Search Form
Now choose a category »

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Washington State Labor Council, AFL-CIO

2011 Postions

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
WA U.S. House 6 Derek Kilmer Democratic 55%
WA State House 1 Position 1 Derek Stanford Democratic 100%
WA State House 1 Position 2 Luis Moscoso Democratic 100%
WA State House 2 Position 2 J.T. Wilcox Republican 15%
WA State House 3 Position 2 Timm Ormsby Democratic 100%
WA State House 4 Position 2 Matt Shea Republican 10%
WA State House 5 Position 1 Jay Rodne Republican 15%
WA State House 6 Position 1 Kevin Parker Republican 10%
WA State House 7 Position 1 Shelly Short Republican 15%
WA State House 7 Position 2 Joel Kretz Republican 15%
WA State House 8 Position 1 Brad Klippert Republican 15%
WA State House 8 Position 2 Larry Haler Republican 15%
WA State House 9 Position 1 Susan Fagan Republican 15%
WA State House 9 Position 2 Joe Schmick Republican 15%
WA State House 10 Position 1 Norma Smith Republican 15%
WA State House 11 Position 1 Zack Hudgins Democratic 73%
WA State House 12 Position 1 Cary Condotta Republican 10%
WA State House 13 Position 1 Judy Warnick Republican 11%
WA State House 14 Position 1 Norm Johnson Republican 15%
WA State House 14 Position 2 Charles Ross Republican 15%
WA State House 15 Position 1 Bruce Chandler Republican 15%
WA State House 15 Position 2 David Taylor Republican 15%
WA State House 16 Position 1 Maureen Walsh Republican 15%
WA State House 16 Position 2 Terry Nealey Republican 11%
WA State House 17 Position 2 Paul Harris Republican 48%
WA State House 19 Position 1 Dean Takko Democratic 45%
WA State House 19 Position 2 Brian Blake Democratic 67%
WA State House 20 Position 1 Richard DeBolt Republican 15%
WA State House 20 Position 2 Ed Orcutt Republican 15%
WA State House 21 Position 1 Mary Helen Roberts Democratic 95%
WA State House 22 Position 1 Chris Reykdal Democratic 100%
WA State House 22 Position 2 Sam Hunt Democratic 100%
WA State House 23 Position 1 Sherry Appleton Democratic 100%
WA State House 24 Position 1 Kevin Van De Wege Democratic 45%
WA State House 24 Position 2 Steve Tharinger Democratic 67%
WA State House 25 Position 2 Hans Zeiger Republican 37%
WA State House 26 Position 2 Larry Seaquist Democratic 45%
WA State House 27 Position 1 Laurie Jinkins Democratic 67%
WA State House 28 Position 2 Tami Green Democratic 67%
WA State House 29 Position 2 Steve Kirby Democratic 100%
WA State House 31 Position 1 Cathy Dahlquist Republican 37%
WA State House 31 Position 2 Christopher Hurst Democratic 40%
WA State House 32 Position 1 Cindy Ryu Democratic 100%
WA State House 32 Position 2 Ruth Kagi Democratic 67%
WA State House 33 Position 1 Tina Orwall Democratic 95%
WA State House 34 Position 1 Eileen Cody Democratic 72%
WA State House 34 Position 2 Joe Fitzgibbon Democratic 100%
WA State House 35 Position 1 Kathy Haigh Democratic 45%
WA State House 36 Position 1 Reuven Carlyle Democratic 40%
WA State House 37 Position 1 Sharon Tomiko Santos Democratic 95%
WA State House 37 Position 2 Eric Pettigrew Democratic 63%
WA State House 38 Position 2 Mike Sells Democratic 100%
WA State House 39 Position 1 Dan Kristiansen Republican 21%
WA State House 40 Position 1 Kristine Lytton Democratic 100%
WA State House 40 Position 2 Jeff Morris Democratic 36%
WA State House 41 Position 2 Judy Clibborn Democratic 42%
WA State House 42 Position 1 Jason Overstreet Republican 6%
WA State House 42 Position 2 Vincent Buys Republican 10%
WA State House 43 Position 2 Frank Chopp Democratic 45%
WA State House 44 Position 1 Hans Dunshee Democratic 72%
WA State House 45 Position 1 Roger Goodman Democratic 100%
WA State House 45 Position 2 Larry Springer Democratic 45%
WA State House 47 Position 1 Mark Hargrove Republican 15%
WA State House 47 Position 2 Pat Sullivan Democratic 45%
WA State House 48 Position 1 Ross Hunter Democratic 45%
WA State House 49 Position 1 Sharon Wylie Democratic 92%
WA State House 49 Position 2 Jim Moeller Democratic 67%
WA State Senate 1 Rosemary McAuliffe Democratic 100%
WA State Senate 2 Randi Becker Republican 20%
WA State Senate 3 Andy Billig Democratic 100%
WA State Senate 6 Michael Baumgartner Republican 19%
WA State Senate 9 Mark Schoesler Republican 13%
WA State Senate 10 Barbara Bailey Republican 15%
WA State Senate 11 Bob Hasegawa Democratic 90%
WA State Senate 12 Linda Parlette Republican 25%
WA State Senate 13 Janéa Holmquist Newbry Republican 31%
WA State Senate 14 Curtis King Republican 19%
WA State Senate 15 Jim Honeyford Republican 13%
WA State Senate 16 Mike Hewitt Republican 21%
WA State Senate 17 Donald Benton Republican 76%
WA State Senate 18 Ann Rivers Republican 11%
WA State Senate 19 Brian Hatfield Democratic 31%
WA State Senate 21 Marko Liias Democratic 100%
WA State Senate 22 Karen Fraser Democratic 87%
WA State Senate 23 Christine Rolfes Democratic 72%
WA State Senate 24 Jim Hargrove Democratic 31%
WA State Senate 25 Bruce Dammeier Republican 15%
WA State Senate 25 Jim Kastama Democratic 31%
WA State Senate 26 Jan Angel Republican 16%
WA State Senate 27 Jeannie Darneille Democratic 50%
WA State Senate 29 Steve Conway Democratic 100%
WA State Senate 30 Tracey Eide Democratic 38%
WA State Senate 31 Pam Roach Republican 53%
WA State Senate 32 Maralyn Chase Democratic 93%
WA State Senate 33 Karen Keiser Democratic 94%
WA State Senate 34 Sharon Nelson Democratic 94%
WA State Senate 35 Timothy Sheldon Democratic 14%
WA State Senate 36 Jeanne Kohl-Welles Democratic 72%
WA State Senate 37 Adam Kline Democratic 94%
WA State Senate 38 John McCoy Democratic 72%
WA State Senate 39 Kirk Pearson Republican 20%
WA State Senate 40 Kevin Ranker Democratic 87%
WA State Senate 41 Steve Litzow Republican 19%
WA State Senate 42 Doug Ericksen Republican 25%
WA State Senate 43 Jamie Pedersen Democratic 45%
WA State Senate 44 Steve Hobbs Democratic 40%
WA State Senate 45 Andy Hill Republican 21%
WA State Senate 46 David Frockt Democratic 72%
WA State Senate 47 Joe Fain Republican 25%
WA State Senate 48 Rodney Tom Democratic 31%
WA Auditor Troy Kelley Democratic 40%
WA Mayor At-Large Edward Murray Democratic 87%
John Ahern 16%
Gary Alexander 16%
Glenn Anderson 11%
Mike Armstrong 37%
Katrina Asay 37%
Jeff Baxter 25%
Lisa Brown 31%
Michael Carrell 31%
Larry Crouse 7%
Jerome Delvin 20%
Mary Lou Dickerson 95%
Deb Eddy 42%
Fred Finn 35%
Nick Harper 87%
Mary Haugen 25%
Bill Hinkle 32%
Mike Hope 42%
Phyllis Kenney 100%
Connie Ladenburg 100%
Marcie Maxwell 45%
Jim McCune 25%
Mark Miloscia 90%
Bob Morton 20%
Cheryl Pflug 20%
Margarita Prentice 59%
Craig Pridemore 31%
Tim Probst 95%
Debbie Regala 38%
Phil Rockefeller 31%
Paull Shin 60%
Val Stevens 20%
Dan Swecker 25%
Dave Upthegrove 100%
Scott White 87%
Joseph Zarelli 19%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top