Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Federation of Independent Business

2017-2018 Positions (State Legislatures)

State Office District Name Party Rating
MA State House Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic 20%
MA State House First Middlesex Sheila Harrington Republican 100%
MA State House Second Middlesex James Arciero Democratic 11%
MA State House Third Middlesex Kate Hogan Democratic 10%
MA State House Fourth Middlesex Danielle Gregoire Democratic 20%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 10%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Jack Lewis Democratic 10%
MA State House Eighth Middlesex Carolyn Dykema Democratic 10%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 10%
MA State House Tenth Middlesex John Lawn, Jr. Democratic 10%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 10%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 10%
MA State House Thirteenth Middlesex Carmine Gentile Democratic 0%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 20%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 20%
MA State House Eighteenth Middlesex Rady Mom Democratic 10%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican 90%
MA State House Twenty-First Middlesex Kenneth Gordon Democratic 10%
MA State House Twenty-Second Middlesex Marc Lombardo Republican 100%
MA State House Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic 0%
MA State House Twenty-Fourth Middlesex David Rogers Democratic 0%
MA State House Twenty-Fifth Middlesex Marjorie Decker Democratic 0%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Mike Connolly Democratic 0%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 0%
MA State House Twenty-Eighth Middlesex Joseph McGonagle, Jr. Democratic 10%
MA State House Twenty-Ninth Middlesex Jon Hecht Democratic 0%
MA State House Thirty-First Middlesex Michael Day Democratic 10%
MA State House Thirty-Second Middlesex Paul Brodeur Democratic 10%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Steven Ultrino Democratic 10%
MA State House Thirty-Fourth Middlesex Christine Barber Democratic 0%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 10%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 70%
MA State House Thirty-Seventh Middlesex Jen Benson Democratic 13%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 11%
MA State House Second Norfolk Tackey Chan Democratic 10%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 20%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 10%
MA State House Fifth Norfolk Mark Cusack Democratic 11%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 11%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk William Driscoll Democratic 10%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 10%
MA State House Ninth Norfolk Shawn Dooley Republican 100%
MA State House Tenth Norfolk Jeffrey Roy Democratic 10%
MA State House Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Democratic 10%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 29%
MA State House Thirteenth Norfolk Denise Garlick Democratic 10%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 11%
MA State House First Plymouth Mathew Muratore Republican 100%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 90%
MA State House Third Plymouth Joan Meschino Democratic 10%
MA State House Fifth Plymouth David DeCoste Republican 100%
MA State House Sixth Plymouth Josh Cutler Democratic 10%
MA State House Eighth Plymouth Angelo D'Emilia Republican 100%
MA State House Ninth Plymouth Gerard Cassidy Democratic 10%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Michelle DuBois Democratic 10%
MA State House Eleventh Plymouth Claire Cronin Democratic 10%
MA State House First Suffolk Adrian Madaro Democratic 10%
MA State House Second Suffolk Dan Ryan Democratic 10%
MA State House Third Suffolk Aaron Michlewitz Democratic 10%
MA State House Sixth Suffolk Russell Holmes Democratic 10%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Chynah Tyler Democratic 10%
MA State House Eighth Suffolk Jay Livingstone Democratic 0%
MA State House Tenth Suffolk Edward Coppinger Democratic 10%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 0%
MA State House Twelfth Suffolk Dan Cullinane Democratic 10%
MA State House Thirteenth Suffolk Daniel Hunt Democratic 10%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 22%
MA State House Sixteenth Suffolk RoseLee Vincent Democratic 10%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 10%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 10%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 10%
MA State House First Worcester Kimberly Ferguson Republican 100%
MA State House Second Worcester Jonathan Zlotnik Democratic 40%
MA State House Third Worcester Stephan Hay Democratic 10%
MA State House Fourth Worcester Natalie Higgins Democratic 0%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Donald Berthiaume, Jr. Republican 100%
MA State House Sixth Worcester Peter Durant Republican 100%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 100%
MA State House Ninth Worcester David Muradian, Jr. Republican 100%
MA State House Tenth Worcester Brian Murray Democratic 10%
MA State House Eleventh Worcester Hannah Kane Republican 100%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 10%
MA State House Thirteenth Worcester John Mahoney, Jr. Democratic 10%
MA State House Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Democratic 0%
MA State House Fifteenth Worcester Mary Keefe Democratic 0%
MA State House Sixteenth Worcester Daniel Donahue Democratic 10%
MA State House Eighteenth Worcester Joseph McKenna Republican 100%
MA State Senate Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden Adam Hinds Democratic 36%
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk Paul Feeney Democratic 63%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 45%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 45%
MA State Senate Cape and Islands Julian Cyr Democratic 36%
MA State Senate First Essex Diana DiZoglio Democratic 10%
MA State Senate Second Essex Joan Lovely Democratic 45%
MA State Senate Third Essex Brendan Crighton Democratic 67%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 91%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 45%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Eric Lesser Democratic 36%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 100%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 20%
MA State Senate Third Middlesex Michael Barrett Democratic 25%
MA State Senate Fourth Middlesex Cindy Friedman Democratic 30%
MA State Senate Fifth Middlesex Jason Lewis Democratic 36%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 27%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Suffolk Sal DiDomenico Democratic 36%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 36%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 27%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Plymouth John Keenan Democratic 45%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 45%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Walter Timilty Democratic 55%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Vinny deMacedo Republican 91%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 64%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Michael Brady Democratic 45%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Patrick O'Connor Republican 82%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Nick Collins Democratic 80%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk Sonia Chang-Diaz Democratic 27%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Joseph Boncore Democratic 36%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk and Middlesex William Brownsberger Democratic 36%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 36%
MA State Senate Second Worcester Mike Moore Democratic 55%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Anne Gobi Democratic 64%
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Dean Tran Republican 83%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Ryan Fattman Republican 100%
MA Councilor Ward 6 Michelle DuBois 10%
MA Councilor Precinct 6 William Crocker, Jr. No Party Affiliation 90%
MA Councilor At-Large Daniel Cahill 0%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 10%
MA Councilor At-Large Dean Tran 83%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Walsh 10%
MA Councilor At-Large Bud Williams 10%
MD State House 1A Wendell Beitzel Republican 93%
MD State House 1B Jason Buckel Republican 100%
MD State House 1C Mike McKay Republican 93%
MD State House 2A Neil Parrott Republican 100%
MD State House 2A William Wivell Republican 86%
MD State House 2B Paul Corderman Republican 83%
MD State House 3A Carol Krimm Democratic 50%
MD State House 3A Karen Young Democratic 50%
MD State House 4 Barrie Ciliberti Republican 100%
MD State House 5 Susan Krebs Republican 100%
MD State House 5 April Rose Republican 100%
MD State House 5 Haven Shoemaker, Jr. Republican 100%
MD State House 6 Robin Grammer, Jr. Republican 93%
MD State House 6 Bob Long Republican 100%
MD State House 6 Ric Metzgar Republican 93%
MD State House 7 Richard Impallaria Republican 79%
MD State House 7 Kathy Szeliga Republican 93%
MD State House 8 Eric Bromwell Democratic 64%
MD State House 9A Trent Kittleman Republican 100%
MD State House 9A Warren Miller Republican 100%
MD State House 10 Benjamin Brooks, Sr. Democratic 50%
MD State House 10 Jay Jalisi Democratic 50%
MD State House 10 Adrienne Jones Democratic 50%
MD State House 11 Shelly Hettleman Democratic 50%
MD State House 11 Dana Stein Democratic 46%
MD State House 12 Eric Ebersole Democratic 50%
MD State House 12 Terri Hill Democratic 50%
MD State House 13 Vanessa Atterbeary Democratic 50%
MD State House 13 Shane Pendergrass Democratic 50%
MD State House 14 Anne Kaiser Democratic 50%
MD State House 14 Eric Luedtke Democratic 50%
MD State House 14 Pam Queen Democratic 42%
MD State House 15 Kathleen Dumais Democratic 50%
MD State House 15 David Fraser-Hidalgo Democratic 46%
MD State House 16 Ariana Kelly Democratic 50%
MD State House 16 Marc Korman Democratic 50%
MD State House 17 Kumar Barve Democratic 50%
MD State House 17 James Gilchrist Democratic 50%
MD State House 18 Al Carr, Jr. Democratic 54%
MD State House 19 Bonnie Cullison Democratic 50%
MD State House 20 David Moon Democratic 46%
MD State House 20 Jheanelle Wilkins Democratic 38%
MD State House 21 Ben Barnes Democratic 46%
MD State House 21 Joseline Pena-Melnyk Democratic 50%
MD State House 22 Tawanna Gaines Democratic 50%
MD State House 22 Anne Healey Democratic 50%
MD State House 22 Alonzo Washington Democratic 50%
MD State House 23A Geraldine Valentino-Smith Democratic 50%
MD State House 23B Marvin Holmes, Jr. Democratic 46%
MD State House 24 Erek Barron Democratic 50%
MD State House 24 Jazz Lewis Democratic 38%
MD State House 25 Darryl Barnes Democratic 50%
MD State House 25 Dereck Davis Democratic 42%
MD State House 26 Kris Valderrama Democratic 50%
MD State House 26 Jay Walker Democratic 54%
MD State House 27A Susie Proctor Democratic 42%
MD State House 27B Michael Jackson Democratic 54%
MD State House 27C Mark Fisher Republican 100%
MD State House 28 Edith Patterson Democratic 50%
MD State House 28 C. Wilson Democratic 62%
MD State House 29C Jerry Clark Republican 100%
MD State House 30B Seth Howard Republican 92%
MD State House 31A Edward Carey Democratic 64%
MD State House 31B Nic Kipke Republican 86%
MD State House 32 Mark Chang Democratic 50%
MD State House 33 Michael Malone Republican 100%
MD State House 33 Sid Saab Republican 100%
MD State House 34A Mary Ann Lisanti Democratic 46%
MD State House 34B Susan McComas Republican 100%
MD State House 35A Kevin Hornberger Republican 86%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top