Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category
 

Location Search Results

Search results for '36803'

Candidates and Representatives for
Opelika, Lee County, Alabama 36803

You can log in and store your location for future use.

Click on the person you are interested in to get instant access to his/her Biography, Voting Record, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances. We should have all of your elected officials and challengers from U.S. president through your state legislators below.

Incumbents

President

Vice President

U.S. Attorney General

U.S. Secretary of Agriculture

U.S. Secretary of Commerce

U.S. Secretary of Defense

U.S. Secretary of Education

U.S. Secretary of Energy

U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Services

U.S. Secretary of Homeland Security

U.S. Secretary of Housing and Urban Development

U.S. Secretary of Labor

U.S. Secretary of State

U.S. Secretary of Transportation

U.S. Secretary of Treasury

U.S. Secretary of Veterans Affairs

U.S. Secretary of the Interior

Incumbents

U.S. Senate

Senator Richard Shelby
Senior Seat Republican
Senator Doug Jones
Junior Seat Democratic

U.S. House

District 3
Representative Mike Rogers
District 3 (Running) Republican
Mallory Hagan
District 3 Challenger (Running) Democratic
Adia Winfrey
District 3 Challenger (Lost) Democratic

Incumbents

Challengers

Governor

Governor Kay Ivey
(Running) Republican
Tommy Battle, Jr.
Challenger (Lost) Republican
Sue Cobb
Challenger (Lost) Democratic
Christopher Countryman
Challenger (Lost) Democratic
Scott Dawson
Challenger (Lost) Republican
James Fields, Jr.
Challenger (Lost) Democratic
Bill Hightower
Challenger (Lost) Republican
Walter Maddox
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Michael McAllister
Challenger (Lost) Republican
Doug Smith
Challenger (Lost) Democratic
Anthony White
Challenger (Lost) Democratic

Lieutenant Governor

Vacant
Will Ainsworth
Challenger (Running) Republican
Will Boyd, Jr.
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Twinkle Cavanaugh
Challenger (Lost) Republican
Rusty Glover III
Challenger (Lost) Republican

Incumbents

Challengers

State House

District 83
Jeremy Gray
District 83 Challenger (Running) Democratic
John Harris
District 83 Challenger (Lost) Democratic
Michael Holden
District 83 Challenger (Running) Republican
Pat Jones
District 83 Challenger (Lost) Democratic
Ronnie Reed
District 83 Challenger (Lost) Democratic
Vacant
District 83

State Senate

District 27
Senator Tom Whatley
District 27 (Running) Republican
Nancy Bendinger
District 27 Challenger (Running) Democratic

Incumbents

State Board of Education

District 1
Board Member Jackie Zeigler
District 1 Republican
District 2
Board Member Betty Peters
District 2 Republican
Melanie Hill
District 2 Challenger (Lost) Republican
Adam Jortner
District 2 Challenger (Running) Democratic
Sybil Little
District 2 Challenger (Lost) Republican
John Taylor
District 2 Challenger (Lost) Republican
Tracie West
District 2 Challenger (Running) Republican
District 3
District 4
Board Member Yvette Richardson
District 4 (Running) Democratic
Donald Wallace
District 4 Challenger (Running) Republican
District 5
District 6
Board Member Cynthia McCarty
District 6 (Running) Republican
District 7
Board Member Jeff Newman
District 7 Republican
District 8
Board Member Mary Scott Hunter
District 8 Republican
Jessica Barker
District 8 Challenger (Running) Democratic
Rich McAdams
District 8 Challenger (Lost) Republican
Wayne Reynolds
District 8 Challenger (Running) Republican

Attorney General

Chess Bedsole
Challenger (Lost) Republican
Chris Christie
Challenger (Lost) Democratic
Troy King
Challenger (Lost) Republican
Alice Martin
Challenger (Lost) Republican
Joseph Siegelman
Challenger (Running) Democratic

Secretary of State

Lula Albert-Kaigler
Challenger (Lost) Democratic
Michael Johnson
Challenger (Lost) Republican
Heather Milam
Challenger (Running) Democratic

Auditor

Auditor Jim Zeigler
(Running) Republican
Stan Cooke
Challenger (Lost) Republican
Miranda Joseph
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Elliott Lipinsky
Challenger (Lost) Republican

Commissioner of Revenue

Director of Finance

Treasurer

David Black
Challenger (Lost) Republican
Stephen Evans
Challenger (Lost) Republican
John McMillan
Challenger (Running) Republican

Incumbents

Challengers

Associate Justice of the Supreme Court

Associate Justice Tommy Bryan
(Running) Republican
Debra Jones
Place 1 Challenger (Lost) Republican
Sarah Stewart
Place 1 Challenger (Running) Republican
Place 4
John Bahakel
Place 4 Challenger (Lost) Republican
Jay Mitchell
Place 4 Challenger (Running) Republican
Donna Smalley
Place 4 Challenger (Running) Democratic

Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

Chief Justice Lyn Stuart
(Lost) Republican
Tom Parker
Challenger (Running) Republican
Bob Vance, Jr.
Challenger (Running) Democratic

Incumbents

Probate Judge

At-Large (Lee County)
Bill English
At-Large

Commissioner

District 1 (Lee County)
District 2 (Lee County)
District 3 (Lee County)
District 4 (Lee County)
District 5 (Lee County)

State Facts

  • Type: State
  • Nickname: The Heart of Dixie
  • Motto: Audemus Jura Nostra Defendere
  • Area: 51,609 sq mi
  • Population: 4,822,023 (2012 est.)
  • Capital: Montgomery
  • Largest City: Birmingham
  • Statehood: Dec. 14, 1819 (22d state)
  • Highest Point: Cheaha Mountain, 2,407 f
  • Lowest Point: sea level
  • Bird: Yellowhammer
  • Flower: Camellia
  • Senators: 35
  • Representatives: 105
  • Electoral Votes: 9
Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top