Financial Services Regulatory Relief Act of 2003 - Part IV
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"© THRESHOLD OF CONTROL.-Subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to a company described or referred to in clause (i) or (ii) of such subparagraph if the financial holding company does not own or control 25 percent or more of the total equity or any class of voting securities of such company.".
SEC. 502. AMENDMENT TO PROVIDE THE FEDERAL RESERVE BOARD WITH DISCRETION CONCERNING THE IMPUTATION OF CONTROL OF SHARES OF A COMPANY BY TRUSTEES.
Section 2(g)(2) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841(g)(2)) is amended by inserting ", unless the Board determines that such treatment is not appropriate in light of the facts and circumstances of the case and the purposes of this Act" before the period at the end.
SEC. 503. ELIMINATING GEOGRAPHIC LIMITS ON THRIFT SERVICE COMPANIES.
(a) IN GENERAL.-The 1st sentence of section 5(c)(4)(B) of the Home Owners' Loan Act (12 U.S.C. 1464(c)(4)(B)) (as amended by section 406(b)(3) of this Act) is amended-