or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: The Mackinac - Sierra Club Michigan Chapter

2011-2012 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
MI State House 2 Alberta Tinsley-Talabi Democratic 88%
MI State House 3 John Olumba Democratic 80%
MI State House 5 Fred Durhal, Jr. Democratic 84%
MI State House 6 Rashida Tlaib Democratic 92%
MI State House 7 Thomas Stallworth III Democratic 88%
MI State House 8 David Nathan Democratic 80%
MI State House 9 Harvey Santana Democratic 76%
MI State House 10 Philip Cavanagh Democratic 88%
MI State House 12 Douglas Geiss Democratic 76%
MI State House 13 Andrew Kandrevas Democratic 80%
MI State House 14 Paul Clemente Democratic 68%
MI State House 15 George Darany Democratic 88%
MI State House 19 John Walsh Republican 8%
MI State House 20 Kurt Heise Republican 20%
MI State House 21 Dian Slavens Democratic 92%
MI State House 22 Harold Haugh Democratic 48%
MI State House 23 Pat Somerville Republican 16%
MI State House 24 Anthony Forlini Republican 24%
MI State House 26 Jim Townsend Democratic 88%
MI State House 27 Ellen Lipton Democratic 96%
MI State House 28 Jonathan Switalski Democratic 92%
MI State House 29 Tim Greimel Democratic 64%
MI State House 30 Jeff Farrington Republican 16%
MI State House 31 Marilyn Lane Democratic 64%
MI State House 32 Andrea LaFontaine Republican 16%
MI State House 33 Ken Goike Republican 16%
MI State House 34 Woodrow Stanley Democratic 80%
MI State House 35 Rudy Hobbs Democratic 88%
MI State House 36 Pete Lund Republican 24%
MI State House 37 Vicki Barnett Democratic 88%
MI State House 38 Hugh Crawford Republican 20%
MI State House 43 Gail Haines Republican 20%
MI State House 44 Eileen Kowall Republican 24%
MI State House 45 Tom McMillin Republican 20%
MI State House 46 Bradford Jacobsen Republican 20%
MI State House 47 Cynthia Denby Republican 16%
MI State House 50 Charles Smiley Democratic 84%
MI State House 51 Joseph Graves Republican 20%
MI State House 53 Jeff Irwin Democratic 96%
MI State House 54 David Rutledge Democratic 92%
MI State House 56 Dale Zorn Republican 20%
MI State House 57 Nancy Jenkins Republican 16%
MI State House 58 Kenneth Kurtz Republican 20%
MI State House 59 Matt Lori Republican 24%
MI State House 60 Sean McCann Democratic 88%
MI State House 61 Margaret O'Brien Republican 20%
MI State House 62 Kate Segal Democratic 84%
MI State House 63 Jase Bolger Republican 16%
MI State House 64 Earl Poleski Republican 16%
MI State House 65 Mike Shirkey Republican 16%
MI State House 66 Aric Nesbitt Republican 16%
MI State House 70 Rick Outman Republican 16%
MI State House 72 Ken Yonker Republican 16%
MI State House 73 Peter MacGregor Republican 16%
MI State House 75 Brandon Dillon Democratic 92%
MI State House 77 Thomas Hooker Republican 20%
MI State House 79 Al Pscholka Republican 16%
MI State House 80 Bob Genetski Republican 16%
MI State House 82 Kevin Daley Republican 20%
MI State House 83 Paul Muxlow Republican 16%
MI State House 85 Ben Glardon Republican 16%
MI State House 86 Lisa Lyons Republican 16%
MI State House 87 Michael Callton Republican 16%
MI State House 89 Amanda Price Republican 20%
MI State House 90 Joseph Haveman Republican 16%
MI State House 92 Marcia Hovey-Wright Democratic 92%
MI State House 95 Stacy Erwin Oakes Democratic 76%
MI State House 96 Charles Brunner Democratic 68%
MI State House 97 Joel Johnson Republican 16%
MI State House 98 Jim Stamas Republican 20%
MI State House 99 Kevin Cotter Republican 16%
MI State House 100 Jon Bumstead Republican 20%
MI State House 101 Ray Franz Republican 16%
MI State House 102 Phil Potvin Republican 16%
MI State House 103 Bruce Rendon Republican 20%
MI State House 104 Wayne Schmidt Republican 24%
MI State House 105 Greg MacMaster Republican 16%
MI State House 106 Peter Pettalia Republican 20%
MI State House 107 Frank Foster Republican 20%
MI State House 108 Ed McBroom Republican 16%
MI State Senate 1 Coleman Young II Democratic 88%
MI State Senate 2 Bert Johnson Democratic 96%
MI State Senate 3 Morris Hood III Democratic 96%
MI State Senate 4 Virgil Smith, Jr. Democratic 83%
MI State Senate 5 Tupac Hunter Democratic 92%
MI State Senate 6 Glenn Anderson Democratic 92%
MI State Senate 7 Patrick Colbeck Republican 8%
MI State Senate 8 Hoon-Yung Hopgood Democratic 92%
MI State Senate 9 Steven Bieda Democratic 92%
MI State Senate 10 Tory Rocca Republican 17%
MI State Senate 11 Jack Brandenburg Republican 8%
MI State Senate 12 James Marleau Republican 8%
MI State Senate 13 John Pappageorge Republican 13%
MI State Senate 14 Vincent Gregory Democratic 92%
MI State Senate 15 Mike Kowall Republican 13%
MI State Senate 16 Bruce Caswell Republican 13%
MI State Senate 17 Randy Richardville Republican 8%
MI State Senate 18 Rebekah Warren Democratic 96%
MI State Senate 19 Michael Nofs Republican 13%
MI State Senate 20 Tonya Schuitmaker Republican 13%
MI State Senate 21 John Proos IV Republican 13%
MI State Senate 22 Joe Hune Republican 8%
MI State Senate 23 Gretchen Whitmer Democratic 83%
MI State Senate 24 Rick Jones Republican 13%
MI State Senate 25 Phil Pavlov Republican 8%
MI State Senate 26 Dave Robertson Republican 8%
MI State Senate 27 Jim Ananich Democratic 84%
MI State Senate 28 Mark Jansen Republican 13%
MI State Senate 29 Dave Hildenbrand Republican 13%
MI State Senate 30 Arlan Meekhof Republican 8%
MI State Senate 31 Mike Green Republican 8%
MI State Senate 32 Roger Kahn Republican 13%
MI State Senate 33 Judy Emmons Republican 13%
MI State Senate 34 Goeff Hansen Republican 17%
MI State Senate 35 Darwin Booher Republican 13%
MI State Senate 36 John Moolenaar Republican 8%
MI State Senate 37 Howard Walker Republican 13%
MI State Senate 38 Tom Casperson Republican 13%
MI Commissioner 12 Richard LeBlanc Democratic 56%
Dave Agema 12%
Joan Bauer 88%
Timothy Bledsoe 88%
Lisa Brown 92%
Barbara Byrum 84%
Bob Constan 68%
Kurt Damrow 16%
Judson Gilbert II 16%
John Gleason 58%
Richard Hammel 80%
Kenneth Horn 16%
Lisa Howze 84%
Holly Hughes 32%
Matt Huuki 16%
Shanelle Jackson 84%
Martin Knollenberg 16%
Steven Lindberg 44%
Lesia Liss 72%
Mark Meadows 80%
Chuck Moss 16%
Rick Olson 16%
Paul Opsommer 16%
Mark Ouimet 20%
Bill Rogers 20%
Roy Schmidt 36%
Deb Shaughnessy 12%
Maureen Stapleton 76%
Sharon Tyler 16%
Jimmy Womack 64%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top