Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Sierra Club PA

2009-2010 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
William Adolph, Jr. 64%
John Bear 30%
Robert Belfanti, Jr. 76%
Karen Beyer 73%
Louise Williams Bishop 73%
Scott Boyd 36%
Joseph Brennan 87%
Michael Brubaker 63%
Ronald Buxton 73%
James Casorio, Jr. 59%
Paul Clymer 27%
Mark Cohen 97%
Thomas Creighton 27%
Lawrence Curry 90%
Peter Daley II 82%
Craig Dally 33%
Gordon Denlinger 27%
H. William DeWeese 64%
Robert Donatucci 80%
Paul Drucker 80%
Todd Eachus 82%
Jane Earll 50%
Edwin Erickson 80%
John Evans 45%
Russell Fairchild 55%
Jim Ferlo 100%
Michael Fleck 50%
William Gabig 36%
Richard Geist 45%
Camille George 92%
Michael Gerber 82%
Jaret Gibbons 77%
Mauree Gingrich 36%
Glen Grell 45%
Richard Grucela 95%
Gary Haluska 68%
Ted Harhai 73%
Julie Harhart 45%
Dick Hess 55%
John Hornaman 100%
Tom Houghton 100%
PA Council Member 2 Kenyatta Johnson 78%
Babette Josephs 97%
Richard Kasunic 100%
David Kessler 92%
Shirley Kitchen 100%
Nick Kotik 63%
Tim Krieger 18%
Deberah Kula 77%
Bryan Lentz 100%
David Levdansky 97%
Sean Logan 93%
Tim Mahoney 80%
Sandra Major 45%
Kathy Manderino 83%
Jennifer Mann 82%
Keith McCall 82%
Michael McGeehan 73%
Barbara McIlvaine Smith 100%
Anthony Melio 100%
Robert Mellow 88%
Nicholas Micozzie 82%
Ron Miller 45%
Richard Mirabito 83%
Phyllis Mundy 97%
Kevin Murphy 100%
Raphael Musto 86%
John Myers 73%
Dennis O'Brien 40%
Frank Oliver, Sr. 88%
Michael O'Pake 98%
Jane Clare Orie 50%
John Pallone 59%
John Payne 36%
Tony Payton, Jr. 83%
John Perzel 45%
Merle Phillips 45%
Jeffrey Piccola 63%
Dominic Pileggi 63%
John Pippy 68%
Joseph Preston, Jr. 82%
Douglas Reichley 64%
Robert Robbins 50%
Todd Rock 31%
Samuel Rohrer 33%
Chris Ross 82%
Steve Santarsiero 100%
Dante Santoni, Jr. 100%
Curt Schroder 74%
Tim Seip 87%
John Siptroth 92%
Ken Smith 87%
Matthew Smith 78%
Samuel Smith 4%
Timothy Solobay 59%
Jerry Stern 31%
Dick Stevenson 13%
J. Barry Stout 88%
RoseMarie Swanger 28%
Rick Taylor 90%
Katie True 40%
Patricia Vance 68%
Mike Vereb 55%
Chelsa Wagner 100%
Don Walko 50%
LeAnna Washington 100%
Ronald Waters 82%
Michael Waugh 63%
Jesse White 59%
Mary Jo White 50%
Jewell Williams 73%
Rob Wonderling 72%
John Wozniak 88%
PA State House 71 Bryan Barbin Democratic 62%
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 90%
PA U.S. House 13 Brendan Boyle Democratic 90%
PA State House 70 Matthew Bradford Democratic 100%
PA State House 149 Tim Briggs Democratic 100%
PA State House 190 Vanessa Brown Democratic 82%
PA State House 72 Frank Burns Democratic 68%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 87%
PA State House 118 Mike Carroll Democratic 82%
PA State House 77 Scott Conklin Democratic 87%
PA State House 21 Dom Costa Democratic 78%
PA State Senate 43 Jay Costa, Jr. Democratic 93%
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 73%
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic 63%
PA State House 27 Dan Deasy, Jr. Democratic 87%
PA State House 32 Tony DeLuca, Jr. Democratic 73%
PA Auditor General Eugene DePasquale Democratic 83%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 82%
PA State Senate 19 Andy Dinniman Democratic 100%
PA U.S. House 2 Dwight Evans Democratic 82%
PA State House 2 Florindo Fabrizio Democratic 82%
PA State Senate 1 Lawrence Farnese, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 42 Wayne Fontana Democratic 100%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 86%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 100%
PA State House 140 John Galloway Democratic 70%
PA State House 35 Marc Gergely Democratic 82%
PA State House 123 Neal Goodman Democratic 87%
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic 97%
PA State House 1 Patrick Harkins Democratic 73%
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 100%
PA Council Member 2 Kenyatta Johnson Democratic 78%
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic 73%
PA Mayor At-Large Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 70%
PA State House 38 William Kortz II Democratic 87%
PA State Senate 17 Daylin Leach Democratic 100%
PA State House 7 Mark Longietti Democratic 73%
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic 68%
PA State House 16 Robert Matzie Democratic 68%
PA State House 175 Michael O'Brien Democratic 88%
PA Council Member 9 Cherelle Parker Democratic 75%
PA State House 121 Eddie Day Pashinski Democratic 87%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 59%
PA State House 20 Adam Ravenstahl Democratic 75%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 92%
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 92%
PA State Senate 5 John Sabatina, Jr. Democratic 73%
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 59%
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 91%
PA Attorney General Josh Shapiro Democratic 82%
PA Commissioner At-Large Edward Staback Democratic 92%
PA Lieutenant Governor Mike Stack III Democratic 93%
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic 97%
PA State Senate 2 Tina Tartaglione Democratic 100%
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic 82%
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic 97%
PA Commissioner At-Large Jim Wansacz Democratic 80%
PA State House 19 Jake Wheatley, Jr. Democratic 82%
PA State Senate 8 Anthony Williams Democratic 93%
PA State House 198 Rosita Youngblood Democratic 88%
PA State Senate 14 John Yudichak Democratic 87%
PA State Senate 33 Richard Alloway II Republican 68%
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 63%
PA State Senate 20 Lisa Baker Republican 90%
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican 55%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 64%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 25%
PA State House 117 Karen Boback Republican 69%
PA State Senate 50 Michele Brooks Republican 13%
PA State Senate 16 Pat Browne Republican 63%
PA State House 67 Martin Causer Republican 13%
PA State House 15 Jim Christiana III Republican 36%
PA Council Member At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. Republican 25%
PA State Senate 34 Jake Corman III Republican 63%
PA State House 129 Jim Cox Republican 18%
PA State House 100 Bryan Cutler Republican 31%
PA State House 187 Gary Day Republican 73%
PA State House 88 Sheryl Delozier Republican 55%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 82%
PA State Senate 30 John Eichelberger, Jr. Republican 63%
PA State House 11 Brian Ellis Republican 22%
PA State House 84 Garth Everett Republican 59%
PA State House 142 Frank Farry Republican 70%
PA State Senate 48 Michael Folmer Republican 50%
PA State House 75 Matt Gabler Republican 22%
PA State House 47 Keith Gillespie Republican 45%
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican 40%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top