Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Minnesota AFL-CIO

2016 Lifetime Score

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN Lieutenant Governor Peggy Flanagan Democratic/Farmer/Labor 89%
MN State House 1A Dan Fabian Republican 10%
MN State House 1B Deb Kiel Republican 16%
MN State House 2B Steve Green Republican 9%
MN State House 3A Rob Ecklund Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 97%
MN State House 4A Ben Lien Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 99%
MN State House 7A Jennifer Schultz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 20%
MN State House 8B Mary Franson Republican 11%
MN State House 9B Ron Kresha Republican 19%
MN State House 10A Josh Heintzeman Republican 15%
MN State House 10B Dale Lueck Republican 15%
MN State House 11A Mike Sundin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 12A Jeff Backer Republican 13%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 16%
MN State House 13B Tim O'Driscoll Republican 13%
MN State House 14A Tama Theis Republican 21%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 6%
MN State House 16A Chris Swedzinski Republican 13%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 11%
MN State House 17A Tim Miller Republican 18%
MN State House 17B Dave Baker Republican 16%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 30%
MN State House 18B Glenn Gruenhagen Republican 5%
MN State House 19B Jack Considine, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 97%
MN State House 20A Bob Vogel Republican 9%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 4%
MN State House 22A Joe Schomacker Republican 14%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 21%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 24%
MN State House 24A John Petersburg Republican 22%
MN State House 24B Brian Daniels Republican 15%
MN State House 25A Duane Quam Republican 4%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 26B Nels Pierson Republican 15%
MN State House 27A Peggy Bennett Republican 13%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 28A Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 81%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 27%
MN State House 29A Joe McDonald Republican 5%
MN State House 29B Marion O'Neill Republican 10%
MN State House 30A Nick Zerwas Republican 12%
MN State House 30B Eric Lucero Republican 6%
MN State House 31A Kurt Daudt Republican 7%
MN State House 32A Brian Johnson Republican 12%
MN State House 33A Jerry Hertaus Republican 9%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 6%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
MN State House 38A Linda Runbeck Republican 21%
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 9%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 99%
MN State House 41A Connie Bernardy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 97%
MN State House 43A Peter Fischer Democratic/Farmer/Labor 99%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 99%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson, Sr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 96%
MN State House 45B Mike Freiberg Democratic/Farmer/Labor 99%
MN State House 46B Cheryl Youakim Democratic/Farmer/Labor 97%
MN State House 47A Jim Nash Republican 6%
MN State House 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 99%
MN State House 51B Laurie Halverson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 90%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
MN State House 55B Tony Albright Republican 12%
MN State House 58A Jon Koznick Republican 6%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 14%
MN State House 59B Raymond Dehn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 99%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 96%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 97%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State House 64B Dave Pinto Democratic/Farmer/Labor 97%
MN State House 65A Rena Moran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 96%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 95%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 96%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 96%
MN State Senate 7 Erik Simonson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 99%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 20%
MN State Senate 9 Paul Gazelka Republican 9%
MN State Senate 10 Carrie Ruud Republican 17%
MN State Senate 11 Jason Rarick Republican 15%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 19%
MN State Senate 13 Jeff Howe Republican 10%
MN State Senate 16 Gary Dahms Republican 19%
MN State Senate 18 Scott Newman Republican 11%
MN State Senate 22 Bill Weber Republican 32%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 29%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 25%
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican 28%
MN State Senate 27 Dan Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State Senate 28 Jeremy Miller Republican 35%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 7%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 10%
MN State Senate 31 Michelle Benson Republican 6%
MN State Senate 33 David Osmek Republican 9%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 21%
MN State Senate 35 Jim Abeler II Republican 43%
MN State Senate 36 John Hoffman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 95%
MN State Senate 37 Jerry Newton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 38 Roger Chamberlain Republican 7%
MN State Senate 39 Karin Housley Republican 26%
MN State Senate 40 Chris Eaton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 97%
MN State Senate 41 Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
MN State Senate 42 Jason Isaacson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 99%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State Senate 49 Melisa Franzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 85%
MN State Senate 50 Melissa Wiklund Democratic/Farmer/Labor 95%
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 97%
MN State Senate 53 Susan Kent Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State Senate 55 Eric Pratt Republican 26%
MN State Senate 56 Dan Hall Republican 7%
MN State Senate 57 Greg Clausen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 95%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 95%
MN State Senate 60 Kari Dziedzic Democratic/Farmer/Labor 97%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 96%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 95%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 97%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State Senate 67 Foung Hawj Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
MN Associate Justice of the Supreme Court Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 98%
Susan Allen 98%
Chad Anderson 27%
Mark Anderson 8%
Sarah Anderson 8%
Tom Anzelc 98%
Jon Applebaum 97%
Joseph Atkins 97%
Bob Barrett 14%
David Bly 98%
Terri Bonoff 82%
Dave Brown 7%
Drew Christensen 6%
Karen Clark 95%
Tony Cornish 25%
Kevin Dahle 97%
Matt Dean 10%
Ron Erhardt 41%
Kelly Fenton 13%
Michelle Fischbach 31%
Barbara Goodwin 95%
Tom Hackbarth 14%
David Hancock 5%
David Hann 10%
Debra Hilstrom 98%
Joe Hoppe 9%
Vicki Jensen 89%
Alice Johnson 95%
Clark Johnson 99%
Sheldon Johnson 98%
Phyllis Kahn 92%
Tim Kelly 12%
Jim Knoblach 21%
Lyle Koenen 94%
Kathy Lohmer 8%
Jenifer Loon 8%
Bob Loonan 16%
Tony Lourey 98%
Tara Mack 11%
Denny McNamara 24%
Carly Melin 100%
Jason Metsa 100%
Jim Metzen 90%
Joe Mullery 96%
Erin Murphy 99%
Jim Newberger 10%
Sean Nienow 15%
Kim Norton 90%
Julianne Ortman 10%
John Pederson 26%
Joyce Peppin 3%
Roz Peterson 13%
Cindy Pugh 7%
Roger Reinert 98%
Paul Rosenthal 89%
Tim Sanders 14%
Tom Saxhaug 99%
Bev Scalze 91%
Matt Schmit 92%
Dan Schoen 99%
Yvonne Selcer 91%
Kathy Sheran 96%
Katie Sieben 98%
Rod Skoe 94%
Linda Slocum 98%
Dennis Smith 9%
LeRoy Stumpf 79%
Dave Thompson 5%
Mark Uglem 32%
Joann Ward 98%
Abigail Whelan 9%
Anna Wills 12%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top