or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Church World Service

2006 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
AK U.S. House At-Large Don Young Republican 33
AL U.S. House 3 Mike Rogers Republican 33
AL U.S. House 4 Robert Aderholt Republican 33
AL U.S. House 6 Spencer Bachus Republican 33
AR U.S. Senate Jr John Boozman Republican 33
AZ U.S. Senate Jr Jeff Flake Republican 0
AZ U.S. House 3 Raúl Grijalva Democratic 66
AZ U.S. House 7 Ed Pastor Democratic 33
AZ U.S. House 8 Trent Franks Republican 33
CA U.S. House 5 Mike Thompson Democratic 33
CA U.S. House 6 Doris Matsui Democratic 33
CA U.S. House 11 George Miller Democratic 66
CA U.S. House 12 Nancy Pelosi Democratic 33
CA U.S. House 13 Barbara Lee Democratic 66
CA U.S. House 16 Jim Costa Democratic 33
CA U.S. House 17 Mike Honda Democratic 33
CA U.S. House 18 Anna Eshoo Democratic 66
CA U.S. House 19 Zoe Lofgren Democratic 33
CA U.S. House 20 Sam Farr Democratic 66
CA U.S. House 22 Devin Nunes Republican 33
CA U.S. House 24 Lois Capps Democratic 66
CA U.S. House 25 Buck McKeon Republican 33
CA U.S. House 28 Adam Schiff Democratic 33
CA U.S. House 30 Brad Sherman Democratic 33
CA U.S. House 31 Gary Miller Republican 50
CA U.S. House 32 Grace Napolitano Democratic 50
CA U.S. House 33 Henry Waxman Democratic 33
CA U.S. House 34 Xavier Becerra Democratic 66
CA U.S. House 38 Linda Sánchez Democratic 33
CA U.S. House 39 Ed Royce Republican 33
CA U.S. House 40 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 33
CA U.S. House 42 Ken Calvert Republican 33
CA U.S. House 43 Maxine Waters Democratic 33
CA U.S. House 45 John Campbell III Republican 50
CA U.S. House 46 Loretta Sanchez Democratic 33
CA U.S. House 48 Dana Rohrabacher Republican 33
CA U.S. House 49 Darrell Issa Republican 50
CA U.S. House 53 Susan Davis Democratic 33
CO U.S. Senate Sr Mark Udall Democratic 33
CO U.S. House 1 Diana DeGette Democratic 33
CO Commissioner of Agriculture John Salazar No Party Affiliation 33
CT U.S. House 1 John Larson Democratic 50
CT U.S. House 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 33
FL U.S. House 1 Jefferson Miller Republican 33
FL U.S. House 4 Ander Crenshaw Republican 0
FL U.S. House 5 Corrine Brown Democratic 50
FL U.S. House 7 John Mica Republican 33
FL U.S. House 20 Alcee Hastings, Sr. Democratic 33
FL U.S. House 23 Debbie Wasserman Schultz Democratic 50
FL U.S. House 25 Mario Diaz-Balart Republican 33
FL U.S. House 27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican 0
FL Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services Adam Putnam Republican 33
GA U.S. House 1 Jack Kingston Republican 33
GA U.S. House 2 Sanford Bishop, Jr. Democratic 33
GA U.S. House 3 Lynn Westmoreland Republican 33
GA U.S. House 5 John Lewis Democratic 50
GA U.S. House 6 Tom Price Republican 33
GA U.S. House 11 Phil Gingrey Republican 33
GA U.S. House 12 John Barrow Democratic 33
GA U.S. House 13 David Scott Democratic 33
GA Governor Nathan Deal Republican 33
HI Governor Neil Abercrombie Democratic 100
IA U.S. House 3 Tom Latham Republican 33
IA U.S. House 4 Steve King Republican 33
ID U.S. House 2 Mike Simpson Republican 33
IL U.S. Senate Jr Mark Kirk Republican 33
IL U.S. House 1 Bobby Rush Democratic 33
IL U.S. House 3 Daniel Lipinski Democratic 33
IL U.S. House 4 Luis Gutierrez Democratic 33
IL U.S. House 7 Danny Davis Democratic 33
IL U.S. House 9 Jan Schakowsky Democratic 0
IL U.S. House 15 John Shimkus Republican 33
IL Mayor At-Large Rahm Emanuel Democratic 33
IN U.S. House 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic 33
IN Governor Mike Pence Republican 33
KS U.S. Senate Jr Jerry Moran Republican 33
KY U.S. House 1 Ed Whitfield Republican 33
KY U.S. House 5 Hal Rogers Republican 33
LA U.S. House 3 Charles Boustany, Jr. Republican 33
LA Governor Bobby Jindal Republican 33
MA U.S. Senate Jr Ed Markey Democratic 33
MA U.S. House 1 Richard Neal Democratic 33
MA U.S. House 2 Jim McGovern Democratic 66
MA U.S. House 6 John Tierney Democratic 33
MA U.S. House 7 Mike Capuano Democratic 66
MA U.S. House 8 Stephen Lynch Democratic 33
MD U.S. Senate Jr Ben Cardin Democratic 33
MD U.S. House 2 Dutch Ruppersberger Democratic 50
MD U.S. House 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic 33
MD U.S. House 7 Elijah Cummings Democratic 33
MD U.S. House 8 Chris Van Hollen, Jr. Democratic 33
ME U.S. House 2 Mike Michaud Democratic 33
MI U.S. House 4 Dave Camp Republican 50
MI U.S. House 6 Fred Upton Republican 33
MI U.S. House 8 Mike Rogers Republican 33
MI U.S. House 9 Sandy Levin Democratic 33
MI U.S. House 10 Candice Miller Republican 33
MI U.S. House 12 John Dingell Democratic 66
MI U.S. House 13 John Conyers, Jr. Democratic 66
MN U.S. House 2 John Kline Republican 33
MN U.S. House 4 Betty McCollum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 66
MN U.S. House 7 Collin Peterson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33
MO U.S. Senate Jr Roy Blunt Republican 33
MO U.S. House 1 Lacy Clay, Jr. Democratic 33
MO U.S. House 5 Emanuel Cleaver II Democratic 33
MO U.S. House 6 Sam Graves Republican 33
MS U.S. Senate Jr Roger Wicker Republican 50
MS U.S. House 2 Bennie Thompson Democratic 33
NC U.S. House 1 G.K. Butterfield, Jr. Democratic 33
NC U.S. House 3 Walter Jones, Jr. Republican 66
NC U.S. House 4 David Price Democratic 66
NC U.S. House 5 Virginia Foxx Republican 33
NC U.S. House 6 Howard Coble Republican 33
NC U.S. House 7 Mike McIntyre Democratic 33
NC U.S. House 10 Patrick McHenry Republican 33
NE U.S. House 1 Jeff Fortenberry Republican 33
NE U.S. House 2 Lee Terry Republican 33
NJ U.S. House 2 Frank LoBiondo Republican 33
NJ U.S. House 4 Chris Smith Republican 33
NJ U.S. House 5 Scott Garrett Republican 33
NJ U.S. House 6 Frank Pallone, Jr. Democratic 33
NJ U.S. House 9 Bill Pascrell, Jr. Democratic 33
NJ U.S. House 11 Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican 33
NJ U.S. House 12 Rush Holt, Jr. Democratic 33
NM U.S. Senate Sr Tom Udall Democratic 33
NM U.S. House 2 Steve Pearce Republican 33
NY U.S. House 1 Tim Bishop Democratic 33
NY U.S. House 2 Pete King Republican 33
NY U.S. House 3 Steve Israel Democratic 33
NY U.S. House 4 Carolyn McCarthy Democratic 33
NY U.S. House 5 Gregory Meeks Democratic 33
NY U.S. House 7 Nydia Velázquez Democratic 66
NY U.S. House 10 Jerry Nadler Democratic 33
NY U.S. House 12 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 33
NY U.S. House 13 Charlie Rangel Democratic 33
NY U.S. House 14 Joe Crowley Democratic 33
NY U.S. House 15 José Serrano Democratic 33
NY U.S. House 16 Eliot Engel Democratic 33
NY U.S. House 17 Nita Lowey Democratic 33
NY U.S. House 25 Louise Slaughter Democratic 33
NY U.S. House 26 Brian Higgins Democratic 50
OH U.S. Senate Sr Sherrod Brown Democratic 33
OH U.S. House 1 Steve Chabot Republican 33
OH U.S. House 8 John Boehner Republican 33
OH U.S. House 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 66
OH U.S. House 10 Mike Turner Republican 33
OH U.S. House 12 Pat Tiberi Republican 33
OH U.S. House 13 Tim Ryan Democratic 0
OK U.S. House 3 Frank Lucas Republican 33
OK U.S. House 4 Tom Cole Republican 33
OR U.S. House 2 Greg Walden Republican 33
OR U.S. House 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 100
OR U.S. House 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 66
PA U.S. House 1 Bob Brady Democratic 33
PA U.S. House 2 Chaka Fattah, Sr. Democratic 33
PA U.S. House 6 Jim Gerlach Republican 33
PA U.S. House 9 Bill Shuster Republican 33
PA U.S. House 13 Allyson Schwartz Democratic 33
PA U.S. House 14 Mike Doyle, Jr. Democratic 33
PA U.S. House 15 Charlie Dent Republican 33
PA U.S. House 16 Joe Pitts Republican 50
PA U.S. House 18 Tim Murphy Republican 33
RI U.S. House 2 Jim Langevin Democratic 33
SC U.S. House 2 Joe Wilson, Sr. Republican 33
SC U.S. House 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 33
TN U.S. House 2 John Duncan, Jr. Republican 33
TN U.S. House 5 Jim Cooper Democratic 33
TN U.S. House 7 Marsha Blackburn Republican 33
TN U.S. House 9 Steve Cohen Democratic 0
TX U.S. House 1 Louie Gohmert Republican 33
TX U.S. House 2 Ted Poe Republican 50
TX U.S. House 3 Sam Johnson Republican 33
TX U.S. House 4 Ralph Hall Republican 33
TX U.S. House 5 Jeb Hensarling Republican 33
TX U.S. House 6 Joe Barton Republican 33
TX U.S. House 7 John Culberson Republican 33
TX U.S. House 8 Kevin Brady Republican 33
TX U.S. House 9 Al Green Democratic 33
TX U.S. House 10 Michael McCaul Republican 33
TX U.S. House 11 Mike Conaway Republican 33
TX U.S. House 12 Kay Granger Republican 33
TX U.S. House 13 Mac Thornberry Republican 66
TX U.S. House 15 Rubén Hinojosa, Sr. Democratic 33
TX U.S. House 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 33
TX U.S. House 19 Randy Neugebauer Republican 33
TX U.S. House 21 Lamar Smith Republican 33
TX U.S. House 24 Kenny Marchant Republican 33
TX U.S. House 26 Michael Burgess Republican 33
TX U.S. House 28 Henry Cuellar Democratic 33
TX U.S. House 29 Gene Green Democratic 33
TX U.S. House 30 Eddie Johnson Democratic 33
TX U.S. House 31 John Carter Republican 33
TX U.S. House 32 Pete Sessions Republican 33
TX U.S. House 35 Lloyd Doggett II Democratic 66
UT U.S. House 1 Rob Bishop Republican 50
UT U.S. House 4 Jim Matheson Democratic 33
VA U.S. House 3 Bobby Scott Democratic 33
VA U.S. House 4 Randy Forbes Republican 33
VA U.S. House 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican 33
VA U.S. House 7 Eric Cantor Republican 33

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top