Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Connecticut AFL-CIO

2011-2012 Positions

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
CT State House 1 Matt Ritter Democratic 100%
CT State House 3 Minnie Gonzalez Democratic 88%
CT State House 8 Tim Ackert Republican 22%
CT State House 9 Jason Rojas Democratic 100%
CT State House 10 Henry Genga Democratic 100%
CT State House 15 David Baram Democratic 100%
CT State House 17 Tim LeGeyt Republican 33%
CT State House 18 Andy Fleischmann Democratic 88%
CT State House 20 Joe Verrengia Democratic 89%
CT State House 24 Rick Lopes Democratic 100%
CT State House 25 Robert Sanchez Democratic 100%
CT State House 26 Peter Tercyak Democratic 100%
CT State House 28 Russ Morin Democratic 100%
CT State House 29 Tony Guerrera Democratic 89%
CT State House 30 Joe Aresimowicz Democratic 100%
CT State House 31 Prasad Srinivasan Republican 44%
CT State House 32 Christie Carpino Republican 33%
CT State House 33 Joseph Serra Democratic 100%
CT State House 43 Diana Urban Democratic 89%
CT State House 48 Linda Orange Democratic 100%
CT State House 49 Susan Johnson Democratic 100%
CT State House 51 Danny Rovero Democratic 78%
CT State House 54 Gregg Haddad Democratic 100%
CT State House 57 Christopher Davis Republican 25%
CT State House 62 Bill Simanski Republican 29%
CT State House 65 Michelle Cook Democratic 89%
CT State House 69 Art O'Neill Republican 33%
CT State House 70 Rosa Rebimbas Republican 33%
CT State House 71 Tony D'Amelio Republican 33%
CT State House 72 Larry Butler Democratic 86%
CT State House 73 Jeffrey Berger Democratic 100%
CT State House 76 John Piscopo Republican 22%
CT State House 78 Whit Betts Republican 22%
CT State House 80 Rob Sampson Republican 22%
CT State House 82 Buddy Altobello, Jr. Democratic 67%
CT State House 83 Catherine Abercrombie Democratic 100%
CT State House 85 Mary Mushinsky Democratic 100%
CT State House 86 Vin Candelora Republican 22%
CT State House 87 David Yaccarino Republican 33%
CT State House 92 Patricia Dillon Democratic 100%
CT State House 93 Toni Walker Democratic 100%
CT State House 95 Juan Candelaria Democratic 100%
CT State House 96 Roland Lemar Democratic 100%
CT State House 99 James Albis Democratic 100%
CT State House 100 Matt Lesser Democratic 100%
CT State House 101 Noreen Kokoruda Republican 33%
CT State House 102 Lonnie Reed Democratic 86%
CT State House 104 Linda Gentile Democratic 89%
CT State House 108 Richard Smith Republican 25%
CT State House 110 Bob Godfrey Democratic 100%
CT State House 111 John Frey Republican 22%
CT State House 113 Jason Perillo Republican 22%
CT State House 114 Themis Klarides Republican 33%
CT State House 115 Stephen Dargan Democratic 100%
CT State House 118 Kim Rose Democratic 86%
CT State House 120 Laura Hoydick Republican 22%
CT State House 126 Charlie Stallworth Democratic 89%
CT State House 127 Jack Hennessy Democratic 100%
CT State House 130 Ezequiel Santiago Democratic 100%
CT State House 131 David Labriola Republican 33%
CT State House 132 Brenda Kupchick Republican 33%
CT State House 136 Jonathan Steinberg Democratic 89%
CT State House 137 Chris Perone Democratic 100%
CT State House 139 Kevin Ryan Democratic 100%
CT State House 140 Bruce Morris Democratic 89%
CT State House 141 Terrie Wood Republican 44%
CT State House 143 Gail Lavielle Republican 33%
CT State House 145 Patricia Miller Democratic 88%
CT State House 147 William Tong Democratic 89%
CT State House 148 Daniel Fox Democratic 89%
CT State House 149 Livvy Floren Republican 44%
CT State House 151 Fred Camillo, Jr. Republican 44%
CT State Senate 1 John Fonfara Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 2 Douglas McCrory Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 3 Timothy Larson Democratic 88%
CT State Senate 4 Steve Cassano Democratic 89%
CT State Senate 5 Beth Bye Democratic 89%
CT State Senate 6 Terry Gerratana Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 7 John Kissel Republican 22%
CT State Senate 8 Kevin Witkos Republican 0%
CT State Senate 9 Paul Doyle Democratic 78%
CT State Senate 10 Gary Holder-Winfield Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 11 Martin Looney Democratic 89%
CT State Senate 13 Len Suzio, Jr. Republican 33%
CT State Senate 14 Gayle Slossberg Democratic 89%
CT State Senate 15 Joan Hartley Democratic 75%
CT State Senate 16 Joe Markley Republican 11%
CT State Senate 21 Kevin Kelly Republican 22%
CT State Senate 23 Edwin Gomes Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 24 Michael McLachlan Republican 11%
CT State Senate 25 Bob Duff Democratic 89%
CT State Senate 26 Toni Boucher Republican 22%
CT State Senate 27 Carlo Leone Democratic 89%
CT State Senate 28 Tony Hwang Republican 44%
CT State Senate 29 Mae Flexer Democratic 100%
CT State Senate 30 Craig Miner Republican 33%
CT State Senate 34 Len Fasano Republican 33%
CT State Senate 35 Anthony Guglielmo Republican 11%
CT State Senate 36 Scott Frantz Republican 11%
CT Mayor At-Large Toni Harp Democratic 89%
Al Adinolfi 25%
Mike Alberts 22%
David Aldarondo 89%
Bill Aman 33%
Andres Ayala, Jr. 100%
Penny Bacchiochi 33%
Terrance Backer 100%
Brian Becker 78%
Elizabeth Boukus 78%
Larry Cafero, Jr. 33%
Dan Carter 22%
Clark Chapin 33%
Don Clemons, Jr. 100%
Eric Coleman 89%
Christopher Coutu 11%
James Crawford 100%
Joe Crisco, Jr. 89%
Eileen Daily 86%
Paul Davis 100%
Christopher Donovan 100%
Lou Esposito 78%
Kim Fawcett 100%
Gerald Fox III 100%
Mary Fritz 88%
Lile Gibbons 38%
Jan Giegler 33%
Marilyn Giuliano 33%
Leonard Greene, Sr. 22%
Auden Grogins 100%
Gail Hamm 100%
John Hetherington 33%
Ernest Hewett 100%
DebraLee Hovey 29%
Bryan Hurlburt 89%
Claire Janowski 100%
Ed Jutila 89%
Rob Kane 11%
David Kiner 100%
Marie Lopez Kirkley-Bey 100%
Gary LeBeau 89%
Geoff Luxenberg 100%
Christopher Lyddy 89%
Andrew Maynard 89%
John McKinney 22%
Robert Megna 100%
Edward Meyer 89%
Steve Mikutel 75%
Lawrence Miller 33%
Phil Miller 100%
Michael Molgano 33%
Edward Moukawsher 88%
Anthony Musto 100%
Sandy Nafis 100%
Vickie Orsini Nardello 100%
Frank Nicastro, Sr. 56%
Selim Noujaim 38%
Elaine O'Brien 56%
Timothy O'Brien, Jr. 100%
Edith Prague 88%
Tom Reynolds 100%
John Rigby 38%
Melissa Riley 100%
Elizabeth Ritter 100%
Hector Robles 100%
Kelvin Roldan 100%
Andrew Roraback 11%
T.R. Rowe 33%
Richard Roy 89%
Pam Sawyer 33%
Peggy Sayers 100%
Linda Schofield 78%
David Scribner 33%
John Shaban 22%
Brendan Sharkey 100%
Andrea Stillman 89%
Joseph Taborsak 100%
Kathleen Tallarita 100%
John Thompson 100%
Peter Villano 100%
Bill Wadsworth 33%
Jason Welch 33%
Pat Widlitz 78%
Donald Williams, Jr. 89%
Sean Williams 33%
Roberta Willis 89%
Christopher Wright 88%
Elissa Wright 100%
Zeke Zalaski 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top