or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Connecticut League of Conservation Voters

2007 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
CT State House 3 Minnie Gonzalez Democratic 75
CT State House 7 Douglas McCrory Democratic 71
CT State House 10 Henry Genga Democratic 80
CT State House 14 Bill Aman Republican 67
CT State House 18 Andy Fleischmann Democratic 100
CT State House 22 Elizabeth Boukus Democratic 83
CT State House 23 Marilyn Giuliano Republican 67
CT State House 26 Peter Tercyak Democratic 75
CT State House 27 Sandy Nafis Democratic 75
CT State House 28 Russ Morin Democratic 86
CT State House 29 Tony Guerrera Democratic 57
CT State House 30 Joe Aresimowicz Democratic 50
CT State House 33 Joseph Serra Democratic 63
CT State House 37 Ed Jutila Democratic 86
CT State House 38 Elizabeth Ritter Democratic 45
CT State House 39 Ernest Hewett Democratic 80
CT State House 40 Edward Moukawsher Democratic 56
CT State House 41 Elissa Wright Democratic 100
CT State House 43 Diana Urban Democratic 94
CT State House 45 Steve Mikutel Democratic 83
CT State House 48 Linda Orange Democratic 78
CT State House 50 Mike Alberts Republican 39
CT State House 52 Penny Bacchiochi Republican 60
CT State House 55 Pam Sawyer Republican 43
CT State House 56 Claire Janowski Democratic 50
CT State House 60 Peggy Sayers Democratic 63
CT State House 64 Roberta Willis Democratic 83
CT State House 66 Craig Miner Republican 33
CT State House 68 Sean Williams Republican 50
CT State House 69 Arthur O'Neill Republican 70
CT State House 71 Tony D'Amelio Republican 50
CT State House 72 Larry Butler Democratic 45
CT State House 73 Jeffrey Berger Democratic 50
CT State House 74 Selim Noujaim Republican 29
CT State House 76 John Piscopo Republican 19
CT State House 79 Frank Nicastro, Sr. Democratic 63
CT State House 82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. Democratic 54
CT State House 83 Catherine Abercrombie Democratic 67
CT State House 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic 92
CT State House 86 Vin Candelora Republican 50
CT State House 88 Brendan Sharkey Democratic 87
CT State House 90 Mary Fritz Democratic 70
CT State House 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic 90
CT State House 93 Toni Walker Democratic-NPL 82
CT State House 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic 75
CT State House 97 Robert Megna Democratic 91
CT State House 98 Patricia Widlitz Democratic 78
CT State House 103 Alfred Adinolfi Republican 60
CT State House 104 Linda Gentile Democratic 82
CT State House 107 David Scribner Republican 40
CT State House 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic 67
CT State House 111 John Frey Republican 67
CT State House 112 Debra Lee Hovey Republican 50
CT State House 114 Themis Klarides Republican 50
CT State House 115 Stephen Dargan Democratic 67
CT State House 116 Lou Esposito, Jr. Democratic 57
CT State House 117 Paul Davis Democratic 92
CT State House 121 Terrance Backer Democratic 100
CT State House 124 Charles Clemons, Jr. Democratic 75
CT State House 127 Jack Hennessy Democratic 95
CT State House 131 David Labriola Republican 63
CT State House 133 Kim Fawcett Democratic 89
CT State House 137 Chris Perone Democratic 75
CT State House 138 Jan Giegler Republican 57
CT State House 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic 78
CT State House 140 Bruce Morris Democratic 80
CT State House 142 Lawrence Cafero, Jr. Republican 67
CT State House 146 Gerald Fox III Democratic 67
CT State House 147 William Tong Democratic 80
CT State House 149 Livvy Floren Republican 77
CT State Senate 1 John Fonfara Democratic 77
CT State Senate 2 Eric Coleman Democratic 67
CT State Senate 3 Gary LeBeau Democratic 80
CT State Senate 5 Beth Bye Democratic 67
CT State Senate 7 John Kissel Republican 33
CT State Senate 8 Kevin Witkos Republican 83
CT State Senate 9 Paul Doyle Democratic 57
CT State Senate 11 Martin Looney Democratic 63
CT State Senate 12 Edward Meyer Democratic 80
CT State Senate 14 Gayle Slossberg Democratic 79
CT State Senate 15 Joan Hartley Democratic 64
CT State Senate 17 Joseph Crisco, Jr. Democratic 67
CT State Senate 18 Andrew Maynard Democratic 80
CT State Senate 20 Andrea Stillman Democratic 77
CT State Senate 23 Andres Ayala, Jr. Democratic 75
CT State Senate 25 Bob Duff Democratic 77
CT State Senate 26 Toni Boucher Republican 88
CT State Senate 27 Carlo Leone Democratic 75
CT State Senate 28 John McKinney Republican 88
CT State Senate 29 Donald Williams, Jr. Democratic 63
CT State Senate 30 Clark Chapin Republican 56
CT State Senate 34 Len Fasano Republican 44
CT State Senate 35 Anthony Guglielmo Republican 54
CT Secretary of State Denise Merrill Democratic, Working Families 88
CT Justice of the Supreme Court Andrew McDonald 73
CT Commissioner of the Department of Administrative Services Don DeFronzo Democratic 84
CT Mayor At-Large John Harkins Republican 63
CT Mayor At-Large Toni Harp Democratic 75
CT Council Member 2 Tom Christiano Democratic 100
CT Council Member At-Large Anne Ruwet Republican 45
David Aldarondo 80
James Amann 67
Ryan Barry 90
Jason Bartlett 82
Richard Belden 64
Ron Burns 63
Sam Caligiuri 44
David Cappiello 64
Michael Caron 50
Mary Carson 73
Christopher Caruso 75
Michael Christ 82
Thomas Colapietro, Jr. 60
Eileen Daily 77
Dan Debicella 60
Kevin DelGobbo 64
Louis DeLuca 50
Christopher Donovan 67
Thomas Drew 92
William Dyson 60
Ruth Fahrbach 71
Arthur Feltman 63
Richard Ferrari 50
William Finch 85
Steve Fontana 67
Judith Freedman 100
Thomas Gaffey 70
John Geragosian 67
Demetrios Giannaros 92
Lile Gibbons 64
Edwin Gomes 71
Ted Graziani 83
Kenneth Green 25
Leonard Greene, Sr. 38
Gail Hamm 90
William Hamzy 83
Mary Handley 75
Jonathan Harris 81
Deborah Heinrich 89
Thomas Herlihy, Jr. 54
John Hetherington 85
Bryan Hurlburt 85
Karen Jarmoc 67
Shawn Johnston 43
Raymond Kalinowski 75
Robert Keeley, Jr. 80
Thomas Kehoe 77
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey 78
Michael Lawlor 88
Joan Lewis 90
John Malone 83
John Mazurek 70
David McCluskey 69
Faith McMahon 71
Lawrence Miller 54
Joseph Mioli 71
Vickie Orsini Nardello 88
William Nickerson 79
Timothy O'Brien, Jr. 75
Brian O'Connor 89
James O'Rourke III 92
Peter Panaroni, Jr. 38
Walter Pawelkiewicz 82
Claudia Powers 57
Edith Prague 75
Felipe Reinoso 75
Tom Reynolds 89
Melissa Riley 86
Kelvin Roldan 83
Andrew Roraback 100
T.R. Rowe 71
Richard Roy 88
John Ryan 36
Linda Schofield 67
James Shapiro 82
James Field Spallone 87
Cameron Staples 83
Christopher Stone 63
John Stripp 63
Joseph Taborsak 73
Kathleen Tallarita 60
John Thompson 70
Christel Truglia 78
Peter Villano 75
Julia Wasserman 88
George Wilber 63
Zeke Zalaski 70

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top