or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: New Hampshire Business and Industry Association

2006 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
NH Governor Margaret Wood Hassan Democratic 67%
NH State House Belknap 3 Donald Flanders Republican 67%
NH State House Belknap 3 Franklin Tilton Republican 50%
NH State House Carroll 1 Gene Chandler Republican 63%
NH State House Carroll 2 Thomas Buco Democratic 50%
NH State House Carroll 3 Mark McConkey Republican 100%
NH State House Carroll 5 Harry Merrow Republican 50%
NH State House Carroll 6 Chris Ahlgren Republican 80%
NH State House Cheshire 1 William Butynski, Sr. Democratic 38%
NH State House Cheshire 3 Daniel Eaton Democratic 50%
NH State House Cheshire 4 Kris Roberts Democratic 75%
NH State House Cheshire 6 Timothy Robertson Democratic 38%
NH State House Cheshire 11 Susan Emerson Republican 75%
NH State House Cheshire 11 John Hunt Republican 83%
NH State House Cheshire 13 Henry Parkhurst Democratic 50%
NH State House Cheshire 16 Chuck Weed Democratic 40%
NH State House Coos 3 Robert Theberge Democratic 63%
NH State House Coos 4 Herbert Richardson Republican 86%
NH State House Grafton 5 Edmond Gionet Republican 63%
NH State House Grafton 7 James Aguiar Democratic 17%
NH State House Grafton 8 Mary Cooney Democratic 63%
NH State House Grafton 12 Bernard Benn Democratic 50%
NH State House Grafton 12 Sharon Nordgren Democratic 50%
NH State House Grafton 13 Susan Almy Democratic 50%
NH State House Grafton 13 Laurie Harding Democratic 38%
NH State House Grafton 17 Catherine Mulholland Democratic 50%
NH State House Hillsborough 1 Gilman Shattuck Democratic 25%
NH State House Hillsborough 2 Neal Kurk Republican 38%
NH State House Hillsborough 5 William O'Brien Republican 71%
NH State House Hillsborough 7 John Graham Republican 75%
NH State House Hillsborough 7 Moe Villeneuve Republican 50%
NH State House Hillsborough 8 Jeffrey Goley Democratic 29%
NH State House Hillsborough 10 Jean Jeudy Democratic 25%
NH State House Hillsborough 10 Peter Sullivan Democratic 50%
NH State House Hillsborough 13 William Infantine Republican 86%
NH State House Hillsborough 15 Steve Vaillancourt Republican 38%
NH State House Hillsborough 16 Barbara Shaw Democratic 38%
NH State House Hillsborough 20 Ralph Boehm Republican 40%
NH State House Hillsborough 22 Robert Rowe Republican 57%
NH State House Hillsborough 27 Carolyn Gargasz Republican 88%
NH State House Hillsborough 28 Angeline Kopka Democratic 50%
NH State House Hillsborough 30 Cindy Rosenwald Democratic 57%
NH State House Hillsborough 31 David Cote Democratic 33%
NH State House Hillsborough 31 Mary Gorman Democratic 25%
NH State House Hillsborough 34 David Campbell Democratic 83%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Lars Christiansen Republican 50%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Shawn Jasper Republican 50%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Lynne Ober Republican 57%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Andrew Renzullo Republican 38%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Jordan Ulery Republican 63%
NH State House Hillsborough 43 Eric Palangas Democratic 100%
NH State House Hillsborough 43 Kathleen Souza Republican 67%
NH State House Hillsborough 44 André Martel Republican 100%
NH State House Hillsborough 45 Jane Beaulieu Democratic 50%
NH State House Merrimack 2 Dennis Reed Republican 50%
NH State House Merrimack 5 David Kidder Republican 63%
NH State House Merrimack 6 Barbara French Democratic 50%
NH State House Merrimack 9 Priscilla Lockwood Republican 63%
NH State House Merrimack 10 Mary Wallner Democratic 29%
NH State House Merrimack 11 Stephen Shurtleff Democratic 50%
NH State House Merrimack 14 James MacKay Democratic 67%
NH State House Merrimack 18 Candace Bouchard Democratic 63%
NH State House Merrimack 23 Mary Beth Walz Democratic 38%
NH State House Merrimack 24 David Hess Republican 100%
NH State House Merrimack 27 Mary Gile Democratic 50%
NH State House Rockingham 3 Franklin Bishop Republican 57%
NH State House Rockingham 4 Gene Charron Republican 86%
NH State House Rockingham 4 Dudley Dumaine Republican 57%
NH State House Rockingham 5 Bob Introne, Jr. Republican 67%
NH State House Rockingham 5 Betsy McKinney Republican 63%
NH State House Rockingham 5 Sherman Packard Republican 57%
NH State House Rockingham 6 Robert Fesh Republican 50%
NH State House Rockingham 7 Mary Griffin Republican 75%
NH State House Rockingham 7 Charles McMahon Republican 50%
NH State House Rockingham 7 Kevin Waterhouse Republican 67%
NH State House Rockingham 8 Ronald Belanger Republican 75%
NH State House Rockingham 8 Anne Priestley Republican 57%
NH State House Rockingham 10 Daniel Itse Republican 71%
NH State House Rockingham 12 Elisabeth Sanders Republican 86%
NH State House Rockingham 13 Kenneth Weyler Republican 57%
NH State House Rockingham 14 Norman Major Republican 88%
NH State House Rockingham 15 Mary Allen Republican 75%
NH State House Rockingham 17 Marcia Moody Democratic 38%
NH State House Rockingham 18 Eileen Flockhart Democratic 63%
NH State House Rockingham 25 Laura Pantelakos Democratic 100%
NH State House Rockingham 26 Terie Norelli Democratic 33%
NH State House Rockingham 30 Jackie Cali-Pitts Democratic 75%
NH State House Strafford 3 David Bickford Republican 63%
NH State House Strafford 5 Naida Kaen Democratic 57%
NH State House Strafford 6 Marjorie Smith Democratic 25%
NH State House Strafford 6 Judith Spang Democratic 63%
NH State House Strafford 6 Janet Wall Democratic, Republican 38%
NH State House Strafford 11 Anne Grassie Democratic 0%
NH State House Strafford 18 Roger Berube Democratic 40%
NH State House Strafford 19 Peter Schmidt Democratic 50%
NH State House Sullivan 4 Joe Osgood, Sr. Republican 43%
NH State House Sullivan 10 John Cloutier Democratic 50%
NH State Senate 6 Sam Cataldo Republican 86%
NH State Senate 8 Bob Odell Republican 100%
NH State Senate 11 Peter Bragdon Republican 100%
NH State Senate 13 Bette Lasky Democratic 57%
NH State Senate 14 Sharon Carson Republican 75%
NH State Senate 15 Sylvia Larsen Democratic 67%
NH State Senate 19 Jim Rausch Republican 71%
NH State Senate 20 Lou D'Allesandro Democratic 67%
NH State Senate 21 Martha Fuller Clark Democratic 67%
NH State Senate 22 Chuck Morse Republican 100%
NH State Senate 24 Nancy Stiles Republican 75%
NH Attorney General Joseph Foster Democratic 67%
NH Commissioner of Labor James Craig Democratic 71%
NH Mayor At-Large Theodore Gatsas Republican 100%
NH Alderman Ward 9 Barbara Shaw Democratic 38%
NH Council Member Ward 2 Sandra Keans Democratic 63%
NH Commissioner 1 Elizabeth Blanchard Republican 29%
NH Commissioner 2 Stephen Nedeau Republican 33%
NH Executive Council 4 Christopher Pappas Democratic 75%
NH Councilor Ward 9 Candace Bouchard 63%
NH Councilor At-Large Stephen Shurtleff Democratic 50%
Dennis Abbott 57%
Jeffrey Aboshar 100%
Jarvis Adams IV 60%
Russell Albert 50%
Nelson Allan 80%
Janet Allen 43%
Peter Allen 40%
Gene Andersen 50%
Eric Anderson 88%
Michael Asselin 50%
David Babson, Jr. 75%
Michael Balboni 57%
John Barnes, Jr. 83%
Benjamin Baroody 57%
Gail Barry 67%
Peter Batula 50%
Jean-Guy Bergeron 63%
Peter Bergin 100%
David Bettencourt 75%
Elbert Bicknell 50%
Michael Biundo 50%
Ruth Bleyler 57%
Laurie Boyce 43%
Robert Boyce 83%
Paul Brassard 17%
Russell Bridle 100%
Carolyn Brown 75%
C. Pennington Brown 40%
Jennifer Brown 43%
Julie Brown 75%
Larry Brown 25%
Donald Brueggemann 86%
Robert Brundige 50%
David Buhlman 60%
Peter Burling 67%
Suzanne Butcher 38%
Donald Buxton 50%
Bernard Buzzell 80%
Harriet Cady 50%
Leon Calawa, Jr. 38%
Frank Callaghan 100%
Kevin Camm 63%
W. Campbell 100%
James Carew 86%
Donald Carlson 0%
Mark Carter 100%
Kimberley Casey 40%
Dunc Chaplin III 63%
Claudia Chase 38%
William Chase 33%
Chris Christensen 63%
Jacalyn Cilley 60%
Charles Clark 75%
Mark Clark 40%
Claire Clarke 60%
Robert Clegg, Jr. 100%
Jane Clemons 33%
Christopher Coates 50%
James Coburn 100%
Larry Converse 25%
Richard Cooney 50%
Peter Cote 50%
Pamela Coughlin 57%
Elenore Crane 75%
Irene Creteau 50%
David Currier 86%
Janeen Dalrymple 100%
James William Danforth 67%
Caitlin Daniuk 80%
John DeJoie 50%
Vivian Desmarais 75%
Stephen DeStefano 88%
Betsi DeVries 63%
Judson Dexter 67%
Howard Dickinson 50%
Anthony DiFruscia 50%
Cynthia Dokmo 67%
Baldwin Domingo 50%
Richard Ken Donahue 50%
Thomas Donovan, Jr. 38%
Andrew Dorsett 100%
John Dowd 63%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top