Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: EPL-Environmental Advocates

2002 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
NY U.S. House 13 Adriano Espaillat Democratic 96%
NY U.S. House 19 John Faso Republican, Conservative, Independence, Reform 83%
NY U.S. House 20 Paul Tonko Democratic 93%
NY U.S. House 26 Brian Higgins Democratic 92%
NY State Assembly 1 Fred Thiele, Jr. Democratic, Conservative, Independence, Working Families 98%
NY State Assembly 4 Steve Englebright Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 14 David McDonough Conservative 98%
NY State Assembly 18 Earlene Hooper Democratic, Liberal 96%
NY State Assembly 31 Michele Titus Democratic, Working Families, Liberal 96%
NY State Assembly 32 Vivian Cook Democratic, Liberal 96%
NY State Assembly 35 Jeffrion Aubry Democratic, Liberal 95%
NY State Assembly 37 Catherine Nolan Democratic 96%
NY State Assembly 41 Helene Weinstein Democratic, Liberal 100%
NY State Assembly 45 Steven Cymbrowitz Democratic 96%
NY State Assembly 47 William Colton Democratic, Working Families 96%
NY State Assembly 48 Dov Hikind Democratic 95%
NY State Assembly 49 Peter Abbate, Jr. Democratic, Independence 96%
NY State Assembly 50 Joseph Lentol Democratic 93%
NY State Assembly 51 Felix Ortiz, Jr. Democratic 96%
NY State Assembly 58 Nick Perry Democratic 96%
NY State Assembly 66 Deborah Glick Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 71 Herman Farrell, Jr. Democratic 95%
NY State Assembly 75 Dick Gottfried Democratic 97%
NY State Assembly 78 Jose Rivera Democratic, Working Families 96%
NY State Assembly 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Democratic 100%
NY State Assembly 83 Carl Heastie Democratic 96%
NY State Assembly 84 Carmen Arroyo Democratic, Liberal 95%
NY State Assembly 88 Amy Paulin Democratic 97%
NY State Assembly 89 Gary Pretlow, Sr. Democratic 96%
NY State Assembly 95 Sandy Galef Democratic 98%
NY State Assembly 103 Kevin Cahill Democratic 97%
NY State Assembly 118 Marc Butler Republican, Conservative, Independence 80%
NY State Assembly 121 William Magee Democratic, Independence 78%
NY State Assembly 122 Clifford Crouch Republican 78%
NY State Assembly 126 Gary Finch Republican 78%
NY State Assembly 129 William Magnarelli Democratic 92%
NY State Assembly 130 Bob Oaks Republican 77%
NY State Assembly 131 Brian Kolb Republican 77%
NY State Assembly 133 Joseph Errigo Republican, Conservative, Independence, Reform 85%
NY State Assembly 136 Joe Morelle Democratic 92%
NY State Assembly 137 David Gantt Democratic 95%
NY State Assembly 140 Robin Schimminger Democratic 86%
NY State Senate 1 Kenneth LaValle Republican, Conservative, Independence 81%
NY State Senate 2 John Flanagan, Jr. Republican, Conservative, Independence 100%
NY State Senate 4 Philip Boyle Republican 100%
NY State Senate 5 Carl Marcellino Republican, Conservative, Independence 70%
NY State Senate 6 Kemp Hannon Republican, Conservative, Independence 69%
NY State Senate 12 Michael Gianaris Democratic 93%
NY State Senate 16 Toby Ann Stavisky Democratic 95%
NY State Senate 25 Velmanette Montgomery Democratic 92%
NY State Senate 28 Liz Krueger Democratic, Working Families 89%
NY State Senate 34 Jeff Klein Democratic 96%
NY State Senate 39 Bill Larkin, Jr. Republican, Conservative 70%
NY State Senate 42 John Bonacic Republican, Conservative, Independence 70%
NY State Senate 44 Neil Breslin Democratic, Independence, Working Families 93%
NY State Senate 45 Betty Little Republican, Conservative, Independence 91%
NY State Senate 49 James Tedisco Republican, Conservative, Independence, Reform 93%
NY State Senate 50 John DeFrancisco Republican, Conservative, Independence 69%
NY State Senate 51 James Seward Republican, Conservative, Independence 63%
NY State Senate 56 Joe Robach Republican, Conservative, Independence 91%
NY State Senate 57 Cathy Young Republican, Conservative, Independence 79%
NY Attorney General Eric Schneiderman Democratic, Independence, Working Families 89%
NY Comptroller Thomas DiNapoli Democratic 97%
NY Mayor At-Large Mike Spano 97%
NY Legislator 11 Thomas Barraga 89%
NY Borough President At-Large Ruben Diaz, Jr. No Party Affiliation 96%
Patricia Acampora 98%
James Alesi 70%
Thomas Alfano 98%
Carl Andrews 81%
James Bacalles 87%
Michael Balboni 70%
Robert Barra 98%
William Boyland, Jr. 96%
James Brennan 95%
Richard Brodsky 94%
Byron Brown 92%
Jeffrey Brown 84%
Joseph Bruno 70%
Daniel Burling 83%
Nancy Calhoun 78%
Ronald Canestrari 93%
Ann-Margaret Carrozza 96%
Pat Casale 76%
Joan Christensen 89%
Barbara Clark 95%
Adele Cohen 96%
Michael Cohen 96%
Samuel Colman 95%
Martin Connor 93%
James Conte 98%
Gloria Davis 96%
Francine DelMonte 89%
RoAnn Destito 80%
Jay Dinga 85%
Richard Dollinger 93%
Thomas Duane 82%
Patricia Eddington 96%
Pedro Espada, Jr. 70%
Arthur Eve 96%
Hugh Farley 70%
Donna Ferrara 98%
Charles Fuschillo, Jr. 70%
Vincent Gentile 74%
Efrain Gonzalez, Jr. 90%
Diane Gordon 95%
Alexander Grannis 97%
Roger Green 96%
Aurelia Greene 93%
Alexander Gromack 96%
Jacob Gunther III 86%
Ruth Hassell-Thompson 93%
James Hayes 80%
Marc Herbst 96%
Daniel Hevesi 81%
Nancy Larraine Hoffmann 68%
Sam Hoyt III 95%
Rhoda Jacobs 95%
Susan John 96%
Owen Johnson 69%
Stephen Kaufman 96%
Thomas Kirwan 87%
David Koon 92%
Carl Kruger 85%
John Kuhl, Jr. 70%
Steven Labriola 96%
Seymour Lachman 81%
James Lack 85%
Ivan Lafayette 96%
John Lavelle 93%
Vincent Leibell III 70%
Steve Levy 97%
Tom Libous 70%
Vito Lopez 93%
Martin Luster 98%
Serphin Maltese 70%
Patrick Manning 94%
John Marchi 70%
Margaret Markey 93%
Naomi Matusow 98%
Nettie Mayersohn 96%
George Maziarz 70%
Roy McDonald 93%
John McEneny 100%
Patricia McGee 70%
Brian McLaughlin 95%
Raymond Meier 70%
Olga Mendez 81%
Joel Miller 81%
Joan Millman 96%
Howard Mills III 84%
Matthew Mirones 90%
Thomas Morahan 70%
Charles Nesbitt 79%
Clarence Norman, Jr. 95%
H. Robert Nortz 86%
Michael Nozzolio 70%
Maureen O'Connell 98%
George Onorato 92%
Suzi Oppenheimer 92%
George Christian Ortloff, Sr. 87%
Frank Padavan 81%
William Parment 80%
David Paterson 93%
Audrey Pheffer 93%
Adam Powell IV 96%
Robert Prentiss 77%
Mary Lou Rath 70%
John Ravitz 99%
Peter Rivera 96%
Annette Robinson 98%
Stephen Saland 70%
John Sampson 77%
Steven Sanders 96%
William Sanford 78%
Nellie Santiago 93%
William Scarborough 97%
Dierdre Scozzafava 85%
David Seaman 94%
Frank Seddio 96%
Anthony Seminerio 95%
David Sidikman 96%
Sheldon Silver 96%
Dean Skelos 68%
Ada Smith 93%
Malcolm Smith 81%
Richard Smith 80%
Nicholas Spano 70%
William Stachowski 81%
Ronald Stafford 68%
Willis Stephens, Jr. 97%
Robert Straniere 97%
Scott Stringer 98%
Edward Sullivan 96%
Frances Sullivan 82%
Bob Sweeney 98%
Ronald Tocci 96%
Paul Tokasz 96%
Darryl Towns 95%
David Townsend, Jr. 85%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top