Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: EPL-Environmental Advocates

2008 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 8 Hakeem Jeffries Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 13 Adriano Espaillat Democratic 96%
NY State Assembly 1 Fred Thiele, Jr. Democratic, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 101%
NY State Assembly 4 Steve Englebright Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 6 Phil Ramos Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 8 Michael Fitzpatrick Republican, Conservative, Independence 68%
NY State Assembly 12 Andrew Raia Republican, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 89%
NY State Assembly 13 Charles Lavine Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 14 David McDonough Conservative 96%
NY State Assembly 17 Tom McKevitt Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Assembly 18 Earlene Hooper Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 28 Andrew Hevesi Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 31 Michele Titus Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 32 Vivian Cook Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 35 Jeffrion Aubry Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 37 Catherine Nolan Democratic 95%
NY State Assembly 41 Helene Weinstein Democratic, Liberal 103%
NY State Assembly 45 Steven Cymbrowitz Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 47 William Colton Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY State Assembly 48 Dov Hikind Democratic 96%
NY State Assembly 49 Peter Abbate, Jr. Democratic, Independence 94%
NY State Assembly 50 Joseph Lentol Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 51 Felix Ortiz, Jr. Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 58 Nick Perry Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 61 Matthew Titone Democratic 96%
NY State Assembly 63 Michael Cusick Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 66 Deborah Glick Democratic 103%
NY State Assembly 67 Linda Rosenthal Democratic 101%
NY State Assembly 69 Daniel O'Donnell Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 71 Herman Farrell, Jr. Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 74 Brian Kavanagh Democratic 101%
NY State Assembly 75 Dick Gottfried Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 78 Jose Rivera Democratic, Working Families 84%
NY State Assembly 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Democratic 101%
NY State Assembly 82 Michael Benedetto Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 83 Carl Heastie Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 84 Carmen Arroyo Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 88 Amy Paulin Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 89 Gary Pretlow, Sr. Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 95 Sandy Galef Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 96 Kenneth Zebrowski, Jr. Democratic 97%
NY State Assembly 97 Ellen Jaffee Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 100 Aileen Gunther Democratic 91%
NY State Assembly 102 Pete Lopez Republican, Conservative, Independence 76%
NY State Assembly 103 Kevin Cahill Democratic 103%
NY State Assembly 118 Marc Butler Republican, Conservative, Independence 70%
NY State Assembly 120 William Barclay Republican 66%
NY State Assembly 121 William Magee Democratic, Independence 91%
NY State Assembly 122 Clifford Crouch Republican 75%
NY State Assembly 123 Donna Lupardo Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 125 Barbara Lifton Democratic, Working Families 102%
NY State Assembly 126 Gary Finch Republican 69%
NY State Assembly 127 Al Stirpe Democratic, Working Families 97%
NY State Assembly 129 William Magnarelli Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 130 Bob Oaks Republican 59%
NY State Assembly 131 Brian Kolb Republican 58%
NY State Assembly 133 Joseph Errigo Republican, Conservative, Independence, Reform 70%
NY State Assembly 136 Joe Morelle Democratic 91%
NY State Assembly 137 David Gantt Democratic 94%
NY State Assembly 139 Stephen Hawley Republican, Conservative, Independence 63%
NY State Assembly 140 Robin Schimminger Democratic 66%
NY State Assembly 141 Crystal Peoples-Stokes Democratic, Working Families 103%
NY State Assembly 148 Joseph Giglio Republican, Conservative, Independence 76%
NY State Senate 1 Kenneth LaValle Republican 87%
NY State Senate 2 John Flanagan, Jr. Republican, Conservative, Independence Party 79%
NY State Senate 4 Philip Boyle Republican 97%
NY State Senate 5 Carl Marcellino Republican, Conservative, Independence Party 84%
NY State Senate 6 Kemp Hannon Republican, Conservative, Independence Party 83%
NY State Senate 12 Michael Gianaris Democratic 101%
NY State Senate 13 José Peralta Democratic, Working Families 96%
NY State Senate 16 Toby Ann Stavisky Democratic 91%
NY State Senate 21 Kevin Parker Democratic, Working Families 94%
NY State Senate 22 Martin Golden Republican, Conservative, Independence Party 72%
NY State Senate 23 Diane Savino Democratic, Working Families, Independence Party 81%
NY State Senate 24 Andrew Lanza Republican 76%
NY State Senate 25 Velmanette Montgomery Democratic 92%
NY State Senate 28 Liz Krueger Democratic, Working Families 92%
NY State Senate 29 José Serrano Democratic, Working Families 92%
NY State Senate 32 Ruben Diaz, Sr. Democratic 85%
NY State Senate 34 Jeff Klein Democratic 81%
NY State Senate 35 Andrea Stewart-Cousins Democratic, Working Families, Independence Party 87%
NY State Senate 37 George Latimer Democratic 101%
NY State Senate 39 Bill Larkin, Jr. Republican, Conservative 72%
NY State Senate 42 John Bonacic Republican, Conservative, Independence Party 70%
NY State Senate 44 Neil Breslin Democratic, Working Families, Independence Party 92%
NY State Senate 45 Betty Little Republican, Conservative, Independence Party 72%
NY State Senate 46 George Amedore, Jr. Republican, Conservative, Independence Party 58%
NY State Senate 47 Joseph Griffo Republican, Conservative, Independence Party 72%
NY State Senate 49 James Tedisco Republican, Conservative, Independence, Reform 76%
NY State Senate 50 John DeFrancisco Republican, Conservative, Independence Party 72%
NY State Senate 51 James Seward Republican, Conservative, Independence Party 72%
NY State Senate 53 Dave Valesky Democratic, Independence Party 79%
NY State Senate 56 Joe Robach Republican, Conservative, Independence Party 72%
NY State Senate 57 Cathy Young Republican, Conservative, Independence Party 72%
NY State Senate 58 Thomas O'Mara Republican, Conservative, Independence Party 76%
NY Attorney General Eric Schneiderman Democratic, Independence, Working Families 92%
NY Mayor At-Large Mike Spano 100%
NY Supervisor At-Large Bill Reilich 68%
NY Council Member 46 Alan Maisel Democratic 100%
NY Borough President At-Large Eric Adams Democratic, Working Families 82%
NY Borough President At-Large Ruben Diaz, Jr. No Party Affiliation 101%
James Alesi 70%
Marc Alessi 100%
Thomas Alfano 100%
Darrel Aubertine 70%
James Bacalles 67%
Greg Ball 88%
Robert Barra 100%
Michael Benjamin 100%
Jonathan Bing 100%
William Boyland, Jr. 100%
Adam Bradley 100%
James Brennan 100%
Richard Brodsky 100%
Alec Brook-Krasny 100%
Joseph Bruno 72%
Daniel Burling 75%
Nancy Calhoun 76%
Karim Camara 103%
Ronald Canestrari 100%
Ann-Margaret Carrozza 104%
Joan Christensen 100%
Barbara Clark 100%
Mike Cole 54%
Martin Connor 94%
James Conte 101%
Francine DelMonte 97%
RoAnn Destito 99%
Luis Diaz 102%
Thomas Duane 94%
Janet Duprey 69%
Patricia Eddington 96%
Hugh Farley 72%
Ginny Fields 100%
Charles Fuschillo, Jr. 76%
Dennis Gabryszak 91%
Efrain Gonzalez, Jr. 79%
Diane Gordon 81%
Timothy Gordon 91%
Aurelia Greene 96%
Ruth Hassell-Thompson 86%
James Hayes 59%
Sam Hoyt III 102%
Shirley Huntley 75%
Janele Hyer-Spencer 100%
Rhoda Jacobs 102%
Susan John 99%
Craig Johnson 87%
Owen Johnson 72%
Micah Kellner 101%
Thomas Kirwan 76%
David Koon 90%
Carl Kruger 72%
Ivan Lafayette 100%
Rory Lancman 100%
Vincent Leibell III 76%
Tom Libous 72%
Vito Lopez 103%
Martin Malavé Dilan 83%
Serphin Maltese 76%
Margaret Markey 100%
Nettie Mayersohn 100%
George Maziarz 72%
Roy McDonald 79%
John McEneny 100%
Joel Miller 90%
Joan Millman 100%
Marcus Molinaro 93%
Thomas Morahan 81%
Michael Nozzolio 72%
George Onorato 85%
Suzi Oppenheimer 90%
Frank Padavan 87%
William Parment 76%
Bill Perkins 94%
Audrey Pheffer 100%
Adam Powell IV 96%
Jack Quinn III 76%
Annie Rabbitt 87%
Mary Lou Rath 72%
Robert Reilly 94%
Naomi Rivera 91%
Peter Rivera 95%
Annette Robinson 96%
John Sabini 84%
Joseph Saladino 92%
Stephen Saland 72%
John Sampson 83%
Teresa Sayward 70%
William Scarborough 102%
Michelle Schimel 101%
Mark Schroeder 99%
Dierdre Scozzafava 83%
Anthony Seminerio 98%
Sheldon Silver 100%
Dean Skelos 76%
Malcolm Smith 72%
William Stachowski 81%
Bob Sweeney 101%
Antoine Thompson 85%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top