or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Pennsylvania AFL-CIO

1997-1998 Positions

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
PA U.S. House 6 Jim Gerlach Republican 0%
PA U.S. House 13 Allyson Schwartz Democratic 33%
PA U.S. House 18 Tim Murphy Republican 0%
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 33%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 50%
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic 67%
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 50%
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic 50%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 67%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 50%
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican 0%
PA State House 49 Peter Daley II Democratic 67%
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican 50%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 67%
PA State House 58 R. Ted Harhai Democratic 50%
PA State House 66 Samuel Smith Republican 33%
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican 17%
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic 100%
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic 50%
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican 33%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 50%
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic 50%
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican 50%
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican 50%
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic 50%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 67%
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican 33%
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican 50%
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 83%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 33%
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican 50%
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican 50%
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic 67%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 60%
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic 67%
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican 50%
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic 67%
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican 17%
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic 100%
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 60%
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic 83%
PA State House 198 Rosita Youngblood Democratic 83%
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic 67%
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic 20%
PA State Senate 2 Tina Tartaglione Democratic 67%
PA State Senate 3 Shirley Kitchen Democratic 67%
PA State Senate 4 LeAnna Washington Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 6 Robert Tomlinson Republican 67%
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 67%
PA State Senate 8 Anthony Williams Democratic 67%
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican 0%
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican 0%
PA State Senate 16 Patrick Browne Republican 17%
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican 17%
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican 100%
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 50%
PA State Senate 31 Patricia Vance Republican 50%
PA State Senate 32 Richard Kasunic Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 34 Jacob Doyle Corman III Republican 33%
PA State Senate 35 John Wozniak Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 43 Jay Costa, Jr. Democratic 67%
PA State Senate 50 Robert Robbins Republican 33%
PA Council Member At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. Republican 50%
PA Commissioner At-Large Merle Phillips Republican 75%
Bob Allen 50%
Gibson Armstrong 33%
Thomas Armstrong 50%
Ellen Bard 33%
John Barley 50%
Joseph Battisto 67%
Linda Bebko-Jones 75%
Albert Belan 67%
Fred Belardi 67%
Robert Belfanti, Jr. 80%
Clarence Bell 0%
Jerry Birmelin 50%
Kevin Blaum 100%
Leonard Bodack 67%
Karl Boyes 67%
David Brightbill 33%
Raymond Bunt, Jr. 50%
Alan Butkovitz 83%
Ronald Buxton 83%
Italo Cappabianca 100%
Andrew Carn 100%
James Casorio, Jr. 67%
Gaynor Cawley 83%
J. Scot Chadwick 50%
Daniel Clark 33%
Lita Indzel Cohen 67%
Nicholas Colafella 67%
Joe Conti 0%
Roy Cornell 50%
Thomas Corrigan, Sr. 60%
Jeffrey Coy 33%
Lawrence Curry 83%
Craig Dally 17%
Thomas Dempsey 50%
H. William DeWeese 83%
Robert Donatucci 67%
Thomas Druce 50%
Todd Eachus 50%
Jane Earll 0%
Allan Egolf 33%
Russell Fairchild 33%
Howard Fargo 50%
Brett Feese 17%
John Fichter 50%
Patrick Elvin Fleagle 50%
Robert Flick 40%
Vincent Fumo 100%
Thomas Gannon 50%
Richard Geist 50%
Camille George 67%
Frank Gigliotti 17%
Joseph Gladeck, Jr. 50%
Michael Gruitza 100%
Jeffrey Earl Habay 33%
Melissa Hart 0%
George Hasay 33%
Edward Helfrick 33%
Lynn Herman 33%
Arthur Hershey 50%
Dick Hess 50%
Edwin Holl 33%
Michael Horsey 83%
Kenneth Jadlowiec 33%
Harold James 67%
Babette Josephs 33%
Robert Jubelirer 33%
Ralph Kaiser 33%
George Kenney, Jr. 50%
Edward Krebs 33%
Allen Kukovich 67%
Frank LaGrotta 80%
Susan Laughlin 67%
Gerald LaValle 67%
John Lawless 33%
Marie Lederer 83%
Dennis Leh 33%
Charles Lemmond, Jr. 33%
Victor John Lescovitz 67%
David Levdansky 50%
F. Joseph Loeper 33%
Edward Lucyk 67%
Jim Lynch 33%
Roger Madigan 33%
Stephen Maitland 17%
Kathy Manderino 50%
Albert Masland 33%
David Mayernik 33%
Keith McCall 67%
Eugene McGill 50%
Fred McIlhattan 50%
Mark Steven McNaughton 50%
Anthony Melio 67%
Robert Mellow 67%
Thomas Michlovic 83%
Sheila Miller 67%
Harold Mowery Jr. 33%
Raphael Musto 67%
John Myers 83%
Jerry Nailor 33%
Steven Nickol 50%
Dennis O'Brien 67%
Frank Oliver, Sr. 67%
Michael O'Pake 50%
Jane Clare Orie 33%
John Perzel 50%
Timothy Pesci 83%
Thomas Petrone 67%
Jeffrey Piccola 33%
John Pippy 33%
Frank Pistella 67%
Todd Platts 67%
Joseph Preston, Jr. 67%
Terry Punt 33%
Benjamin Ramos 80%
Ronald Raymond 60%
Roy Reinard 50%
James Rhoades 33%
William Rieger 100%
Lawrence Roberts 75%
William Russell Robinson 67%
Samuel Rohrer 33%
T.J. Rooney 80%
Carole Rubley 33%
Matthew Ryan 50%
Frank Salvatore 33%
Dante Santoni, Jr. 67%
Larry Sather 50%
Curt Schroder 33%
Jere Schuler 50%
Thomas Scrimenti 75%
Paul Semmel 67%
Frank Serafini 17%
Tracy Seyfert 17%
James Shaner 67%
William Slocum 0%
Bruce Smith 67%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top