Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Neighbor to Neighbor Massachusetts

2010 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic 95%
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic 100%
MA State House Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket Tim Madden Democratic 80%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic 76%
MA State House First Bristol Jay Barrows Republican 0%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 85%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 80%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 67%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 86%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 30%
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic 90%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 64%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 40%
MA State House Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic 90%
MA State House Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Democratic 83%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 68%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 81%
MA State House Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Democratic 75%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 76%
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 30%
MA State House Second Hampden Brian Ashe Democratic 50%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 75%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 63%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic 60%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 95%
MA State House Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic 63%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 100%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 86%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 100%
MA State House Second Middlesex James Arciero Democratic 25%
MA State House Third Middlesex Kate Hogan Democratic 80%
MA State House Fourth Middlesex Danielle Gregoire Democratic 80%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 85%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 90%
MA State House Eighth Middlesex Carolyn Dykema Democratic 80%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 75%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 100%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirteenth Middlesex Tom Conroy Democratic 86%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 86%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 100%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 68%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 70%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 72%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican 30%
MA State House Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic 100%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Tim Toomey, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 100%
MA State House Twenty-Ninth Middlesex Jon Hecht Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirtieth Middlesex James Dwyer Democratic 40%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 62%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 77%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 55%
MA State House Thirty-Seventh Middlesex Jen Benson Democratic 100%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 60%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 68%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 67%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 80%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 52%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 86%
MA State House Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Democratic 50%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 70%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 90%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 95%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 40%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 50%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 65%
MA State House Fourth Plymouth James Cantwell Democratic 50%
MA State House Ninth Plymouth Michael Brady Democratic 60%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 73%
MA State House Twelfth Plymouth Tom Calter III Democratic 63%
MA State House First Suffolk Carlo Basile Democratic 57%
MA State House Third Suffolk Aaron Michlewitz Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 95%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 95%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 90%
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 85%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 86%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 90%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 75%
MA State House Third Worcester Stephen DiNatale Democratic 89%
MA State House Fourth Worcester Dennis Rosa Democratic 25%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 86%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 40%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 30%
MA State House Tenth Worcester John Fernandes Democratic 100%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 79%
MA State House Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 81%
MA State Senate Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden Benjamin Downing Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty Democratic 47%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 67%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 31%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 25%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 85%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 94%
MA State Senate Fourth Middlesex Kenneth Donnelly Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Fifth Middlesex Jason Lewis Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 83%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Suffolk Sal DiDomenico Democratic 57%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 74%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican 0%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 65%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic 75%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 88%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 31%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 86%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk Sonia Chang-Diaz Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk and Middlesex William Brownsberger Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 77%
MA State Senate Second Worcester Mike Moore Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 69%
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic 40%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 56%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 91%
MA Council Member At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. 100%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 75%
Kevin Aguiar 57%
Geraldo Alicea 88%
Demetrius Atsalis 65%
Steven Baddour 49%
Frederick Berry 82%
Bill Bowles 60%
Jennifer Callahan 70%
Stephen Canessa 73%
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera 76%
Geraldine Creedon 77%
Steven D'Amico 100%
James Fagan 80%
Mark Falzone 86%
Susan Fargo 74%
David Flynn 75%
John Fresolo 81%
Lida Harkins 81%
John Hart, Jr. 71%
Michael Kane 65%
Michael Knapik 38%
Peter Koutoujian 86%
Paul Kujawski 52%
Barbara L'Italien 86%
Allen McCarthy 88%
Charles Murphy 65%
Kevin Murphy 71%
Eugene O'Flaherty 85%
Matthew Patrick 95%
Vincent Pedone 90%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 79%
Pamela Richardson 100%
Rosemary Sandlin 67%
Carl Sciortino, Jr. 100%
Stat Smith 83%
Christopher Speranzo 95%
Joyce Spiliotis 82%
Harriett Stanley 56%
David Sullivan 82%
Steven Tolman 88%
David Torrisi 63%
Jim Vallee 72%
Steven Walsh 100%
Martha Walz 95%
Daniel Webster 35%
Alice Wolf 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top