Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category
 

Location Search Results

Search results for '20705'

Candidates and Representatives for
Beltsville, Montgomery County and Prince George's County, Maryland 20705

Problem - Multiple Districts

20705 has multiple legislative districts. To refine your search, please enter your home address or 9-Digit zip code. To see results with multiple districts included, please scroll down.

Formatting Tips

If there has been a problem trying to parse your address or we could not find your address or zip code, try formatting your address like the following examples:

  • "123 Fake St, Fakeville, KY 24592"
  • "1904 Clearview Ave, Norristown, PA"
  • "100 E 2nd St, Lansdale, PA 19446"

You can also Log in and store your address for future use.

If that still doesn't work, you can use USPS' Zip+4 Lookup to find your Zip+4 and search with that.

If all is helpless, please let us know of this problem by e-mailing webmaster@votesmart.org with the URL to this page.

Click on the person you are interested in to get instant access to his/her Biography, Voting Record, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances. We should have all of your elected officials and challengers from U.S. president through your state legislators below.

Incumbents

President

Vice President

U.S. Attorney General

Vacant

U.S. Secretary of Agriculture

U.S. Secretary of Commerce

U.S. Secretary of Defense

U.S. Secretary of Education

U.S. Secretary of Energy

U.S. Secretary of Health and Human Services

U.S. Secretary of Homeland Security

U.S. Secretary of Housing and Urban Development

U.S. Secretary of Labor

U.S. Secretary of State

U.S. Secretary of Transportation

U.S. Secretary of Treasury

U.S. Secretary of Veterans Affairs

U.S. Secretary of the Interior

Incumbents

Challengers

U.S. Senate

Senator Ben Cardin
Senior Seat (Won) Democratic
Tony Campbell
Senior Seat Challenger (Lost) Republican
Michael Puskar
Senior Seat Challenger (Lost) No Party Affiliation
Neal Simon
Senior Seat Challenger (Lost) Unaffiliated
Arvin Vohra
Senior Seat Challenger (Lost) Libertarian
Senator Chris Van Hollen, Jr.
Junior Seat Democratic

U.S. House

District 3
Representative John Sarbanes
District 3 (Won) Democratic
Charles Anthony
District 3 Challenger (Lost) Republican
David Lashar
District 3 Challenger (Lost) Libertarian
District 4
Representative Anthony Brown
District 4 (Won) Democratic
Dave Bishop
District 4 Challenger (Lost) Libertarian
George McDermott
District 4 Challenger (Lost) Republican
District 5
Representative Steny Hoyer
District 5 (Won) Democratic
William Devine III
District 5 Challenger (Lost) Republican
Patrick Elder
District 5 Challenger (Lost) Green Party
Jacob Pulcher
District 5 Challenger (Lost) Libertarian

Incumbents

Challengers

Governor

Governor Larry Hogan, Jr.
(Won) Republican
Running Mate:
Boyd Rutherford
Republican
Ben Jealous
Challenger (Lost) Democratic
Running Mate:
Susan Turnbull Democratic
Shawn Quinn
Challenger (Lost) Libertarian
Running Mate:
Christina Smith Libertarian
Ian Schlakman
Challenger (Lost) Green Party
Running Mate:
Annie Chambers Green Party

Lieutenant Governor

Lieutenant Governor Boyd Rutherford
(Won) Republican
Running Mate:
Larry Hogan, Jr.
Republican
Annie Chambers
Challenger (Lost) Green Party
Running Mate:
Ian Schlakman Green Party
Christina Smith
Challenger (Lost) Libertarian
Running Mate:
Shawn Quinn Libertarian
Susan Turnbull
Challenger (Lost) Democratic
Running Mate:
Ben Jealous Democratic

Incumbents

Challengers

State House

District 14
Representative Anne Kaiser
District 14 (Won) Democratic
Representative Eric Luedtke
District 14 (Won) Democratic
Representative Pam Queen
District 14 (Won) Democratic
Kevin Dorrance
District 14 Challenger (Lost) Republican
Patricia Fenati
District 14 Challenger (Lost) Republican
Michael Ostroff
District 14 Challenger (Lost) Republican
District 20
Representative Sheila Hixson
District 20 Democratic
Representative David Moon
District 20 (Won) Democratic
Representative Jheanelle Wilkins
District 20 (Won) Democratic
Lorig Charkoudian
District 20 Challenger (Won) Democratic
District 21
Representative Ben Barnes
District 21 (Won) Democratic
Representative Barbara Frush
District 21 Democratic
Representative Joseline Pena-Melnyk
District 21 (Won) Democratic
Chike Anyanwu
District 21 Challenger (Lost) Republican
Richard Douglas
District 21 Challenger (Lost) Republican
Mary Lehman
District 21 Challenger (Won) Democratic
Ray Ranker
District 21 Challenger (Lost) Unaffiliated
23A
Kathleen Crank
23A Challenger (Lost) Republican

State Senate

District 14
Senator Craig Zucker
District 14 (Won) Democratic
Robert Drozd
District 14 Challenger (Lost) Republican
District 20
Senator William Smith, Jr.
District 20 (Won) Democratic
Dwight Patel
District 20 Challenger (Lost) Republican
Vardly St Preux
District 20 Challenger (Removed) Unaffiliated
District 21
Senator James Rosapepe
District 21 (Won) Democratic
Lee Havis
District 21 Challenger (Lost) Republican
District 23
Senator Douglas Peters
District 23 (Won) Democratic

Incumbents

Challengers

Attorney General

Craig Wolf
Challenger (Lost) Republican

Secretary of State

Comptroller

Comptroller Peter Franchot
(Won) Democratic
Anjali Phukan
Challenger (Lost) Republican

State Superintendent of Schools

Treasurer

Incumbents

Chief Judge of the Appellate Court

Judge of the Appellate Court

Judge Joe Getty
No Party Affiliation
First Appellate Judicial Circuit
Judge Sally Adkins
First Appellate Judicial Circuit
Second Appellate Judicial Circuit
Judge Robert McDonald
Second Appellate Judicial Circuit Non-partisan
Fourth Appellate Judicial Circuit
Judge Michele Hotten
Fourth Appellate Judicial Circuit
Fifth Appellate Judicial Circuit
Judge Clayton Greene, Jr.
Fifth Appellate Judicial Circuit
Sixth Appellate Judicial Circuit
Judge Shirley Watts
Sixth Appellate Judicial Circuit

State Facts

  • Type: State
  • Nickname: The Old Line State
  • Motto: Fatti Maschii, Parole Femine [Manly Deeds, Womanly Words]
  • Area: 10,577 sq mi
  • Population: 5,699,478 (2009 est.)
  • Capital: Annapolis
  • Statehood: Apr. 28, 1788 (7th of the original 13 states to ratify the Constitution)
  • Highest Point: Backbone Mt., 3,360 ft
  • Lowest Point: sea level
  • Bird: Baltimore Oriole
  • Flower: Black-Eyed Susan
  • Senators: 47
  • Representatives: 141
  • Electoral Votes: 10
Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top