Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2008 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 8 Hakeem Jeffries Democratic F
NY U.S. House 20 Paul Tonko Democratic F
NY U.S. House 24 Dan Maffei Democratic, Working Families F
NY State Assembly 1 Fred Thiele, Jr. Democratic, Conservative, Independence, Working Families F
NY State Assembly 4 Steve Englebright Democratic F
NY State Assembly 6 Phil Ramos Democratic, Working Families B
NY State Assembly 8 Michael Fitzpatrick Republican, Conservative, Independence B
NY State Assembly 9 Joseph Saladino Republican F
NY State Assembly 11 Bob Sweeney Democratic, Independence, Working Families F
NY State Assembly 12 Andrew Raia Republican, Conservative, Independence, Working Families D
NY State Assembly 13 Charles Lavine Democratic F
NY State Assembly 14 David McDonough Conservative F
NY State Assembly 16 Michelle Schimel Democratic, Independence, Working Families F
NY State Assembly 17 Tom McKevitt Republican, Conservative, Independence F
NY State Assembly 18 Earlene Hooper Democratic, Liberal F
NY State Assembly 20 Harvey Weisenberg Democratic, Independence, Working Families F
NY State Assembly 28 Andrew Hevesi Democratic F
NY State Assembly 29 William Scarborough Democratic, Working Families F
NY State Assembly 30 Margaret Markey Democratic F
NY State Assembly 31 Michele Titus Democratic, Working Families, Liberal F
NY State Assembly 32 Vivian Cook Democratic, Liberal F
NY State Assembly 33 Barbara Clark Democratic F
NY State Assembly 35 Jeffrion Aubry Democratic, Liberal F
NY State Assembly 37 Catherine Nolan Democratic F
NY State Assembly 41 Helene Weinstein Democratic, Liberal F
NY State Assembly 42 Rhoda Jacobs Democratic, Liberal F
NY State Assembly 43 Karim Camara Democratic F
NY State Assembly 44 James Brennan Democratic, Working Families F
NY State Assembly 45 Steven Cymbrowitz Democratic F
NY State Assembly 46 Alec Brook-Krasny Democratic F
NY State Assembly 47 William Colton Democratic, Working Families F
NY State Assembly 48 Dov Hikind Democratic F
NY State Assembly 49 Peter Abbate, Jr. Democratic, Independence F
NY State Assembly 50 Joseph Lentol Democratic F
NY State Assembly 51 Felix Ortiz, Jr. Democratic F
NY State Assembly 52 Joan Millman Democratic F
NY State Assembly 56 Annette Robinson Democratic F
NY State Assembly 58 N. Nick Perry Democratic, Working Families, Liberal F
NY State Assembly 61 Matthew Titone Democratic F
NY State Assembly 63 Michael Cusick Democratic F
NY State Assembly 65 Sheldon Silver Democratic, Liberal F
NY State Assembly 66 Deborah Glick Democratic F
NY State Assembly 67 Linda Rosenthal Democratic F
NY State Assembly 69 Daniel O'Donnell Democratic F
NY State Assembly 70 Keith Wright Democratic F
NY State Assembly 71 Herman Farrell, Jr. Democratic F
NY State Assembly 74 Brian Kavanagh Democratic F
NY State Assembly 75 Dick Gottfried Democratic F
NY State Assembly 76 Micah Kellner Democratic F
NY State Assembly 78 Jose Rivera Democratic, Working Families F
NY State Assembly 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Democratic F
NY State Assembly 82 Michael Benedetto Democratic F
NY State Assembly 83 Carl Heastie Democratic F
NY State Assembly 84 Carmen Arroyo Democratic, Liberal F
NY State Assembly 88 Amy Paulin Democratic F
NY State Assembly 89 Gary Pretlow, Sr. Democratic F
NY State Assembly 96 Kenneth Zebrowski, Jr. Democratic F
NY State Assembly 100 Aileen Gunther Democratic A
NY State Assembly 102 Pete Lopez Republican, Conservative, Independence A
NY State Assembly 103 Kevin Cahill Democratic F
NY State Assembly 107 Steven McLaughlin Republican, Conservative, Taxpayers B
NY State Assembly 112 James Tedisco Republican, Conservative, Independence C
NY State Assembly 115 Janet Duprey Republican, Conservative, Independence A
NY State Assembly 118 Marc Butler Republican, Conservative, Independence A
NY State Assembly 120 William Barclay Republican A
NY State Assembly 121 William Magee Democratic, Independence B
NY State Assembly 122 Clifford Crouch Republican A
NY State Assembly 125 Barbara Lifton Democratic, Working Families F
NY State Assembly 126 Gary Finch Republican A
NY State Assembly 127 Al Stirpe Democratic, Working Families A
NY State Assembly 129 William Magnarelli Democratic F
NY State Assembly 130 Bob Oaks Republican A
NY State Assembly 131 Brian Kolb Republican A
NY State Assembly 136 Joe Morelle Democratic F
NY State Assembly 137 David Gantt Democratic F
NY State Assembly 139 Stephen Hawley Republican, Conservative, Independence A
NY State Assembly 140 Robin Schimminger Democratic A
NY State Assembly 141 Crystal Peoples-Stokes Democratic, Working Families F
NY State Assembly 144 Jane Corwin Republican, Conservative, Independence A-
NY State Assembly 148 Joseph Giglio Republican, Conservative, Independence A
NY State Senate 1 Kenneth LaValle Republican, Conservative, Independence B
NY State Senate 2 John Flanagan, Jr. Republican, Conservative, Independence A
NY State Senate 4 Philip Boyle Republican, Conservative, Independence D
NY State Senate 5 Carl Marcellino Republican, Conservative, Independence B
NY State Senate 6 Kemp Hannon Republican, Conservative, Independence B
NY State Senate 9 Dean Skelos Republican, Conservative, Independence A
NY State Senate 12 Michael Gianaris Democratic F
NY State Senate 13 José Peralta Democratic, Working Families F
NY State Senate 14 Malcolm Smith Democratic, Working Families F
NY State Senate 16 Toby Ann Stavisky Democratic F
NY State Senate 18 Martin Malavé Dilan Democratic D
NY State Senate 19 John Sampson Democratic, Working Families F
NY State Senate 21 Kevin Parker Democratic, Working Families F
NY State Senate 22 Martin Golden Republican, Conservative B
NY State Senate 23 Diane Savino Democratic, Working Families, Independent D
NY State Senate 24 Andrew Lanza Republican B
NY State Senate 25 Velmanette Montgomery Democratic D
NY State Senate 28 Liz Krueger Democratic, Working Families F
NY State Senate 29 José Serrano Democratic, Working Families F
NY State Senate 30 Bill Perkins Democratic, Working Families D
NY State Senate 31 Adriano Espaillat Democratic, Working Families F
NY State Senate 32 Ruben Diaz, Sr. Democratic F
NY State Senate 34 Jeff Klein Democratic F
NY State Senate 35 Andrea Stewart-Cousins Democratic, Working Families, Independent F
NY State Senate 36 Ruth Hassell-Thompson Democratic, Working Families D
NY State Senate 37 George Latimer Democratic F
NY State Senate 39 Bill Larkin, Jr. Republican, Conservative A
NY State Senate 40 Greg Ball Republican, Conservative, Independence A+
NY State Senate 42 John Bonacic Republican, Conservative, Independence A
NY State Senate 44 Neil Breslin Democratic, Independence, Working Families F
NY State Senate 45 Betty Little Republican, Conservative, Independence A
NY State Senate 47 Joseph Griffo Republican, Conservative, Independence B
NY State Senate 49 Hugh Farley Republican, Conservative, Independence A
NY State Senate 50 John DeFrancisco Republican, Conservative, Independence B
NY State Senate 51 James Seward Republican, Conservative, Independence A+
NY State Senate 52 Tom Libous Republican, Conservative, Independence A
NY State Senate 53 David Valesky Democratic, Working Families, Independent C
NY State Senate 54 Michael Nozzolio Republican, Conservative, Independence A
NY State Senate 56 Joseph Robach Republican, Conservative, Independence B
NY State Senate 57 Cathy Young Republican, Conservative, Independence A
NY State Senate 58 Thomas O'Mara Republican, Conservative A
NY State Senate 61 Michael Ranzenhofer Republican, Conservative, Independence A-
NY State Senate 62 George Maziarz Republican, Conservative, Independence A
NY Attorney General Eric Schneiderman Democratic, Independence, Working Families F
NY Labor Commissioner Peter Rivera No Party Affiliation F
NY Mayor Mike Spano Democratic, Conservative, Working Families F
NY Council Member 23 Mark Weprin Democratic F
NY County Executive At-Large Marcus Molinaro No Party Affiliation A
NY Legislator 12 David Knapp Republican B
NY Borough President At-Large Ruben Diaz, Jr. Democratic, Liberal F
NY Borough President Eric Adams Democratic, Working Families D
Albert Albanese, Jr. B
James Alesi B
Marc Alessi F
Thomas Alfano F
George Amedore, Jr. B
Darrel Aubertine C
James Bacalles A
Stuart Balberg C
Paula Banks Dahlke A
Robert Barra F
Michael Benjamin F
Bruce Bennett A
Jonathan Bing F
William Boyland, Jr. F
Adam Bradley F
Richard Brodsky F
Curtis Brooks F
Daniel Burling A+
Nancy Calhoun A
Joseph Cammarata D
Ronald Canestrari F
Robert Cantwell III A-
Ann-Margaret Carrozza F
Joan Christensen F
Stephen Christopher B+
John Chromczak C
James Conte F
Dennis Delano, Sr. B
Lawrence Delarose C+
Francine DelMonte A
RoAnn Destito C
James DiStefano A
Richard Dollinger F
Barbara Donno B
Thomas Dooley A
Thomas Duane F
Patrick Eaton, Sr. A
Patricia Eddington F
Joseph Errigo A
Ginny Fields A
Christina Fitch B-
Charles Fuschillo, Jr. B
Dennis Gabryszak D
Russell Gallo B
David Garretson D
Timothy Gordon D
Brian Grear C+
Aurelia Greene F
James Hayes A
Sam Hoyt III F
Shirley Huntley F
Janele Hyer-Spencer F
Godfrey Jelks A
Susan John F
Owen Johnson A
Philip Jones F
Alan Kesler D
Barbara Abbott King A
Thomas Kirwan A
David Koon F
Leonard Kowalski A-
Carl Kruger F
Alice Kryzan F
Rory Lancman F
Vincent Leibell III A
Vito Lopez F
Alan Maisel F
Serphin Maltese A
Eric Massa C

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top