or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: South Carolina Chamber of Commerce

2008 Positions on Pro-Business Policy

State Office District Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House 3 Jeff Duncan Republican 86
SC U.S. House 5 Michael Mulvaney Republican 77
SC Governor Nikki Haley Republican 86
SC Lieutenant Governor Glenn McConnell Republican 83
SC State House 1 William Whitmire Republican 92
SC State House 2 William Sandifer III Republican 86
SC State House 3 B. R. Skelton Republican 93
SC State House 4 David Hiott Republican 92
SC State House 5 Phillip Owens Republican 93
SC State House 6 Brian White Republican 86
SC State House 7 Michael Gambrell Republican 85
SC State House 8 Don Bowen Republican 85
SC State House 14 Michael Pitts Republican 89
SC State House 19 Dwight Loftis Republican 80
SC State House 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 85
SC State House 27 Garry Smith Republican 80
SC State House 28 Eric Bedingfield Republican 82
SC State House 29 Dennis Moss Republican 85
SC State House 31 Harold Mitchell, Jr. Democratic 92
SC State House 40 Walton McLeod III Democratic 86
SC State House 42 Michael Anthony Democratic 100
SC State House 43 Greg Delleney, Jr. Republican 85
SC State House 46 J. Simrill Republican 83
SC State House 50 Grady Brown Democratic 83
SC State House 51 J. David Weeks Democratic 85
SC State House 52 Laurie Funderburk Democratic 85
SC State House 53 Ted Vick Democratic 100
SC State House 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 82
SC State House 58 Liston Barfield Republican 89
SC State House 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 100
SC State House 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 86
SC State House 61 Lester Branham, Jr. Democratic 85
SC State House 62 Robert Williams Democratic 86
SC State House 63 Kristopher Crawford Republican 85
SC State House 65 James Lucas Republican 79
SC State House 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 73
SC State House 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 83
SC State House 70 Joseph Neal Democratic 75
SC State House 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 92
SC State House 72 James Smith, Jr. Democratic 100
SC State House 73 Christopher Hart Democratic 92
SC State House 74 James Rutherford Democratic 100
SC State House 76 Leon Howard Democratic 100
SC State House 80 Jimmy Bales Democratic 85
SC State House 82 William Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 92
SC State House 84 Roland Smith Republican 85
SC State House 85 Chip Huggins Republican 92
SC State House 88 McLain Toole Republican 86
SC State House 89 Kenneth Bingham Republican 85
SC State House 90 Bakari Sellers Democratic 85
SC State House 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 91
SC State House 92 Joseph Daning Republican 85
SC State House 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 100
SC State House 96 Lawrence Kit Spires Republican 92
SC State House 97 Patsy Knight Democratic 92
SC State House 99 James Merrill Republican 73
SC State House 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 93
SC State House 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 91
SC State House 104 Tracy Edge Republican 83
SC State House 106 Nelson Hardwick Republican 92
SC State House 107 Alan Clemmons Republican 85
SC State House 109 David Mack III Democratic 75
SC State House 110 Harry Limehouse III Republican 89
SC State House 113 Seth Whipper Democratic 80
SC State House 114 Robert Harrell, Jr. Republican 86
SC State House 116 Robert Brown Democratic 92
SC State House 118 William Herbkersman Republican 85
SC State House 119 Leonidas Stavrinakis Democratic 93
SC State House 121 Kenneth Hodges Democratic 85
SC State House 122 William Bowers Democratic 82
SC State House 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 86
SC State Senate 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 100
SC State Senate 2 Larry Martin Republican 100
SC State Senate 3 Kevin Bryant Republican 64
SC State Senate 4 William O'Dell Republican 100
SC State Senate 6 Michael Fair Republican 92
SC State Senate 7 Karl Allen Democratic, Working Families 100
SC State Senate 9 Daniel Verdin III Republican 83
SC State Senate 11 Glenn Reese Democratic 92
SC State Senate 14 Harvey Smith Peeler, Jr. Republican 92
SC State Senate 15 Wes Hayes, Jr. Republican 100
SC State Senate 16 Chauncey Gregory Republican 91
SC State Senate 17 Creighton Coleman Democratic 91
SC State Senate 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 100
SC State Senate 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 85
SC State Senate 20 John Courson Republican 90
SC State Senate 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic 92
SC State Senate 22 Joel Lourie Democratic 92
SC State Senate 25 Shane Massey Republican 83
SC State Senate 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 100
SC State Senate 27 Vincent Sheheen Democratic 100
SC State Senate 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 92
SC State Senate 30 Kent Williams Democratic 91
SC State Senate 31 Hugh Kenneth Leatherman, Sr. Republican 100
SC State Senate 32 John McGill Democratic 92
SC State Senate 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 100
SC State Senate 34 Ray Cleary III Republican 100
SC State Senate 37 Larry Grooms Republican 82
SC State Senate 39 John Matthews, Jr. Democratic 90
SC State Senate 40 Charles Bradley Hutto Democratic 83
SC State Senate 42 Robert Ford Democratic 90
SC State Senate 43 George Campsen III Republican 67
SC State Senate 44 Paul Campbell, Jr. Republican 100
SC State Senate 45 Clementa Pinckney Democratic 90
Paul Agnew 90
Ralph Anderson 91
James Battle, Jr. 75
Joan Brady 86
Curtis Brantley 85
Floyd Breeland 92
Harry Cato 83
Catherine Ceips 100
Richard Chalk, Jr. 85
Daniel Cooper 86
William Cotty 85
Thomas Dantzler 92
Guy Davenport, Jr. 71
John Drummond 100
Dick Elliott 100
Marion Frye 82
Carl Gullick 93
Ben Hagood, Jr. 71
Glenn Hamilton 63
James Harrison 83
Cathy Harvin 100
Gloria Haskins 75
John Hawkins 92
Heyward Hutson 80
Douglas Jennings, Jr. 92
Keith Kelly 85
Kenneth Kennedy 75
Herbert Kirsh 86
Jake Knotts, Jr. 100
John Land III 91
Robert Leach, Sr. 85
Phil Leventis 92
Lanny Littlejohn 83
Joseph Mahaffey, Sr. 93
Vida Miller 92
Bessie Moody-Lawrence 100
James Neal 100
Denny Neilson 79
Harry Ott, Jr. 85
Anne Parks 92
Kay Patterson 92
Robert Perry, Jr. 86
Olin Phillips 100
Lewis Pinson 91
Edward Pitts, Jr. 86
Rex Rice 85
James Ritchie, Jr. 78
Greg Ryberg 60
Wallace Scarborough 93
Randy Scott 100
Phillip Shoopman 77
Linda Short 100
Donald Smith 70
Fletcher Smith, Jr. 92
William Smith 88
James Stewart, Jr. 60
Scott Talley 73
Adam Taylor, Sr. 83
David Thomas 100
Michael Thompson 86
C. David Umphlett, Jr. 86
Lewis Raymond Vaughn 67
Thad Viers 100
Robert Walker 83
William Witherspoon 83
Annette Young 79

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top