Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Business and Industry Association

2015 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
NH State House Belknap 2 Glen Aldrich Republican 80%
NH State House Belknap 3 Peter Spanos Republican 60%
NH State House Belknap 3 Franklin Tilton Republican 80%
NH State House Belknap 4 Dennis Fields Republican 80%
NH State House Belknap 5 Peter Varney Republican 86%
NH State House Belknap 6 Mike Sylvia Republican 80%
NH State House Belknap 8 Raymond Howard, Jr. Republican 80%
NH State House Carroll 2 Thomas Buco Democratic 40%
NH State House Carroll 3 Susan Ticehurst Democratic 50%
NH State House Carroll 4 Glenn Cordelli Republican 70%
NH State House Carroll 5 Lino Avellani Republican 75%
NH State House Carroll 5 Ed Comeau Republican 70%
NH State House Carroll 5 Bill Nelson Republican 88%
NH State House Carroll 7 Ed Butler Democratic 50%
NH State House Cheshire 1 Michael Abbott Democratic 30%
NH State House Cheshire 1 Paul Berch Democratic 40%
NH State House Cheshire 1 Lucy Weber Democratic 30%
NH State House Cheshire 3 Daniel Eaton Democratic 56%
NH State House Cheshire 5 John Bordenet Democratic 80%
NH State House Cheshire 9 Richard Ames Democratic 40%
NH State House Cheshire 9 Douglas Ley Democratic 50%
NH State House Cheshire 11 John Hunt Republican 89%
NH State House Cheshire 13 Henry Parkhurst Democratic 30%
NH State House Cheshire 15 Bruce Tatro Democratic 40%
NH State House Cheshire 16 William Pearson Democratic 40%
NH State House Coos 1 John Fothergill Republican 80%
NH State House Coos 2 Wayne Moynihan Democratic 22%
NH State House Coos 3 Yvonne Thomas Democratic 44%
NH State House Coos 6 William Hatch Democratic 29%
NH State House Grafton 1 Erin Hennessey Republican 70%
NH State House Grafton 1 Linda Massimilla Democratic 50%
NH State House Grafton 3 Susan Ford Democratic 30%
NH State House Grafton 4 Rick Ladd, Jr. Republican 70%
NH State House Grafton 6 Kevin Maes Democratic 30%
NH State House Grafton 8 Suzanne Smith Democratic 30%
NH State House Grafton 12 Sharon Nordgren Democratic 30%
NH State House Grafton 13 Richard Abel Democratic 30%
NH State House Grafton 13 Susan Almy Democratic 30%
NH State House Grafton 13 George Sykes Democratic 38%
NH State House Hillsborough 1 Marjorie Porter Democratic 50%
NH State House Hillsborough 2 Gary Hopper Republican 56%
NH State House Hillsborough 4 Kermit Williams Democratic 40%
NH State House Hillsborough 5 David Woodbury Democratic 30%
NH State House Hillsborough 6 Barbara Griffin Republican 80%
NH State House Hillsborough 7 David Danielson Republican 70%
NH State House Hillsborough 7 Linda Gould Republican 90%
NH State House Hillsborough 8 Jeffrey Goley Democratic 50%
NH State House Hillsborough 9 Linda DiSilvestro Democratic 40%
NH State House Hillsborough 10 Patrick Long Democratic 44%
NH State House Hillsborough 12 Amanda Bouldin Democratic 75%
NH State House Hillsborough 13 Larry Gagne Republican 90%
NH State House Hillsborough 14 Mary Freitas Democratic 40%
NH State House Hillsborough 14 Mary Heath Democratic 50%
NH State House Hillsborough 17 Tim Smith Democratic 40%
NH State House Hillsborough 18 Patricia Cornell Democratic 44%
NH State House Hillsborough 19 Bob Backus Democratic 40%
NH State House Hillsborough 19 Kendall Snow Democratic 50%
NH State House Hillsborough 20 Ralph Boehm Republican 80%
NH State House Hillsborough 21 Richard Barry Republican 80%
NH State House Hillsborough 21 Richard Hinch Republican 90%
NH State House Hillsborough 21 Jeanine Notter Republican 80%
NH State House Hillsborough 24 Peter Leishman Democratic 33%
NH State House Hillsborough 24 Ivy Vann Democratic 40%
NH State House Hillsborough 27 James Belanger Republican 80%
NH State House Hillsborough 31 David Cote Democratic 33%
NH State House Hillsborough 33 Ken Gidge Democratic 40%
NH State House Hillsborough 35 Latha Mangipudi Democratic 40%
NH State House Hillsborough 36 Marty Jack Democratic 30%
NH State House Hillsborough 36 Michael O'Brien, Sr. Democratic 50%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Lynne Ober Republican 89%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Russell Ober III Republican 100%
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Kim Rice Republican 80%
NH State House Hillsborough 39 John Burt Republican 80%
NH State House Hillsborough 41 Laurie Sanborn Republican 100%
NH State House Hillsborough 43 Chris Herbert Democratic 44%
NH State House Hillsborough 44 Mark McLean Republican 80%
NH State House Hillsborough 44 Mark Proulx Republican 50%
NH State House Merrimack 2 Werner Horn Republican 60%
NH State House Merrimack 3 Gregory Hill Republican 70%
NH State House Merrimack 5 Karen Ebel Democratic 40%
NH State House Merrimack 7 Clyde Carson Democratic 43%
NH State House Merrimack 9 George Saunderson Democratic 30%
NH State House Merrimack 10 David Luneau Democratic 29%
NH State House Merrimack 10 Mel Myler Democratic 22%
NH State House Merrimack 10 Mary Wallner Democratic 40%
NH State House Merrimack 11 Stephen Shurtleff Democratic 40%
NH State House Merrimack 14 James MacKay Democratic 40%
NH State House Merrimack 16 Timothy Soucy Democratic 40%
NH State House Merrimack 19 Christy Bartlett Democratic 30%
NH State House Merrimack 20 David Doherty Democratic 40%
NH State House Merrimack 20 Dianne Schuett Democratic 40%
NH State House Merrimack 20 Brian Seaworth Republican 70%
NH State House Merrimack 22 Alan Turcotte Democratic 33%
NH State House Merrimack 24 Frank Kotowski Republican 90%
NH State House Merrimack 24 Dick Marple Republican 67%
NH State House Merrimack 25 David Karrick, Jr. Democratic 33%
NH State House Merrimack 28 Katherine Rogers Democratic 40%
NH State House Merrimack 29 Carol McGuire Republican 80%
NH State House Rockingham 2 James Spillane Republican 80%
NH State House Rockingham 3 Kathleen Hoelzel Republican 90%
NH State House Rockingham 4 Jason Osborne Republican 71%
NH State House Rockingham 4 Chris True Republican 80%
NH State House Rockingham 5 Al Baldasaro Republican 80%
NH State House Rockingham 5 David Lundgren Republican 86%
NH State House Rockingham 5 Betsy McKinney Republican 89%
NH State House Rockingham 5 Sherman Packard Republican 89%
NH State House Rockingham 5 Doug Thomas Republican 70%
NH State House Rockingham 6 Brian Chirichiello Republican 89%
NH State House Rockingham 6 David Milz Republican 75%
NH State House Rockingham 6 John O'Connor Republican 70%
NH State House Rockingham 6 John Potucek Republican 80%
NH State House Rockingham 6 Jim Webb Republican 78%
NH State House Rockingham 7 Mary Griffin Republican 80%
NH State House Rockingham 7 Walter Kolodziej Republican 90%
NH State House Rockingham 7 Charles McMahon Republican 80%
NH State House Rockingham 8 Arthur Barnes III Republican 60%
NH State House Rockingham 8 Fred Doucette Republican 78%
NH State House Rockingham 8 Robert Elliott Republican 80%
NH State House Rockingham 8 John Sytek Republican 80%
NH State House Rockingham 13 Joseph Guthrie Republican 75%
NH State House Rockingham 13 David Welch Republican 80%
NH State House Rockingham 13 Kenneth Weyler Republican 89%
NH State House Rockingham 14 Debra DeSimone Republican 100%
NH State House Rockingham 14 Norman Major Republican 89%
NH State House Rockingham 17 Michael Cahill Democratic 30%
NH State House Rockingham 18 Skip Berrien Democratic 50%
NH State House Rockingham 19 Patrick Abrami Republican 90%
NH State House Rockingham 20 Max Abramson Republican 50%
NH State House Rockingham 21 Robert Cushing, Jr. Democratic 40%
NH State House Rockingham 25 Laura Pantelakos Democratic 56%
NH State House Rockingham 26 Becky McBeath Democratic 44%
NH State House Rockingham 28 Gerry Ward Democratic 25%
NH State House Rockingham 30 Jackie Cali-Pitts Democratic 40%
NH State House Rockingham 36 Patricia Lovejoy Democratic 50%
NH State House Strafford 2 Joseph Pitre Republican 67%
NH State House Strafford 3 Kurt Wuelper Republican 78%
NH State House Strafford 6 Timothy Horrigan Democratic 50%
NH State House Strafford 6 Marjorie Smith Democratic 43%
NH State House Strafford 6 Judith Spang Democratic 44%
NH State House Strafford 6 Janet Wall Democratic 50%
NH State House Strafford 9 Steven Beaudoin Republican 100%
NH State House Strafford 17 Peter Bixby Democratic 30%
NH State House Strafford 17 Susan Treleaven Democratic 29%
NH State House Strafford 19 Peter Schmidt Democratic 40%
NH State House Strafford 20 Thomas Southworth Democratic 30%
NH State House Sullivan 1 Lee Oxenham Democratic 33%
NH State House Sullivan 3 Andrew O'Hearne Democratic 50%
NH State House Sullivan 6 Skip Rollins Republican 71%
NH State House Sullivan 8 Thomas Laware Republican 30%
NH State House Sullivan 10 John Cloutier Democratic 40%
NH State House Sullivan 11 Steve Smith Republican 78%
NH State Senate 3 Jeb Bradley Republican 90%
NH State Senate 4 David Watters Democratic 56%
NH State Senate 5 Martha Hennessey Democratic 30%
NH State Senate 6 James Gray Republican 80%
NH State Senate 7 Harold French Republican 70%
NH State Senate 13 Cindy Rosenwald Democratic 44%
NH State Senate 14 Sharon Carson Republican 70%
NH State Senate 15 Dan Feltes Democratic 50%
NH State Senate 17 John Reagan Republican 80%
NH State Senate 18 Donna Soucy Democratic 50%
NH State Senate 19 Regina Birdsell Republican 90%
NH State Senate 20 Lou D'Allesandro Democratic 50%
NH State Senate 21 Martha Fuller Clark Democratic 50%
NH State Senate 22 Chuck Morse Republican 90%
NH State Senate 24 Tom Sherman Democratic 33%
NH Commissioner of Education Frank Edelblut Republican 83%
NH Commissioner of the Department of Banking Jerry Little Republican 100%
NH Alderman Ward 4 Chris Herbert Democratic 44%
NH Alderman Ward 6 Ken Gidge Democratic 40%
NH Council Member 4 Brian Chirichiello Republican 89%
NH Council Member Ward 6 James Gray 80%
NH Commissioner 1 Wendy Piper Democratic 60%
NH Commissioner 3 Robert Rowe Republican 89%
NH Commissioner At-Large Deanna Rollo Democratic 40%
NH Councilor Ward 6 Linda Kenison Democratic 50%
Caroletta Alicea 38%
Mary Allen 80%
Keith Ammon 80%
Kevin Avard 90%
Gary Azarian 100%
Bill Baber 30%
Brad Bailey 67%
John Balcom 90%
David Bates 90%
Ronald Belanger 80%
Travis Bennett 33%
Roger Berube 44%
David Bickford 70%
Barbara Biggie 90%
Efstathia Booras 38%
David Borden 43%
David Boutin 80%
Paula Bradley 38%
Michael Brewster 80%
Ernest Bridge, Jr. 88%
Chris Brown 40%
Duane Brown 50%
Pam Brown 56%
Wayne Burton 30%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top