Financial Services Regulatory Relief Act of 2003 - Part IV
[…] (3) in paragraphs (8) and (9), as so redesignated, by striking "paragraph (6)" and inserting "paragraph (7)".
SEC. 602. INTERAGENCY DATA SHARING.
(a) FEDERAL BANKING AGENCIES.-Section 7(a)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(a)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"© DATA SHARING WITH OTHER AGENCIES AND PERSONS.-In addition to reports of examination, reports of condition, and other reports required to be regularly provided to the Corporation (with respect to all insured depository institutions, including a depository institution for which the Corporation has been appointed conservator or receiver) or an appropriate State bank supervisor (with respect to a State depository institution) under subparagraph (A) or (B), a Federal banking agency may, in the agency's discretion, furnish any report of examination or other confidential supervisory information concerning any depository institution or other entity examined by such agency under authority of any Federal law, to-
"(i) any other Federal or State agency or authority with supervisory or regulatory authority over the depository institution or other entity;
"(ii) any officer, director, or receiver of such depository institution or entity; and