Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category
 

Location Search Results

Search results for '30082'

Candidates and Representatives for
Smyrna, Cobb County, Georgia 30082

Problem - Multiple Districts

30082 has multiple legislative districts. To refine your search, please enter your home address or 9-Digit zip code. To see results with multiple districts included, please scroll down.

Formatting Tips

If there has been a problem trying to parse your address or we could not find your address or zip code, try formatting your address like the following examples:

  • "123 Fake St, Fakeville, KY 24592"
  • "1904 Clearview Ave, Norristown, PA"
  • "100 E 2nd St, Lansdale, PA 19446"

You can also Log in and store your address for future use.

If that still doesn't work, you can use USPS' Zip+4 Lookup to find your Zip+4 and search with that.

If all is helpless, please let us know of this problem by e-mailing webmaster@votesmart.org with the URL to this page.

Click on the person you are interested in to get instant access to his/her Biography, Voting Record, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances. We should have all of your elected officials and challengers from U.S. president through your state legislators below.

Incumbents

President

Vice President

U.S. Attorney General

U.S. Secretary of Agriculture

U.S. Secretary of Commerce

U.S. Secretary of Defense

U.S. Secretary of Education

U.S. Secretary of Energy

U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Services

U.S. Secretary of Homeland Security

U.S. Secretary of Housing and Urban Development

U.S. Secretary of Labor

U.S. Secretary of State

U.S. Secretary of Transportation

U.S. Secretary of Treasury

U.S. Secretary of Veterans Affairs

U.S. Secretary of the Interior

Incumbents

U.S. Senate

Senator Johnny Isakson
Senior Seat Republican
Senator David Perdue
Junior Seat Republican

U.S. House

District 11
Representative Barry Loudermilk
District 11 (Running) Republican
Flynn Broady, Jr.
District 11 Challenger (Running) Democratic
District 13
Representative David Scott
District 13 (Running) Democratic
Femi Akinkugbe
District 13 Challenger (Lost) Republican
David Callahan
District 13 Challenger (Running) Republican

Incumbents

Challengers

Governor

Stacey Abrams
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Casey Cagle
Challenger (Running) Republican
Stacey Evans
Challenger (Lost) Democratic
Eddie Hayes
Challenger (Lost) Republican
Hunter Hill
Challenger (Lost) Republican
Brian Kemp
Challenger (Running) Republican
Clay Tippins
Challenger (Lost) Republican
Marc Urbach
Challenger (Lost) Republican
Michael Williams
Challenger (Lost) Republican

Lieutenant Governor

Sarah Amico
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Geoff Duncan
Challenger (Running) Republican
Triana James
Challenger (Lost) Democratic
Rick Jeffares
Challenger (Lost) Republican
David Shafer
Challenger (Running) Republican

Incumbents

Challengers

State House

District 38
Representative David Wilkerson
District 38 (Running) Democratic
District 39
Representative Erica Thomas
District 39 (Running) Democratic
Tray Deadwyler
District 39 Challenger (Lost) Democratic
Shelia Edwards
District 39 Challenger (Lost) Democratic
James Morrow, Jr.
District 39 Challenger (Running) Republican
Victoria Randle
District 39 Challenger (Lost) Democratic
District 40
Representative Rich Golick
District 40 Republican
Erick Allen
District 40 Challenger (Lost) Democratic
Matt Bentley
District 40 Challenger (Running) Republican
Taryn Bowman
District 40 Challenger (Lost) Republican
Sandra Bullock
District 40 Challenger (Running) Democratic
Justin Gorman
District 40 Challenger (Lost) Democratic
District 41
Representative Michael Smith II
District 41 (Running) Democratic
Bryan Almanza
District 41 Challenger (Lost) Republican
Deanna Harris
District 41 Challenger (Running) Republican
District 53
Representative Sheila Jones
District 53 (Running) Democratic

State Senate

District 6
Senator Jen Jordan
District 6 (Running) Democratic
Leah Aldridge
District 6 Challenger (Running) Republican
John Gordon
District 6 Challenger (Lost) Republican
Jamie Parrish
District 6 Challenger (Withdrawn) Republican
District 33
Senator Michael Rhett
District 33 (Running) Democratic
District 38
Senator Horacena Tate
District 38 (Running) Democratic
Travis Klavohn
District 38 Challenger (Running) Republican
Gabriel Lavine
District 38 Challenger (Withdrawn) Democratic

Incumbents

Challengers

Attorney General

Charlie Bailey
Challenger (Won) Democratic

Secretary of State

John Barrow
Challenger (Won) Democratic
David Belle Isle
Challenger (Won) Republican
Buzz Brockway
Challenger (Running) Republican
Dee Dawkins-Haigler
Challenger (Running) Democratic
RJ Hadley
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Josh McKoon
Challenger (Running) Republican
Brad Raffensperger
Challenger (Won) Republican

Auditor

Commissioner of Banking and Finance

State School Superintendent

John Barge
Challenger (Running) Republican
Sidney Chapman
Challenger (Won) Democratic
Sonia Francis-Rolle
Challenger (Running) Republican
Sam Mosteller
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Otha Thornton, Jr.
Challenger (Won) Democratic

Treasurer

Incumbents

Presiding Justice of the Supreme Court

Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

Justice of the Supreme Court

John Ellington
Challenger (Running) Non-partisan
Harold Melton
Challenger (Running) Non-partisan

Incumbents

Mayor

At-Large (Smyrna)
A. Bacon
At-Large

Incumbents

Chairman

At-Large (Cobb County)
Tim Lee
At-Large

Council Member

Ward 1 (Smyrna)
Ward 2 (Smyrna)
Ward 4 (Smyrna)
Ward 5 (Smyrna)
Ward 7 (Smyrna)
Ron Fennel
Ward 7

Commissioner

District 1 (Cobb County)
District 2 (Cobb County)
District 3 (Cobb County)
Commissioner JoAnn Birrell
District 3 No Party Affiliation
District 4 (Cobb County)

State Facts

  • Type: State
  • Nickname: The Peach State
  • Motto: Wisdom, Justice, and Moderation
  • Area: 58,876 sq mi
  • Population: 9,919,945 (2012 est.)
  • Capital: Atlanta
  • Largest City: Atlanta
  • Statehood: Jan. 2, 1788 (fourth of original 13 states to ratify the Constitution)
  • Highest Point: Brasstown Bald, 4,784 ft
  • Lowest Point: sea level
  • Bird: Brown Thrasher
  • Flower: Cherokee Rose
  • Tree: Live Oak
  • Senators: 56
  • Representatives: 180
  • Electoral Votes: 16
Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top