To provide for the Conveyance to the Utrok Atoll Local Government of a Decommissioned National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Ship
[…] Any reference in the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.) to "this Act" or to any provision of that Act, shall be considered to be a reference to that Act as it would be in effect if subsection (a) were a provision of that Act.
(2) REGULATIONS.-The regulations promulgated under subsection (b), shall be enforced as if-

(A) subsection (a) were a provision of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.); and
(B) the regulations were promulgated under that Act.

SEC. 402. SOUTH PACIFIC TUNA TREATY ACT AMENDMENT.
Section 6 of the South Pacific Tuna Act of 1988 (16 U.S.C. 973d(a)) is amended by striking "outside of the 200 nautical mile fisheries zones of the Pacific Island Parties." and inserting "or to fishing by vessels using the longline method in the high seas areas of the Treaty area.".

Mr. BINGAMAN. Mr.