Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: South Carolina Chamber of Commerce

2018 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House 4 William Timmons Republican 90%
SC State House 1 William Whitmire Republican 95%
SC State House 2 William Sandifer III Republican 80%
SC State House 3 Gary Clary Republican 65%
SC State House 4 Davey Hiott Republican 85%
SC State House 5 Neal Collins Republican 90%
SC State House 6 Brian White Republican 90%
SC State House 7 John West IV Republican 80%
SC State House 8 Jonathon Hill Republican 65%
SC State House 9 Anne Thayer Republican 85%
SC State House 11 Craig Gagnon Republican 70%
SC State House 12 Anne Parks Democratic 50%
SC State House 13 John McCravy III Republican 90%
SC State House 16 Mark Willis Republican 80%
SC State House 17 Mike Burns Republican 90%
SC State House 18 Tommy Stringer Republican 75%
SC State House 22 Jason Elliott Republican 95%
SC State House 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 60%
SC State House 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 95%
SC State House 25 Leola Robinson-Simpson Democratic 75%
SC State House 26 Raye Felder Republican 90%
SC State House 27 Garry Smith Republican 95%
SC State House 28 Ashley Trantham Republican 65%
SC State House 29 Dennis Moss Republican 95%
SC State House 30 Steve Moss Republican 85%
SC State House 31 Rosalyn Henderson-Myers Democratic 55%
SC State House 33 Eddie Tallon, Sr. Republican 95%
SC State House 34 Mike Forrester Republican 90%
SC State House 35 Bill Chumley Republican 80%
SC State House 36 Rita Allison Republican 90%
SC State House 37 Steven Long Republican 85%
SC State House 38 Josiah Magnuson Republican 65%
SC State House 39 Cally Forrest Republican 85%
SC State House 40 Rick Martin Republican 90%
SC State House 44 Mandy Powers Norrell Democratic 50%
SC State House 45 Brandon Newton Republican 95%
SC State House 46 Gary Simrill Republican 80%
SC State House 47 Tommy Pope Republican 85%
SC State House 48 Bruce Bryant Republican 80%
SC State House 49 John King Democratic 60%
SC State House 50 Will Wheeler III Democratic 75%
SC State House 51 David Weeks Democratic 80%
SC State House 52 Laurie Funderburk Democratic 65%
SC State House 53 Richie Yow Republican 75%
SC State House 54 Pat Henegan Democratic 65%
SC State House 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 95%
SC State House 56 Tim McGinnis Republican 90%
SC State House 57 Lucas Atkinson Democratic 95%
SC State House 58 Jeff Johnson Republican 95%
SC State House 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 65%
SC State House 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 95%
SC State House 61 Roger Kirby Democratic 80%
SC State House 62 Robert Williams Democratic 80%
SC State House 63 Jay Jordan, Jr. Republican 95%
SC State House 64 Robert Ridgeway III Democratic 60%
SC State House 65 H. Lucas Republican 95%
SC State House 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 50%
SC State House 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 75%
SC State House 68 Heather Crawford Republican 90%
SC State House 70 Wendy Brawley Democratic 50%
SC State House 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 85%
SC State House 73 Chris Hart Democratic 50%
SC State House 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 70%
SC State House 75 Kirkman Finlay III Republican 65%
SC State House 76 Leon Howard Democratic 35%
SC State House 78 Beth Bernstein Democratic 60%
SC State House 79 Ivory Thigpen Democratic 55%
SC State House 80 Jimmy Bales Democratic 85%
SC State House 81 Bart Blackwell Republican 85%
SC State House 82 William Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 65%
SC State House 83 Bill Hixon Republican 95%
SC State House 85 Chip Huggins Republican 85%
SC State House 86 Bill Taylor Republican 80%
SC State House 88 McLain Toole Republican 70%
SC State House 89 Micah Caskey IV Republican 75%
SC State House 90 Justin Bamberg Democratic 40%
SC State House 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 70%
SC State House 92 Joe Daning Republican 70%
SC State House 93 Russell Ott Democratic 60%
SC State House 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 70%
SC State House 96 Kit Spires Republican 75%
SC State House 98 Chris Murphy Republican 85%
SC State House 99 Nancy Mace Republican 70%
SC State House 100 Sylleste Davis Republican 85%
SC State House 101 Cezar McKnight Democratic 70%
SC State House 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 75%
SC State House 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 60%
SC State House 105 Kevin Hardee Republican 75%
SC State House 106 Russell Fry Republican 95%
SC State House 107 Alan Clemmons Republican 75%
SC State House 108 Lee Hewitt Republican 70%
SC State House 109 David Mack III Democratic 55%
SC State House 110 William Cogswell, Jr. Republican 50%
SC State House 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 60%
SC State House 112 Mike Sottile Republican 65%
SC State House 113 Marvin Pendarvis Democratic 60%
SC State House 114 Lin Bennett Republican 85%
SC State House 115 Peter McCoy, Jr. Republican 60%
SC State House 116 Robert Brown Democratic 50%
SC State House 118 Bill Herbkersman Republican 60%
SC State House 119 Leon Stavrinakis Democratic 60%
SC State House 120 Weston Newton Republican 65%
SC State House 121 Michael Rivers, Sr. Democratic 70%
SC State House 123 Jeff Bradley Republican 75%
SC State House 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 70%
SC State Senate 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 90%
SC State Senate 2 Rex Rice Republican 85%
SC State Senate 3 Richard Cash Republican 90%
SC State Senate 4 Mike Gambrell Republican 75%
SC State Senate 5 Tom Corbin Republican 80%
SC State Senate 6 Dwight Loftis Republican 85%
SC State Senate 7 Karl Allen Democratic 80%
SC State Senate 8 Ross Turner Republican 90%
SC State Senate 9 Danny Verdin III Republican 85%
SC State Senate 10 Floyd Nicholson Democratic 90%
SC State Senate 11 Glenn Reese Democratic 75%
SC State Senate 12 Scott Talley Republican 90%
SC State Senate 13 Shane Martin Republican 70%
SC State Senate 14 Harvey Peeler, Jr. Republican 85%
SC State Senate 15 "Wes" Climer Republican 90%
SC State Senate 16 Greg Gregory Republican 80%
SC State Senate 17 Mike Fanning Democratic 80%
SC State Senate 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 90%
SC State Senate 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 80%
SC State Senate 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic 65%
SC State Senate 22 Mia McLeod Democratic 75%
SC State Senate 23 Katrina Shealy Republican 90%
SC State Senate 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican 90%
SC State Senate 25 Shane Massey Republican 80%
SC State Senate 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 85%
SC State Senate 27 Vincent Sheheen Democratic 75%
SC State Senate 28 Greg Hembree Republican 90%
SC State Senate 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 75%
SC State Senate 30 Kent Williams Democratic 85%
SC State Senate 31 Hugh Leatherman, Sr. Republican 90%
SC State Senate 32 Ronnie Sabb Democratic 70%
SC State Senate 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 90%
SC State Senate 34 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. Republican 90%
SC State Senate 35 Thomas McElveen III Democratic 80%
SC State Senate 36 Kevin Johnson Democratic 80%
SC State Senate 37 Larry Grooms Republican 85%
SC State Senate 38 Sean Bennett Republican 90%
SC State Senate 39 John Matthews, Jr. Democratic 75%
SC State Senate 40 Brad Hutto Democratic 85%
SC State Senate 41 Sandy Senn Republican 85%
SC State Senate 42 Marlon Kimpson Democratic 50%
SC State Senate 43 Chip Campsen III Republican 55%
SC State Senate 44 Paul Campbell, Jr. Republican 85%
SC State Senate 45 Margie Matthews Democratic 80%
SC State Senate 46 Tom Davis Republican 60%
Mike Anthony 85%
Katie Arrington 80%
Todd Atwater 75%
Bill Bowers 55%
Derham Cole, Jr. 80%
Bill Crosby 75%
Greg Delleney, Jr. 85%
MaryGail Douglas 65%
Greg Duckworth 95%
Dan Hamilton 75%
Phyllis Henderson 90%
Patsy Knight 70%
Joe McEachern 75%
Michael Pitts 85%
Joshua Putnam 90%
Samuel Rivers, Jr. 80%
James Smith, Jr. 50%
Ronnie Young 85%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top