National Intelligence Reform Act of 2004 - Part 1
[…] "(2) employ high professional standards during such interview;

"(3) use best interviewing techniques to elicit pertinent information to assess the alien's qualifications, including techniques to identify any potential security concerns posed by the alien;

"(4) provide the alien with an adequate opportunity to present evidence establishing the accuracy of the information in the alien's application; and

"(5) make a careful record of the interview to document the basis for the final action on the alien's application, if appropriate.".

SEC. 403. VISA APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS.

Section 222© of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1202©) is amended by inserting "The alien shall provide complete and accurate information in response to any request for information contained in the application." after the second sentence.

SEC. 404. EFFECTIVE DATE.

Notwithstanding section 341 or any other provision of this Act, this title shall take effect 90 days after date of the enactment of this Act.

Mr. KYL. Mr.