Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category
 

Location Search Results

Search results for '29170'

Candidates and Representatives for
West Columbia, Lexington County, South Carolina 29170

Problem - Multiple Districts

29170 has multiple legislative districts. To refine your search, please enter your home address or 9-Digit zip code. To see results with multiple districts included, please scroll down.

Formatting Tips

If there has been a problem trying to parse your address or we could not find your address or zip code, try formatting your address like the following examples:

  • "123 Fake St, Fakeville, KY 24592"
  • "1904 Clearview Ave, Norristown, PA"
  • "100 E 2nd St, Lansdale, PA 19446"

You can also Log in and store your address for future use.

If that still doesn't work, you can use USPS' Zip+4 Lookup to find your Zip+4 and search with that.

If all is helpless, please let us know of this problem by e-mailing webmaster@votesmart.org with the URL to this page.

Click on the person you are interested in to get instant access to his/her Biography, Voting Record, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances. We should have all of your elected officials and challengers from U.S. president through your state legislators below.

Incumbents

President

Vice President

U.S. Attorney General

U.S. Secretary of Agriculture

U.S. Secretary of Commerce

U.S. Secretary of Defense

U.S. Secretary of Education

U.S. Secretary of Energy

U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Services

U.S. Secretary of Homeland Security

U.S. Secretary of Housing and Urban Development

U.S. Secretary of Labor

U.S. Secretary of State

U.S. Secretary of Transportation

U.S. Secretary of Treasury

U.S. Secretary of Veterans Affairs

U.S. Secretary of the Interior

Incumbents

U.S. Senate

Senator Lindsey Graham
Senior Seat Republican
Senator Tim Scott
Junior Seat Republican

U.S. House

District 2
Representative Joe Wilson, Sr.
District 2 Republican
Phil Black
District 2 Challenger (Lost) Democratic
Sean Carrigan
District 2 Challenger (Won) Democratic
Annabelle Robertson
District 2 Challenger (Lost) Democratic

Incumbents

Challengers

Governor

Governor Henry McMaster
(Running) Republican
Running Mate:
Pamela Evette
Republican
Kevin Bryant
Challenger (Lost) Republican
Yancey McGill
Challenger (Lost) Republican
Phil Noble
Challenger (Lost) Democratic
James Smith, Jr.
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Running Mate:
Mandy Powers Norrell Democratic
Catherine Templeton
Challenger (Lost) Republican
John Warren
Challenger (Lost) Republican
Marguerite Willis
Challenger (Lost) Democratic

Lieutenant Governor

Pamela Evette
Challenger (Running) Republican
Running Mate:
Henry McMaster Republican
Mandy Powers Norrell
Challenger (Running) Democratic
Running Mate:
James Smith, Jr. Democratic

Incumbents

Challengers

State House

District 69
Representative Chris Wooten
District 69 (Running) Republican
David Morris
District 69 Challenger (Running) Libertarian
Beth Rocheleau
District 69 Challenger (Running) Democratic, Working Families
District 88
Representative McLain Toole
District 88 (Running) Republican
District 89
Representative Micajah Caskey IV
District 89 (Running) Republican
Billy Oswald
District 89 Challenger (Lost) Republican

State Senate

District 23
Senator Katrina Shealy
District 23 Republican
District 26
Senator Nikki Setzler
District 26 Democratic

Incumbents

Challengers

Attorney General

Attorney General Alan Wilson
(Running) Republican
Constance Anastopoulo
Challenger (Running) Democratic, Working Families
Todd Atwater
Challenger (Lost) Republican
William Herlong
Challenger (Lost) Republican

Secretary of State

Secretary Mark Hammond
(Running) Republican
Nelson Faerber
Challenger (Lost) Republican
Joshua Putnam
Challenger (Lost) Republican
Melvin Whittenburg
Challenger (Running) Democratic, Working Families
Kerry Wood
Challenger (Lost) Republican

Comptroller General

Richard Eckstrom
(Running) Republican

Superintendent of Education

Superintendent Molly Spearman
(Running) Republican
Israel Romero
Challenger (Running) Democratic

Treasurer

Treasurer Curtis Loftis, Jr.
(Running) Republican
Rosalyn Glenn
Challenger (Running) Democratic, Working Families
Sarah Work
Challenger (Running) American

Incumbents

Council Member

District 1 (Lexington County)
James Kinard, Jr.
District 1
District 2 (Lexington County)
Paul Brigham, Jr.
District 2
District 3 (Lexington County)
Kent Collins
District 3
District 4 (Lexington County)
Debra Summers
District 4
District 5 (Lexington County)
Bobby Keisler
District 5
District 6 (Lexington County)
Johnny Jeffcoat
District 6
District 7 (Lexington County)
District 8 (Lexington County)
Ned Tolar
District 8
District 9 (Lexington County)
M. Cullum
District 9

State Facts

  • Type: State
  • Nickname: The Palmetto State
  • Motto: Dum Spiro Spero [While I Breathe, I Hope]
  • Area: 31,055 sq mi
  • Population: 4,723,723 (2012 est.)
  • Capital: Columbia
  • Statehood: May 23, 1788 (8th of original 13 states to ratify the Constitution)
  • Highest Point: Sassafras Mt., 3,533 ft
  • Lowest Point: sea level
  • Bird: Carolina Wren
  • Flower: Yellow Jessamine
  • Senators: 46
  • Representatives: 124
  • Electoral Votes: 9
Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top