Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2010 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
NC U.S. Senate Sr Richard Burr Republican A
NC U.S. House 1 G.K. Butterfield, Jr. Democratic D
NC U.S. House 2 Renee Ellmers Republican A
NC U.S. House 3 Walter Jones, Jr. Republican A
NC U.S. House 4 David Price Democratic F
NC U.S. House 5 Virginia Foxx Republican A
NC U.S. House 6 Howard Coble Republican A
NC U.S. House 7 Mike McIntyre Democratic A
NC U.S. House 10 Patrick McHenry Republican A
NC U.S. House 12 Alma Adams Democratic F
NC State House 1 Bob Steinburg, Sr. Republican A
NC State House 2 W. Wilkins Democratic C
NC State House 5 Annie Mobley Democratic C+
NC State House 13 Patricia McElraft Republican A
NC State House 14 George Cleveland Republican A+
NC State House 17 Frank Iler Republican A
NC State House 21 Larry Bell, Sr. Democratic C-
NC State House 22 William Brisson Democratic A-
NC State House 23 Joe Tolson Democratic A-
NC State House 24 Jean Farmer-Butterfield Democratic C-
NC State House 25 Jeffrey Collins Republican A-
NC State House 26 Namon Daughtry Republican A
NC State House 27 Michael Wray Democratic A-
NC State House 28 James Langdon, Jr. Republican C+
NC State House 29 Larry Hall Democratic D
NC State House 30 Paul Luebke Democratic F
NC State House 31 Mickey Michaux, Jr. Democratic F
NC State House 34 Grier Martin Democratic F
NC State House 36 Nelson Dollar Republican A-
NC State House 37 Paul Stam, Jr. Republican B-
NC State House 40 Marilyn Avila Republican A
NC State House 42 Marvin Lucas, Jr. Democratic A-
NC State House 44 Rick Glazier Democratic C+
NC State House 45 John Szoka Republican B+
NC State House 48 Garland Pierce Democratic B-
NC State House 53 David Lewis, Sr. Republican A-
NC State House 56 Verla Insko Democratic F
NC State House 57 Mary Harrison Democratic D
NC State House 59 Jonathan Hardister Republican A
NC State House 62 John Blust Republican A-
NC State House 67 Justin Burr Republican A
NC State House 70 Patricia Hurley Republican A-
NC State House 73 Mark Hollo Republican A
NC State House 77 Harry Warren Republican B-
NC State House 79 Julia Howard Republican B+
NC State House 81 Rayne Brown Republican A
NC State House 83 Linda Johnson Republican A-
NC State House 86 Hugh Blackwell Republican A
NC State House 87 Edgar Starnes Republican A
NC State House 89 Mitchell Setzer Republican A
NC State House 90 Sarah Stevens Republican B
NC State House 91 Bryan Holloway Republican A
NC State House 93 Jonathan Jordan Republican A-
NC State House 98 Thom Tillis Republican A
NC State House 100 Patricia Cotham Democratic D
NC State House 101 Beverly Earle Democratic D
NC State House 102 Becky Carney Democratic D
NC State House 103 William Brawley Republican B+
NC State House 104 Ruth Samuelson Republican A-
NC State House 107 Kelly Alexander, Jr. Democratic B+
NC State House 110 Kelly Hastings Republican A
NC State House 111 Timothy Moore Republican A
NC State House 112 Mike Hager Republican A
NC State House 114 Susan Fisher Democratic D
NC State House 116 Tim Moffitt Republican A
NC State House 119 Joe Queen Democratic B+
NC State House 120 Roger West Republican A
NC State Senate 1 Bill Cook Republican A
NC State Senate 2 Norman Sanderson, Jr. Republican A
NC State Senate 3 Clark Jenkins Democratic B-
NC State Senate 4 Angela Bryant Democratic C
NC State Senate 5 Don Davis Democratic C
NC State Senate 6 Harry Brown Republican A
NC State Senate 7 Louis Pate, Jr. Republican A
NC State Senate 8 William Rabon Republican A
NC State Senate 10 Brent Jackson Republican A
NC State Senate 11 Buck Newton Republican A-
NC State Senate 14 Dan Blue, Jr. Democratic C+
NC State Senate 15 Neal Hunt Republican B
NC State Senate 16 Joshua Stein Democratic B-
NC State Senate 19 Wesley Meredith Republican A
NC State Senate 20 Floyd McKissick, Jr. Democratic C-
NC State Senate 24 Richard Gunn, Jr. Republican A-
NC State Senate 26 Philip Berger, Sr. Republican A+
NC State Senate 29 Jerry Tillman Republican A
NC State Senate 30 Shirley Randleman Republican A
NC State Senate 32 Earline Parmon Democratic F
NC State Senate 33 Stan Bingham Republican A+
NC State Senate 34 Andrew Brock Republican A+
NC State Senate 35 Tommy Tucker, Sr. Republican C+
NC State Senate 36 Fletcher Hartsell, Jr. Republican A+
NC State Senate 39 Robert Rucho Republican A+
NC State Senate 40 Malcolm Graham Democratic C-
NC State Senate 42 Austin Allran Republican A
NC State Senate 43 Kathy Harrington Republican A
NC State Senate 45 Daniel Soucek Republican A
NC State Senate 46 Warren Daniel Republican A
NC State Senate 47 Ralph Hise, Jr. Republican A
NC State Senate 48 Thomas Apodaca Republican A+
NC State Senate 50 Jim Davis Republican B+
NC Council Member B Don Frantz Republican A
NC Commissioner At-Large Hood Richardson A-
Martha Alexander F
Dodie Allen C+
John Aneralla A
Robert Atwater B
John Barker A
Jeffrey Barnhart A
Marc Basnight B
Douglas Berger A+
Harris Blake A
Alice Bordsen C
Glen Bradley, Jr. A
Van Braxton A-
Larry Brown A-
Harold Brubaker A+
Peter Brunstetter A
John Carroll B
Michael Cavallo C-
Jason Chambers A
RL Clark A
Debbie Clary A
Daniel Clodfelter A-
Lorene Coates A
Nelson Cole A-
James Crawford, Jr. A-
Mark Crawford A
Bill Current, Sr. A-
Duane Cutlip A
Charlie Dannelly C-
C.B. Daughtridge B+
Johnny Dawkins III B+
Margaret Dickson C+
Jerry Dockham A-
Greg Dority A
Don East A
Samuel Edwards A
Bob Etheridge D
Bill Faison B+
Dale Folwell A
Tony Foriest C-
James Forrester A
Wade Fowler A
Phillip Frye A
Ed Gambill A
Linda Garrou D-
Roger Gerber A
Pryor Gibson III A
Mitch Gillespie A+
Thomas Goolsby A
Steve Goss A-
Jeff Gregory A
Mark Griffin A
W. Guice A-
Joe Hackney F
Robert Phillip Haire C+
Rich Halbert, Sr. A
John Harry B+
John Heagarty B+
Steve Henion B-
Dewey Hill A
Ryan Hilliard A
Mark Hilton A+
Hugh Holliman A-
Claiborne Holtzman A
Dan Ingle A
Margaret Jeffus D-
Harold Johnson A
Edward Jones D
Nathan Jones A
Carolyn Justice B
Richard Killian A-
Eleanor Kinnaird F
Larry Kissell A
Patricia Ladd B+
Gary Lafone B-
Stephen LaRoque A
B.J. Lawson, Jr. A
Jimmy Love, Sr. A
John May B-
Daniel McComas A
William McGee B+
Marian McLawhorn B
Jeff Miller A
Brad Miller F
Grey Mills A
William Munday B+
Sue Myrick A
Martin Nesbitt, Jr. B-
Mary Ostgaard A
William Owens, Jr. B+
Ilario Pantano A
Roger Parker B-
Tristan Patterson A
Patrick Phibbs A-
Jean Preston A+
Jim Proctor A
William Purcell C-
Bill Randall, Jr. A
Ray Rapp C+

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top