or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Pennsylvania League of Conservation Voters

2005-2006 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
PA State House 2 Florindo Fabrizio Democratic 75%
PA State House 4 Curt Sonney Republican 50%
PA State House 8 Dick Stevenson Republican 50%
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 75%
PA State House 11 Brian Ellis Republican 25%
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican 0%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 50%
PA State House 19 Jake Wheatley, Jr. Democratic 88%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 100%
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic 88%
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 50%
PA State House 28 Mike Turzai Republican 13%
PA State House 29 Bernie O'Neill Republican 50%
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic 75%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 88%
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 88%
PA State House 35 Marc Gergely Democratic 67%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 75%
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican 50%
PA State House 44 Mark Mustio Republican 38%
PA State House 45 Nick Kotik Democratic 63%
PA State House 47 Keith Gillespie Republican 50%
PA State House 49 Peter Daley II Democratic 63%
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican 50%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 75%
PA State House 58 Ted Harhai Democratic 100%
PA State House 60 Jeffrey Pyle Republican 0%
PA State House 61 Catherine Harper Republican 50%
PA State House 62 Dave Reed Republican 50%
PA State House 65 Kathy Rapp Republican 38%
PA State House 66 Samuel Smith Republican 50%
PA State House 67 Martin Causer Republican 38%
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican 75%
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic 75%
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican 63%
PA State House 82 C. Adam Harris Republican 50%
PA State House 86 Mark Keller Republican 38%
PA State House 87 Glen Grell Republican 63%
PA State House 89 Rob Kauffman Republican 38%
PA State House 93 Ron Miller Republican 50%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 50%
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic 100%
PA State House 98 David Hickernell Republican 63%
PA State House 99 Gordon Denlinger Republican 50%
PA State House 101 Mauree Gingrich Republican 50%
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican 50%
PA State House 106 John Payne Republican 50%
PA State House 109 David Millard Republican 63%
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican 50%
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican 50%
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic 88%
PA State House 123 Neal Goodman Democratic 88%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 75%
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 88%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 100%
PA State House 144 Katharine Watson Republican 50%
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican 50%
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican 63%
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 88%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 50%
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican 67%
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican 50%
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic 100%
PA State House 168 Thomas Killion Republican 50%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 38%
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic 83%
PA State House 176 Mario Scavello Republican 50%
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican 50%
PA State House 178 Scott Petri Republican 50%
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic 75%
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic 83%
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican 33%
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic 75%
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 191 Ronald Waters Democratic 75%
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic 75%
PA State House 200 Cherelle Parker Democratic 100%
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic 88%
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic 88%
PA State Senate 2 Tina Tartaglione Democratic 67%
PA State Senate 3 Shirley Kitchen Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 4 LeAnna Washington Democratic 80%
PA State Senate 5 Mike Stack III Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 6 Robert Tomlinson Republican 67%
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 8 Anthony Williams Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 9 Dominic Pileggi Republican 50%
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican 50%
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican 67%
PA State Senate 14 John Yudichak Democratic 88%
PA State Senate 16 Pat Browne Republican 20%
PA State Senate 17 Daylin Leach Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican 25%
PA State Senate 25 Joe Scarnati III Republican 0%
PA State Senate 26 Edwin Erickson Republican 67%
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican 33%
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 63%
PA State Senate 31 Patricia Vance Republican 80%
PA State Senate 32 Richard Kasunic Democratic 33%
PA State Senate 34 Jake Corman III Republican 33%
PA State Senate 35 John Wozniak Democratic 33%
PA State Senate 38 Jim Ferlo Democratic 83%
PA State Senate 41 Donald White Republican 33%
PA State Senate 42 Wayne Fontana Democratic 40%
PA State Senate 43 Jay Costa, Jr. Democratic 83%
PA State Senate 44 John Rafferty, Jr. Republican 67%
PA State Senate 46 Timothy Solobay Democratic 75%
PA State Senate 50 Robert Robbins Republican 33%
PA Council Member At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. Republican 50%
PA Secretary of Public Welfare Beverly Mackereth Republican 75%
PA Commissioner At-Large Merle Phillips Republican 63%
Bob Allen 33%
Gibson Armstrong 40%
Gibson Armstrong 33%
Roy Baldwin 50%
Bob Bastian 50%
Linda Bebko-Jones 88%
Fred Belardi 88%
Robert Belfanti, Jr. 75%
Karen Beyer 100%
Vincent Biancucci 75%
Jerry Birmelin 63%
Thomas Blackwell IV 88%
Kevin Blaum 88%
Scott Boyd 50%
David Brightbill 33%
Raymond Bunt, Jr. 50%
Ronald Buxton 88%
Steven Cappelli 75%
James Casorio, Jr. 100%
Gaynor Cawley 88%
Joe Conti 50%
Susan Cornell 50%
Thomas Corrigan, Sr. 88%
Jacqueline Crahalla 75%
Thomas Creighton 25%
Lawrence Curry 100%
Craig Dally 50%
H. William DeWeese 88%
Michael Diven 63%
Robert Donatucci 75%
Todd Eachus 100%
Jane Earll 50%
John Evans 50%
Russell Fairchild 63%
Brett Feese 63%
John Fichter 50%
Patrick Elvin Fleagle 50%
Robert Flick 50%
Teresa Forcier 13%
Vincent Fumo 60%
William Gabig 38%
Thomas Gannon 50%
Richard Geist 50%
Camille George 88%
Michael Gerber 88%
Matthew Good 63%
Richard Grucela 88%
Michael Gruitza 75%
George Hasay 50%
Lynn Herman 63%
Arthur Hershey 50%
Harold James 83%
Babette Josephs 75%
Robert Jubelirer 33%
George Kenney, Jr. 50%
Frank LaGrotta 80%
Gerald LaValle 33%
Marie Lederer 50%
Dennis Leh 63%
Charles Lemmond, Jr. 33%
Victor John Lescovitz 75%
David Levdansky 100%
Sean Logan 50%
Roger Madigan 33%
Stephen Maitland 38%
Kathy Manderino 88%
Jennifer Mann 75%
Keith McCall 88%
Eugene McGill 50%
Fred McIlhattan 63%
Mark Steven McNaughton 38%
Anthony Melio 88%
Robert Mellow 50%
Sheila Miller 50%
Raphael Musto 33%
John Myers 75%
Jerry Nailor 75%
Steven Nickol 50%
Dennis O'Brien 67%
Frank Oliver, Sr. 75%
Michael O'Pake 50%
Jane Clare Orie 17%
John Pallone 88%
John Perzel 50%
Thomas Petrone 75%
Jeffrey Piccola 50%
John Pippy 33%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top