Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: South Carolina Chamber of Commerce

2013 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
SC State House 1 William Whitmire Republican 95%
SC State House 2 William Sandifer III Republican 95%
SC State House 4 Davey Hiott Republican 94%
SC State House 6 Brian White Republican 94%
SC State House 7 Michael Gambrell Republican 94%
SC State House 9 Anne Thayer Republican 93%
SC State House 10 Joshua Putnam Republican 95%
SC State House 11 Craig Gagnon Republican 80%
SC State House 12 Anne Parks Democratic 55%
SC State House 13 Robert Riley Republican 90%
SC State House 14 Michael Pitts Republican 95%
SC State House 15 Samuel Rivers, Jr. Petitioning Candidate 100%
SC State House 16 Mark Willis Republican 100%
SC State House 17 Mike Burns Republican 100%
SC State House 18 Tommy Stringer Republican 94%
SC State House 19 Dwight Loftis Republican 94%
SC State House 20 Daniel Hamilton Republican 92%
SC State House 21 Phyllis Henderson Republican 100%
SC State House 22 Wendy Nanney Republican 92%
SC State House 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 47%
SC State House 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 100%
SC State House 25 Leola Robinson-Simpson Democratic, Working Families 53%
SC State House 26 Raye Felder Petitioning Candidate 82%
SC State House 27 Garry Smith Republican 100%
SC State House 28 Eric Bedingfield Republican 88%
SC State House 29 Dennis Moss Republican 100%
SC State House 30 Steve Moss Republican 90%
SC State House 31 Harold Mitchell, Jr. Democratic 50%
SC State House 32 Derham Cole, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State House 33 Eddie Tallon, Sr. Republican 100%
SC State House 34 Mike Forrester Republican 100%
SC State House 35 William Chumley Republican 87%
SC State House 36 Rita Allison Republican 95%
SC State House 37 Donna Wood Hicks Republican 95%
SC State House 38 Doug Brannon Republican 80%
SC State House 39 Ralph Kennedy, Jr. Republican 94%
SC State House 40 Walton McLeod III Democratic 68%
SC State House 41 MaryGail Douglas Democratic 61%
SC State House 42 Mike Anthony Democratic 80%
SC State House 43 Greg Delleney, Jr. Republican 89%
SC State House 44 Mandy Powers-Norrell Democratic 75%
SC State House 45 Deborah Long Republican 94%
SC State House 46 Gary Simrill Republican 95%
SC State House 47 Tommy Pope Republican 85%
SC State House 48 Ralph Norman Republican 74%
SC State House 49 John King Democratic 50%
SC State House 50 Grady Brown Democratic 50%
SC State House 51 J. David Weeks Democratic 76%
SC State House 52 Laurie Funderburk Democratic 72%
SC State House 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 84%
SC State House 56 Mike Ryhal Petitioning Candidate 100%
SC State House 57 Wayne George Democratic 76%
SC State House 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 63%
SC State House 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 95%
SC State House 62 Robert Williams Democratic 56%
SC State House 64 Robert Ridgeway III Petitioning Candidate 63%
SC State House 65 James Lucas Republican 90%
SC State House 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 56%
SC State House 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 95%
SC State House 68 Heather Crawford Republican 90%
SC State House 69 Richard Quinn, Jr. Republican 95%
SC State House 70 Joseph Neal Democratic 44%
SC State House 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 100%
SC State House 72 James Smith, Jr. Democratic 69%
SC State House 73 Chris Hart Democratic 54%
SC State House 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 59%
SC State House 75 Kirkman Finlay III Republican 100%
SC State House 76 Leon Howard Democratic 56%
SC State House 77 Joe McEachern Democratic 55%
SC State House 78 Beth Bernstein Democratic 74%
SC State House 79 Mia McLeod Democratic 72%
SC State House 80 Jimmy Bales Democratic 71%
SC State House 81 Don Wells Republican 95%
SC State House 82 William Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 75%
SC State House 83 William Hixon Republican 95%
SC State House 85 Chip Huggins Republican 95%
SC State House 86 Bill Taylor Republican 100%
SC State House 87 Todd Atwater Republican 94%
SC State House 88 McLain Toole Republican 79%
SC State House 89 Kenneth Bingham Republican 95%
SC State House 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 60%
SC State House 92 Joe Daning Republican 94%
SC State House 94 Jenny Horne Republican 94%
SC State House 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 63%
SC State House 96 Kit Spires Republican 95%
SC State House 97 Patsy Knight Democratic 63%
SC State House 98 Chris Murphy Republican 94%
SC State House 99 James Merrill Republican 88%
SC State House 100 Edward Southard Republican 70%
SC State House 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 53%
SC State House 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 65%
SC State House 105 Kevin Hardee Petitioning Candidate 100%
SC State House 106 Nelson Hardwick Republican 90%
SC State House 107 Alan Clemmons Republican 94%
SC State House 108 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. Republican 95%
SC State House 109 David Mack III Democratic 47%
SC State House 110 Chip Limehouse III Republican 100%
SC State House 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 44%
SC State House 112 Mike Sottile Republican 100%
SC State House 113 Seth Whipper Democratic 59%
SC State House 115 Peter McCoy, Jr. Republican 95%
SC State House 116 Robert Brown Democratic 67%
SC State House 117 William Crosby Republican 100%
SC State House 118 William Herbkersman Republican 92%
SC State House 119 Leonidas Stavrinakis Democratic 74%
SC State House 120 Weston Newton Republican 84%
SC State House 121 Kenneth Hodges Democratic 71%
SC State House 122 Bill Bowers Democratic 65%
SC State House 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 94%
SC State Senate 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 93%
SC State Senate 2 Larry Martin Republican 87%
SC State Senate 3 Kevin Bryant Republican 64%
SC State Senate 4 William O'Dell Republican 92%
SC State Senate 5 Thomas Corbin Republican 73%
SC State Senate 6 Michael Fair Republican 92%
SC State Senate 7 Karl Allen Democratic, Working Families 86%
SC State Senate 8 Ross Turner Republican 93%
SC State Senate 9 Daniel Verdin III Republican 92%
SC State Senate 10 Floyd Nicholson Democratic 92%
SC State Senate 11 Glenn Reese Democratic 83%
SC State Senate 12 Lee Bright Republican 53%
SC State Senate 13 Shane Martin Republican 67%
SC State Senate 14 Harvey Smith Peeler, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State Senate 15 Wes Hayes, Jr. Republican 92%
SC State Senate 16 Chauncey Gregory Republican 100%
SC State Senate 17 Creighton Coleman Democratic 82%
SC State Senate 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 92%
SC State Senate 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 86%
SC State Senate 20 John Courson Republican 93%
SC State Senate 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic 82%
SC State Senate 22 Joel Lourie Democratic 92%
SC State Senate 23 Katrina Shealy Petitioning Candidate 93%
SC State Senate 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican 93%
SC State Senate 25 Shane Massey Republican 100%
SC State Senate 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 87%
SC State Senate 27 Vincent Sheheen Democratic 93%
SC State Senate 28 Greg Hembree Republican 100%
SC State Senate 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 80%
SC State Senate 30 Kent Williams Democratic 86%
SC State Senate 31 Hugh Kenneth Leatherman, Sr. Republican 87%
SC State Senate 32 Ronnie Sabb Democratic 50%
SC State Senate 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 91%
SC State Senate 34 Ray Cleary III Republican 93%
SC State Senate 35 J. McElveen III Democratic 100%
SC State Senate 36 Kevin Johnson Democratic 87%
SC State Senate 37 Larry Grooms Republican 86%
SC State Senate 38 Sean Bennett Republican 100%
SC State Senate 39 John Matthews, Jr. Democratic 92%
SC State Senate 40 Brad Hutto Democratic 100%
SC State Senate 41 Paul Thurmond Republican 73%
SC State Senate 43 George Campsen III Republican 100%
SC State Senate 44 Paul Campbell, Jr. Republican 93%
SC State Senate 46 Tom Davis Republican 73%
Liston Barfield 90%
Don Bowen 85%
Lester Branham, Jr. 63%
Kristopher Crawford 92%
Tracy Edge 88%
Robert Harrell, Jr. 100%
John McGill 87%
Elizabeth Munnerlyn 58%
Harry Ott, Jr. 75%
Phillip Owens 100%
Andrew Patrick 100%
Clementa Pinckney 88%
Bakari Sellers 83%
B. R. Skelton 94%
Roland Smith 100%
Ted Vick 76%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top