Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Minnesota AFL-CIO

2016 Positions

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN Lieutenant Governor Peggy Flanagan Democratic/Farmer/Labor 89%
MN State House 1A Dan Fabian Republican 25%
MN State House 1B Deb Kiel Republican 25%
MN State House 2B Steve Green Republican 8%
MN State House 3A Rob Ecklund Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 4A Ben Lien Democratic/Farmer/Labor 83%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State House 7A Jennifer Schultz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 25%
MN State House 8B Mary Franson Republican 18%
MN State House 9B Ron Kresha Republican 25%
MN State House 10A Josh Heintzeman Republican 25%
MN State House 10B Dale Lueck Republican 25%
MN State House 11A Mike Sundin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 12A Jeff Backer Republican 18%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 25%
MN State House 13B Tim O'Driscoll Republican 25%
MN State House 14A Tama Theis Republican 25%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 17%
MN State House 16A Chris Swedzinski Republican 25%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 27%
MN State House 17A Tim Miller Republican 33%
MN State House 17B Dave Baker Republican 25%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 33%
MN State House 18B Glenn Gruenhagen Republican 8%
MN State House 19B Jack Considine, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 90%
MN State House 20A Bob Vogel Republican 8%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 8%
MN State House 22A Joe Schomacker Republican 27%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 60%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 25%
MN State House 24A John Petersburg Republican 25%
MN State House 24B Brian Daniels Republican 25%
MN State House 25A Duane Quam Republican 17%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 26B Nels Pierson Republican 25%
MN State House 27A Peggy Bennett Republican 17%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State House 28A Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 33%
MN State House 29A Joe McDonald Republican 9%
MN State House 29B Marion O'Neill Republican 25%
MN State House 30A Nick Zerwas Republican 17%
MN State House 30B Eric Lucero Republican 8%
MN State House 31A Kurt Daudt Republican 17%
MN State House 32A Brian Johnson Republican 25%
MN State House 33A Jerry Hertaus Republican 8%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 8%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 38A Linda Runbeck Republican 17%
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 25%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State House 41A Connie Bernardy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State House 43A Peter Fischer Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson, Sr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 45B Mike Freiberg Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 46B Cheryl Youakim Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State House 47A Jim Nash Republican 8%
MN State House 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 51B Laurie Halverson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State House 55B Tony Albright Republican 25%
MN State House 58A Jon Koznick Republican 9%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 18%
MN State House 59B Raymond Dehn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State House 64B Dave Pinto Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State House 65A Rena Moran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 7 Erik Simonson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 38%
MN State Senate 9 Paul Gazelka Republican 25%
MN State Senate 10 Carrie Ruud Republican 50%
MN State Senate 11 Jason Rarick Republican 25%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 25%
MN State Senate 13 Jeff Howe Republican 27%
MN State Senate 16 Gary Dahms Republican 50%
MN State Senate 18 Scott Newman Republican 38%
MN State Senate 22 Bill Weber Republican 50%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 38%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 38%
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican 75%
MN State Senate 27 Dan Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 28 Jeremy Miller Republican 43%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 13%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 25%
MN State Senate 31 Michelle Benson Republican 25%
MN State Senate 33 David Osmek Republican 25%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 13%
MN State Senate 35 Jim Abeler II Republican 38%
MN State Senate 36 John Hoffman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 37 Jerry Newton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 38 Roger Chamberlain Republican 13%
MN State Senate 39 Karin Housley Republican 38%
MN State Senate 40 Chris Eaton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 41 Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State Senate 42 Jason Isaacson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 90%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 49 Melisa Franzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 50 Melissa Wiklund Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 53 Susan Kent Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State Senate 55 Eric Pratt Republican 25%
MN State Senate 56 Dan Hall Republican 0%
MN State Senate 57 Greg Clausen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 60 Kari Dziedzic Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 67 Foung Hawj Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN Associate Justice of the Supreme Court Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
Susan Allen 92%
Chad Anderson 27%
Mark Anderson 9%
Sarah Anderson 0%
Tom Anzelc 92%
Jon Applebaum 92%
Joseph Atkins 91%
Bob Barrett 25%
David Bly 92%
Terri Bonoff 88%
Dave Brown 0%
Drew Christensen 8%
Karen Clark 100%
Tony Cornish 42%
Kevin Dahle 100%
Matt Dean 8%
Ron Erhardt 92%
Kelly Fenton 18%
Michelle Fischbach 71%
Barbara Goodwin 100%
Tom Hackbarth 25%
David Hancock 9%
David Hann 13%
Debra Hilstrom 91%
Joe Hoppe 25%
Vicki Jensen 88%
Alice Johnson 100%
Clark Johnson 92%
Sheldon Johnson 100%
Phyllis Kahn 100%
Tim Kelly 17%
Jim Knoblach 25%
Lyle Koenen 100%
Kathy Lohmer 9%
Jenifer Loon 17%
Bob Loonan 25%
Tony Lourey 100%
Tara Mack 25%
Denny McNamara 25%
Carly Melin 100%
Jason Metsa 100%
Jim Metzen 100%
Joe Mullery 92%
Erin Murphy 92%
Jim Newberger 17%
Sean Nienow 33%
Kim Norton 82%
Julianne Ortman 60%
John Pederson 29%
Joyce Peppin 17%
Branden Petersen 25%
Roz Peterson 18%
Cindy Pugh 8%
Roger Reinert 100%
Paul Rosenthal 92%
Tim Sanders 25%
Tom Saxhaug 100%
Bev Scalze 100%
Matt Schmit 100%
Dan Schoen 92%
Yvonne Selcer 83%
Kathy Sheran 100%
Katie Sieben 88%
Rod Skoe 100%
Linda Slocum 83%
Dennis Smith 8%
LeRoy Stumpf 100%
Dave Thompson 0%
Mark Uglem 25%
Joann Ward 89%
Abigail Whelan 8%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top