Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Neighbor to Neighbor Massachusetts

2001-2002 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MA Lieutenant Governor Karyn Polito Republican 42%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 75%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 50%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 83%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 83%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 42%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 50%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 42%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 83%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 67%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 83%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 50%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 50%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 92%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 92%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 55%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 92%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 83%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 67%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 91%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 45%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 55%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 42%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican 17%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Tim Toomey, Jr. Democratic 75%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 58%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 33%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 58%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 50%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 56%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 50%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 50%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 67%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 50%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 92%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 25%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 92%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 58%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 70%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 50%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 25%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 58%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 42%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 60%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 60%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 60%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 92%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 80%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 20%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Vinny deMacedo Republican 50%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 60%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 56%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 40%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 58%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Anne Gobi Democratic 80%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 83%
MA Council Member At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. 75%
MA Secretary of Labor and Workforce Development Rachel Kaprielian Democratic 82%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 55%
Robert Antonioni 60%
Christopher Asselin 75%
Demetrius Atsalis 42%
Steven Baddour 20%
Jarrett Barrios 100%
Frederick Berry 100%
John Binienda, Sr. 67%
Deborah Blumer 92%
Daniel Bosley 75%
Stephen Brewer 60%
Arthur Broadhurst, Jr. 50%
Stephen Buoniconti 50%
Christine Canavan 67%
Gale Candaras 58%
Mark Carron 67%
Paul Casey 42%
Vincent Paul Ciampa 67%
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera 67%
Edward Connolly 58%
Michael Coppola 33%
Robert Correia 50%
Geraldine Creedon 58%
Robert Creedon, Jr. 60%
Paul Demakis 92%
Salvatore DiMasi 50%
Carol Donovan 83%
James Fagan 50%
Christopher Fallon 50%
Mark Falzone 75%
Susan Fargo 100%
Michael Festa 73%
Barry Finegold 42%
Thomas Finneran 55%
David Flynn 42%
John Fresolo 58%
Thomas George 25%
Guy Glodis 20%
Emile Goguen 67%
Brian Golden 80%
Shirley Gomes 58%
William Greene, Jr. 50%
Geoffrey Hall 50%
Robert Hargraves 42%
Lida Harkins 50%
John Hart, Jr. 60%
Robert Havern III 60%
Reed Hillman 33%
Frank Hynes 33%
Michael Kane 50%
Daniel Keenan 58%
Shaun Kelly 58%
Michael Knapik 20%
Brian Knuuttila 58%
Peter Koutoujian 50%
Paul Kujawski 50%
Peter Larkin 73%
James Leary 100%
Stephen LeDuc 50%
Brian Lees 40%
John Lepper 42%
Paul Loscocco 50%
David Magnani 60%
J. James Marzilli, Jr. 92%
Linda Melconian 60%
Joan Menard 60%
Richard Moore 60%
Michael Morrissey 60%
Charles Murphy 42%
Kevin Murphy 64%
Therese Murray 33%
Andrea Nuciforo, Jr. 60%
Robert Nyman 50%
Thomas O'Brien 42%
Eugene O'Flaherty 83%
Robert O'Leary 60%
Shirley Owens-Hicks 100%
Steven Panagiotakos 100%
Marie Parente 58%
Matthew Patrick 67%
Anne Marie Paulsen 92%
Vincent Pedone 83%
Douglas Petersen 75%
George Peterson, Jr. 8%
Susan Pope 50%
John Quinn 60%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 75%
Pamela Resor 80%
Mary Rogeness 17%
J. Michael Ruane 42%
Charles Shannon, Jr. 80%
Mary Jane Simmons 63%
Robert Spellane 92%
Jo Ann Sprague 60%
Harriett Stanley 45%
Marie St. Fleur 100%
David Sullivan 100%
Kathleen Teahan 83%
Richard Tisei 20%
Stephen Tobin 58%
Steven Tolman 100%
David Torrisi 36%
Robert Travaglini 60%
Philip Travis 50%
Susan Tucker 80%
Eric Turkington 50%
Jim Vallee 55%
Anthony Verga 80%
Patricia Walrath 67%
Marian Walsh 60%
Dianne Wilkerson 100%
Alice Wolf 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top