Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2010 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
NH U.S. Senate Jr Kelly Ayotte Republican A
NH U.S. House 1 Frank Guinta Republican A
NH U.S. House 2 Ann Kuster Democratic C
NH Governor Maggie Wood Hassan Democratic D
NH State House Belknap 3 Donald Flanders Republican B
NH State House Belknap 3 Robert Luther Republican A
NH State House Belknap 4 Dennis Fields Republican C
NH State House Belknap 5 David Russell Republican B-
NH State House Belknap 7 Guy Comtois Republican A
NH State House Carroll 1 Gene Chandler Republican A-
NH State House Carroll 2 Thomas Buco Democratic D
NH State House Carroll 2 Karen Umberger Republican C
NH State House Carroll 3 Mark McConkey Republican A
NH State House Carroll 6 Stephen Schmidt Republican A
NH State House Carroll 7 Ed Butler Democratic C
NH State House Cheshire 1 Tara Sad Democratic C
NH State House Cheshire 1 Lucy Weber Democratic C
NH State House Cheshire 3 Daniel Eaton Democratic B-
NH State House Cheshire 7 Gladys Johnsen Democratic D
NH State House Cheshire 11 Susan Emerson Republican A
NH State House Cheshire 11 John Hunt Republican A
NH State House Cheshire 13 Henry Parkhurst Democratic C-
NH State House Cheshire 16 Kris Roberts Democratic D+
NH State House Coos 1 Larry Rappaport Republican B
NH State House Coos 3 Robert Theberge Democratic D
NH State House Coos 3 Yvonne Thomas Democratic C-
NH State House Coos 4 Herbert Richardson Republican A
NH State House Coos 5 John Tholl, Jr. Republican C
NH State House Coos 6 William Hatch Democratic C
NH State House Grafton 3 Susan Ford Democratic D
NH State House Grafton 4 Rick Ladd, Jr. Republican C+
NH State House Grafton 5 Edmond Gionet Republican A
NH State House Grafton 8 Mary Cooney Democratic D-
NH State House Grafton 8 Suzanne Smith Democratic C
NH State House Grafton 9 Robert Hull Republican A
NH State House Grafton 11 Charles Townsend Democratic C
NH State House Grafton 12 Sharon Nordgren Democratic F
NH State House Grafton 13 Susan Almy Democratic D
NH State House Grafton 13 Andrew White Democratic C+
NH State House Grafton 15 Paul Ingbretson Republican A-
NH State House Hillsborough 1 Gilman Shattuck Democratic D
NH State House Hillsborough 2 Gary Hopper Republican B
NH State House Hillsborough 2 Neal Kurk Republican B-
NH State House Hillsborough 5 William O'Brien Republican A
NH State House Hillsborough 7 Keith Murphy Republican A-
NH State House Hillsborough 8 Jeffrey Goley Democratic B-
NH State House Hillsborough 10 Jean Jeudy Democratic C
NH State House Hillsborough 10 Patrick Long Democratic C
NH State House Hillsborough 11 Robert Walsh, Jr. Democratic D
NH State House Hillsborough 12 Ted Rokas Democratic C
NH State House Hillsborough 13 Larry Gagne Republican A
NH State House Hillsborough 13 William Infantine Republican B
NH State House Hillsborough 15 Thomas Katsiantonis Democratic F
NH State House Hillsborough 16 Barbara Shaw Democratic B
NH State House Hillsborough 20 Ralph Boehm Republican A-
NH State House Hillsborough 21 Richard Barry Republican A-
NH State House Hillsborough 21 Chris Christensen Republican B
NH State House Hillsborough 21 Dick Hinch Republican B
NH State House Hillsborough 21 Jeanine Notter Republican A
NH State House Hillsborough 21 Tony Pellegrino Republican B
NH State House Hillsborough 22 Peter Hansen Republican B
NH State House Hillsborough 22 Robert Rowe Republican B+
NH State House Hillsborough 22 Stephen Stepanek Republican A
NH State House Hillsborough 24 Peter Leishman Democratic C
NH State House Hillsborough 25 James Coffey Republican B
NH State House Hillsborough 25 Jim Parison Republican A
NH State House Hillsborough 27 James Belanger Republican A
NH State House Hillsborough 27 Carolyn Gargasz Republican D
NH State House Hillsborough 28 Carl Seidel Republican B
NH State House Hillsborough 29 Suzanne Harvey Democratic C-
NH State House Hillsborough 29 Donald McClarren Republican B
NH State House Hillsborough 30 Cindy Rosenwald Democratic C-
NH State House Hillsborough 31 David Cote Democratic C
NH State House Hillsborough 31 Mary Gorman Democratic C-
NH State House Hillsborough 32 Barry Palmer Republican C
NH State House Hillsborough 33 Ken Gidge Democratic C-
NH State House Hillsborough 34 Edith Hogan Republican A
NH State House Hillsborough 34 Timothy Soucy Democratic C-
NH State House Hillsborough 35 Pete Silva Republican A
NH State House Hillsborough 36 Michael O'Brien, Sr. Democratic C-
NH State House Hillsborough 36 Bill Ohm Republican A
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Lars Christiansen Republican A
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Robert Haefner Republican A-
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Shawn Jasper Republican C
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Lynne Ober Republican A-
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Russell Ober III Republican A-
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Jordan Ulery Republican A
NH State House Hillsborough 39 John Burt Republican A
NH State House Hillsborough 41 Laurie Sanborn Republican A
NH State House Hillsborough 42 Daniel Sullivan Democratic D
NH State House Hillsborough 43 Benjamin Baroody Democratic C-
NH State House Hillsborough 43 Kathleen Souza Republican B
NH State House Hillsborough 44 Mark Proulx Republican A-
NH State House Hillsborough 45 Carlos Gonzalez Republican C
NH State House Merrimack 3 Deborah Wheeler Democratic F
NH State House Merrimack 5 David Kidder Republican C
NH State House Merrimack 6 Barbara French Democratic F
NH State House Merrimack 10 Mary Wallner Democratic D-
NH State House Merrimack 11 Stephen Shurtleff Democratic D
NH State House Merrimack 14 James MacKay Democratic C-
NH State House Merrimack 20 Dianne Schuett Democratic C
NH State House Merrimack 20 Brian Seaworth Republican A
NH State House Merrimack 21 Dan McGuire Republican A
NH State House Merrimack 23 JR Hoell Republican A
NH State House Merrimack 24 David Hess Republican C+
NH State House Merrimack 24 Frank Kotowski Republican B
NH State House Merrimack 27 Mary Gile Democratic F
NH State House Merrimack 27 Chip Rice Democratic C-
NH State House Merrimack 29 Carol McGuire Republican A
NH State House Rockingham 2 Joe Duarte Republican B
NH State House Rockingham 2 Kyle Tasker Republican A
NH State House Rockingham 3 Lawrence Kappler Republican B+
NH State House Rockingham 4 James Devine Republican A
NH State House Rockingham 4 Joseph Hagan Republican A
NH State House Rockingham 5 Al Baldasaro Republican A
NH State House Rockingham 5 Bob Introne, Jr. Republican A
NH State House Rockingham 5 Betsy McKinney Republican C
NH State House Rockingham 5 Sherman Packard Republican A
NH State House Rockingham 5 Daniel Tamburello Republican A
NH State House Rockingham 6 Brian Chirichiello Republican C
NH State House Rockingham 6 Robert Fesh Republican A
NH State House Rockingham 6 Phyllis Katsakiores Republican C
NH State House Rockingham 7 David Bates Republican B+
NH State House Rockingham 7 Mary Griffin Republican A
NH State House Rockingham 7 Walter Kolodziej Republican A
NH State House Rockingham 7 Charles McMahon Republican A
NH State House Rockingham 8 Gary Azarian Republican A-
NH State House Rockingham 8 Ronald Belanger Republican A
NH State House Rockingham 8 John Sytek Republican C+
NH State House Rockingham 10 Daniel Itse Republican A
NH State House Rockingham 12 Elisabeth Sanders Republican A
NH State House Rockingham 13 David Welch Republican A
NH State House Rockingham 13 Kenneth Weyler Republican A
NH State House Rockingham 14 Norman Major Republican B+
NH State House Rockingham 15 Mary Allen Republican A-
NH State House Rockingham 17 Marcia Moody Democratic D
NH State House Rockingham 19 Patrick Abrami Republican B-
NH State House Rockingham 21 Fred Rice Republican A
NH State House Rockingham 23 Pamela Tucker Republican C
NH State House Rockingham 24 David Borden Democratic C-
NH State House Rockingham 25 Laura Pantelakos Democratic D
NH State House Rockingham 30 Jackie Cali-Pitts Democratic D
NH State House Strafford 1 Robbie Parsons Republican A
NH State House Strafford 4 Jacalyn Cilley Democratic B
NH State House Strafford 5 Naida Kaen Democratic D
NH State House Strafford 6 Judith Spang Democratic D
NH State House Strafford 6 Janet Wall Democratic, Republican C
NH State House Strafford 10 Warren Groen Republican A
NH State House Strafford 11 Sue DeLemus Republican A
NH State House Strafford 18 Roger Berube Democratic C-
NH State House Strafford 18 Deanna Rollo Democratic C
NH State House Strafford 18 Dale Sprague Democratic C
NH State House Strafford 19 Peter Schmidt Democratic D
NH State House Strafford 21 Kenneth Ward Democratic C-
NH State House Sullivan 1 Andrew Schmidt Democratic B
NH State House Sullivan 2 Sue Gottling Democratic C-
NH State House Sullivan 4 Larry Converse Democratic A-
NH State House Sullivan 8 Thomas Laware Republican A
NH State House Sullivan 10 John Cloutier Democratic C-
NH State House Sullivan 11 Steve Smith Republican B
NH State Senate 2 Jeanie Forrester Republican A
NH State Senate 3 Jeb Bradley Republican A
NH State Senate 4 David Watters Democratic C+
NH State Senate 5 David Pierce Democratic C
NH State Senate 6 Sam Cataldo Republican A
NH State Senate 9 Andy Sanborn Republican A
NH State Senate 10 Molly Kelly Democratic D
NH State Senate 11 Gary Daniels Republican A-
NH State Senate 12 Kevin Avard Republican B
NH State Senate 13 Bette Lasky Democratic F
NH State Senate 14 Sharon Carson Republican A
NH State Senate 16 David Boutin Republican A
NH State Senate 17 John Reagan Republican A
NH State Senate 20 Lou D'Allesandro Democratic D
NH State Senate 21 Martha Fuller Clark Democratic F
NH State Senate 23 Russell Prescott Republican A
NH State Senate 24 Nancy Stiles Republican B
NH Alderman Ward 3 Patrick Long Democratic C
NH Alderman Ward 8 Thomas Katsiantonis Democratic F
NH Alderman Ward 9 Barbara Shaw Democratic B
NH Alderman At-Large Joseph Kelly Levasseur A-
NH Council Member Ward 2 Sandra Keans Democratic D
NH Council Member Ward 2 Elaine Lauterborn Democratic C-
NH Executive Council 3 Christopher Sununu Republican A
NH Councilor 4 Brian Chirichiello C
NH Executive Council 5 David Wheeler Republican A
NH Councilor Ward 9 Candace Bouchard D
NH Councilor At-Large Stephen Shurtleff Democratic D
James Aguiar D+
Henry Ahern, Jr. A
Chris Ahlgren C
Whitney Aldrich A
Jason Antosz A
Nick Arancio A
Beth Reever Arsenault C-
Brett Bacon A
Michael Balboni B
Mike Ball A
John Barnes, Jr. A-
Gail Barry A-

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top