Financial Services Regulatory Relief Act of 2003 - Part IV
[…] (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.-Section 206(i) of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1786(i)) is amended by striking "(i)" at the beginning and inserting the following new subsection heading:
"(i) SUSPENSION, REMOVAL, AND PROHIBITION FROM PARTICIPATION ORDERS IN THE CASE OF CERTAIN CRIMINAL OFFENSES.-".
SEC. 607. STREAMLINING DEPOSITORY INSTITUTION MERGER APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS.
(a) IN GENERAL.-Paragraph (4) of section 18(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1828(c)) is amended to read as follows:
"(4) REPORTS ON COMPETITIVE FACTORS.-
"(A) REQUEST FOR REPORT.-In the interests of uniform standards, before acting on any application for approval of a merger transaction, the responsible agency, unless the agency finds that it must act immediately in order to prevent the probable failure of a depository institution involved, shall-
"(i) request a report on the competitive factors involved from the Attorney General; and
"(ii) provide a copy of the request to the Corporation (when the Corporation is not the responsible agency).