Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Business and Industry Association

2016 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
NH State House Belknap 2 Glen Aldrich Republican 80%
NH State House Belknap 3 Peter Spanos Republican 60%
NH State House Belknap 3 Franklin Tilton Republican 70%
NH State House Belknap 4 Dennis Fields Republican 90%
NH State House Belknap 6 Mike Sylvia Republican 78%
NH State House Belknap 8 Raymond Howard, Jr. Republican 75%
NH State House Carroll 2 Thomas Buco Democratic 33%
NH State House Carroll 3 Susan Ticehurst Democratic 30%
NH State House Carroll 4 Glenn Cordelli Republican 80%
NH State House Carroll 5 Lino Avellani Republican 70%
NH State House Carroll 5 Ed Comeau Republican 80%
NH State House Carroll 5 Bill Nelson Republican 88%
NH State House Carroll 7 Ed Butler Democratic 33%
NH State House Cheshire 1 Michael Abbott Democratic 30%
NH State House Cheshire 1 Paul Berch Democratic 50%
NH State House Cheshire 1 Lucy Weber Democratic 40%
NH State House Cheshire 2 John Mann Democratic 40%
NH State House Cheshire 3 Daniel Eaton Democratic 78%
NH State House Cheshire 5 John Bordenet Democratic 60%
NH State House Cheshire 9 Richard Ames Democratic 40%
NH State House Cheshire 9 Douglas Ley Democratic 30%
NH State House Cheshire 11 John Hunt Republican 70%
NH State House Cheshire 15 Bruce Tatro Democratic 60%
NH State House Coos 1 John Fothergill Republican 50%
NH State House Coos 2 Wayne Moynihan Democratic 50%
NH State House Coos 3 Yvonne Thomas Democratic 50%
NH State House Coos 6 William Hatch Democratic 57%
NH State House Grafton 1 Erin Hennessey Republican 78%
NH State House Grafton 1 Linda Massimilla Democratic 50%
NH State House Grafton 3 Susan Ford Democratic 29%
NH State House Grafton 4 Rick Ladd, Jr. Republican 60%
NH State House Grafton 6 Kevin Maes Democratic 40%
NH State House Grafton 8 Suzanne Smith Democratic 22%
NH State House Grafton 13 Richard Abel Democratic 30%
NH State House Grafton 13 Susan Almy Democratic 50%
NH State House Grafton 13 George Sykes Democratic 40%
NH State House Hillsborough 1 Marjorie Porter Democratic 40%
NH State House Hillsborough 2 Gary Hopper Republican 75%
NH State House Hillsborough 4 Kermit Williams Democratic 30%
NH State House Hillsborough 6 Barbara Griffin Republican 38%
NH State House Hillsborough 7 David Danielson Republican 67%
NH State House Hillsborough 7 Linda Gould Republican 70%
NH State House Hillsborough 8 Jeffrey Goley Democratic 70%
NH State House Hillsborough 9 Linda DiSilvestro Democratic 34%
NH State House Hillsborough 10 Patrick Long Democratic 30%
NH State House Hillsborough 13 Larry Gagne Republican 80%
NH State House Hillsborough 14 Mary Freitas Democratic 50%
NH State House Hillsborough 14 Mary Heath Democratic 40%
NH State House Hillsborough 16 Barbara Shaw Democratic 40%
NH State House Hillsborough 17 Tim Smith Democratic 14%
NH State House Hillsborough 18 Patricia Cornell Democratic 40%
NH State House Hillsborough 19 Bob Backus Democratic 50%
NH State House Hillsborough 19 Kendall Snow Democratic 30%
NH State House Hillsborough 20 Ralph Boehm Republican 70%
NH State House Hillsborough 21 Richard Barry Republican 86%
NH State House Hillsborough 21 Richard Hinch Republican 80%
NH State House Hillsborough 21 Jeanine Notter Republican 56%
NH State House Hillsborough 24 Peter Leishman Democratic 50%
NH State House Hillsborough 24 Ivy Vann Democratic 25%
NH State House Hillsborough 27 James Belanger Republican 100%
NH State House Hillsborough 31 David Cote Democratic 33%
NH State House Hillsborough 33 Ken Gidge Democratic 50%
NH State House Hillsborough 35 Latha Mangipudi Democratic 30%
NH State House Hillsborough 36 Marty Jack Democratic 50%
NH State House Hillsborough 36 Michael O'Brien, Sr. Democratic 57%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Lynne Ober Republican 75%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Russell Ober III Republican 67%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Kim Rice Republican 70%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Jordan Ulery Republican 50%
NH State House Hillsborough 39 John Burt Republican 80%
NH State House Hillsborough 41 Laurie Sanborn Republican 60%
NH State House Hillsborough 43 Benjamin Baroody Democratic 50%
NH State House Hillsborough 43 Chris Herbert Democratic 44%
NH State House Hillsborough 44 Mark McLean Republican 80%
NH State House Hillsborough 44 Mark Proulx Republican 70%
NH State House Hillsborough 45 Jane Beaulieu Democratic 50%
NH State House Merrimack 2 Werner Horn Republican 60%
NH State House Merrimack 3 Gregory Hill Republican 67%
NH State House Merrimack 5 Karen Ebel Democratic 40%
NH State House Merrimack 7 Clyde Carson Democratic 40%
NH State House Merrimack 9 Howard Moffett Democratic 63%
NH State House Merrimack 9 George Saunderson Democratic 30%
NH State House Merrimack 10 David Luneau Democratic 38%
NH State House Merrimack 10 Mel Myler Democratic 40%
NH State House Merrimack 10 Mary Wallner Democratic 50%
NH State House Merrimack 11 Stephen Shurtleff Democratic 50%
NH State House Merrimack 14 James MacKay Democratic 50%
NH State House Merrimack 19 Christy Bartlett Democratic 40%
NH State House Merrimack 20 David Doherty Democratic 40%
NH State House Merrimack 20 Dianne Schuett Democratic 30%
NH State House Merrimack 20 Brian Seaworth Republican 80%
NH State House Merrimack 22 Alan Turcotte Democratic 40%
NH State House Merrimack 24 Frank Kotowski Republican 88%
NH State House Merrimack 24 Dick Marple Republican 70%
NH State House Merrimack 24 Thomas Walsh IV Republican 75%
NH State House Merrimack 25 David Karrick, Jr. Democratic 40%
NH State House Merrimack 28 Katherine Rogers Democratic 50%
NH State House Merrimack 29 Carol McGuire Republican 70%
NH State House Rockingham 2 James Spillane Republican 88%
NH State House Rockingham 3 Kathleen Hoelzel Republican 100%
NH State House Rockingham 4 Jason Osborne Republican 78%
NH State House Rockingham 4 Chris True Republican 78%
NH State House Rockingham 5 Al Baldasaro Republican 67%
NH State House Rockingham 5 Betsy McKinney Republican 89%
NH State House Rockingham 5 Sherman Packard Republican 86%
NH State House Rockingham 5 Doug Thomas Republican 78%
NH State House Rockingham 6 Brian Chirichiello Republican 63%
NH State House Rockingham 6 Phyllis Katsakiores Republican 100%
NH State House Rockingham 6 David Milz Republican 89%
NH State House Rockingham 6 John O'Connor Republican 100%
NH State House Rockingham 6 John Potucek Republican 90%
NH State House Rockingham 6 Jim Webb Republican 80%
NH State House Rockingham 7 Mary Griffin Republican 100%
NH State House Rockingham 7 Walter Kolodziej Republican 88%
NH State House Rockingham 7 Charles McMahon Republican 100%
NH State House Rockingham 8 Arthur Barnes III Republican 70%
NH State House Rockingham 8 Fred Doucette Republican 100%
NH State House Rockingham 8 Robert Elliott Republican 100%
NH State House Rockingham 8 John Sytek Republican 89%
NH State House Rockingham 13 Dennis Green Republican 60%
NH State House Rockingham 13 David Welch Republican 90%
NH State House Rockingham 13 Kenneth Weyler Republican 80%
NH State House Rockingham 14 Debra DeSimone Republican 100%
NH State House Rockingham 14 Norman Major Republican 100%
NH State House Rockingham 17 Michael Cahill Democratic 30%
NH State House Rockingham 18 Skip Berrien Democratic 27%
NH State House Rockingham 19 Patrick Abrami Republican 90%
NH State House Rockingham 20 Max Abramson Republican 25%
NH State House Rockingham 21 Robert Cushing, Jr. Democratic 30%
NH State House Rockingham 25 Laura Pantelakos Democratic 40%
NH State House Rockingham 26 Becky McBeath Democratic 22%
NH State House Rockingham 28 Gerry Ward Democratic 30%
NH State House Rockingham 30 Jackie Cali-Pitts Democratic 50%
NH State House Rockingham 36 Patricia Lovejoy Democratic 75%
NH State House Strafford 2 Joseph Pitre Republican 78%
NH State House Strafford 3 Kurt Wuelper Republican 70%
NH State House Strafford 6 Timothy Horrigan Democratic 40%
NH State House Strafford 6 Marjorie Smith Democratic 50%
NH State House Strafford 6 Judith Spang Democratic 40%
NH State House Strafford 6 Janet Wall Democratic 50%
NH State House Strafford 9 Steven Beaudoin Republican 70%
NH State House Strafford 17 Peter Bixby Democratic 30%
NH State House Strafford 17 Susan Treleaven Democratic 63%
NH State House Strafford 19 Peter Schmidt Democratic 40%
NH State House Strafford 20 Thomas Southworth Democratic 33%
NH State House Sullivan 1 Lee Oxenham Democratic 22%
NH State House Sullivan 6 Skip Rollins Republican 70%
NH State House Sullivan 8 Thomas Laware Republican 70%
NH State House Sullivan 10 John Cloutier Democratic 40%
NH State House Sullivan 11 Steve Smith Republican 100%
NH State Senate 3 Jeb Bradley Republican 70%
NH State Senate 4 David Watters Democratic 70%
NH State Senate 5 Martha Hennessey Democratic 44%
NH State Senate 6 James Gray Republican 100%
NH State Senate 7 Harold French Republican 89%
NH State Senate 13 Cindy Rosenwald Democratic 44%
NH State Senate 14 Sharon Carson Republican 60%
NH State Senate 15 Dan Feltes Democratic 50%
NH State Senate 17 John Reagan Republican 67%
NH State Senate 18 Donna Soucy Democratic 70%
NH State Senate 19 Regina Birdsell Republican 60%
NH State Senate 20 Lou D'Allesandro Democratic 70%
NH State Senate 21 Martha Fuller Clark Democratic 70%
NH State Senate 22 Chuck Morse Republican 80%
NH Commissioner of Education Frank Edelblut Republican 50%
NH Commissioner of the Department of Banking Jerry Little Republican 80%
NH Alderman Ward 4 Chris Herbert Democratic 44%
NH Alderman Ward 6 Ken Gidge Democratic 50%
NH Alderman Ward 9 Barbara Shaw 40%
NH Council Member 4 Brian Chirichiello Republican 63%
NH Council Member Ward 6 James Gray 100%
NH Council Member At-Large Phyllis Katsakiores 100%
NH Commissioner 1 Wendy Piper Democratic 63%
NH Councilor Ward 6 Linda Kenison Democratic 33%
Christopher Adams 33%
Caroletta Alicea 38%
Keith Ammon 80%
Kevin Avard 44%
Gary Azarian 100%
Bill Baber 50%
John Balcom 100%
David Bates 90%
Roger Berube 33%
David Bickford 90%
Barbara Biggie 90%
David Borden 30%
David Boutin 80%
Paula Bradley 50%
Michael Brewster 30%
Pam Brown 56%
Wayne Burton 50%
Carol Bush 67%
Frank Byron 50%
G. Cardon 100%
Sam Cataldo 70%
Gene Chandler 88%
Cynthia Chase 22%
Francis Chase 80%
Catherine Cheney 78%
Chris Christensen 67%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top