare Orie 50%
John Perzel 50%
Timothy Pesci 90%
Thomas Petrone 100%
Jeffrey Piccola 20%
John Pippy 60%
Frank Pistella 100%
Todd Platts 50%
Joseph Preston, Jr. 100%
Terry Punt 60%
Benjamin Ramos 90%
Ronald Raymond 50%
Roy Reinard 60%
James Rhoades 80%
William Rieger 75%
Lawrence Roberts 88%
William Russell Robinson 100%
Samuel Rohrer 30%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top