Financial Services Regulatory Relief Act of 2003 - Part IV
[…] (a) ANTITRUST REVIEWS UNDER THE BANK HOLDING COMPANY ACT OF 1956.-The 4th sentence of section 11(b) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1849(b) is amended by striking "15 calendar days" and inserting "5 calendar days".
(b) ANTITRUST REVIEWS UNDER THE FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE ACT.-The last sentence of section 18(c)(6) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1828(c)(6)) is amended by striking "15 calendar days" and inserting "5 calendar days".
SEC. 610. PROTECTION OF CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION RECEIVED BY FEDERAL BANKING REGULATORS FROM FOREIGN BANKING SUPERVISORS.
Section 15 of the International Banking Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3109) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"© CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION RECEIVED FROM FOREIGN SUPERVISORS.-
"(1) IN GENERAL.-Except as provided in paragraph (3), a Federal banking agency may not be compelled to disclose information received from a foreign regulatory or supervisory authority if-
"(A) the foreign regulatory or supervisory authority has, in good faith, determined and represented to such Federal banking agency that public disclosure of the information would violate the laws applicable to that foreign regulatory or supervisory authority; and