Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Gun Owners' Action League

2018 Positions

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
MA Governor Charlie Baker Republican 0%
MA Lieutenant Governor Karyn Polito Republican 0%
MA State House First Barnstable Timothy Whelan Republican 40%
MA State House Second Barnstable William Crocker, Jr. Republican 40%
MA State House Third Barnstable David Vieira Republican 40%
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic 40%
MA State House Fifth Barnstable Randy Hunt Republican 40%
MA State House Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket Dylan Fernandes Democratic 20%
MA State House Second Berkshire Paul Mark Democratic 20%
MA State House Third Berkshire Tricia Farley-Bouvier Democratic 20%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic 20%
MA State House First Bristol Jay Barrows Republican 40%
MA State House Third Bristol Shaunna O'Connell Republican 80%
MA State House Fourth Bristol Steven Howitt Republican 40%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 40%
MA State House Sixth Bristol Carole Fiola Democratic 80%
MA State House Seventh Bristol Alan Silvia Democratic 20%
MA State House Eighth Bristol Paul Schmid III Democratic 20%
MA State House Ninth Bristol Christopher Markey Democratic 20%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 20%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 0%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 40%
MA State House First Essex James Kelcourse Republican 40%
MA State House Second Essex Leonard Mirra Republican 40%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 40%
MA State House Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante Democratic 20%
MA State House Sixth Essex Jerald Parisella Democratic 20%
MA State House Seventh Essex Paul Tucker Democratic 20%
MA State House Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Democratic 20%
MA State House Ninth Essex Donald Wong Republican 40%
MA State House Tenth Essex Daniel Cahill Democratic 20%
MA State House Twelfth Essex Thomas Walsh Democratic 20%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 20%
MA State House Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Democratic 20%
MA State House Seventeenth Essex Frank Moran Democratic 20%
MA State House Second Franklin Susannah Whipps Lee Independent 60%
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 40%
MA State House Second Hampden Brian Ashe Democratic 20%
MA State House Third Hampden Nicholas Boldyga Republican 60%
MA State House Fourth Hampden John Velis Democratic 40%
MA State House Fifth Hampden Aaron Vega Democratic 20%
MA State House Sixth Hampden Mike Finn Democratic 20%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 20%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 20%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Jose Tosado Democratic 20%
MA State House Tenth Hampden Carlos Gonzalez Democratic 20%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Bud Williams Democratic 20%
MA State House Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic 20%
MA State House First Middlesex Sheila Harrington Republican 40%
MA State House Second Middlesex James Arciero Democratic 20%
MA State House Third Middlesex Kate Hogan Democratic 40%
MA State House Fourth Middlesex Danielle Gregoire Democratic 20%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 0%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Jack Lewis Democratic 20%
MA State House Eighth Middlesex Carolyn Dykema Democratic 20%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 20%
MA State House Tenth Middlesex John Lawn, Jr. Democratic 20%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 0%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 0%
MA State House Thirteenth Middlesex Carmine Gentile Democratic 20%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 20%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 20%
MA State House Eighteenth Middlesex Rady Mom Democratic 20%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican 40%
MA State House Twenty-First Middlesex Kenneth Gordon Democratic 20%
MA State House Twenty-Second Middlesex Marc Lombardo Republican 40%
MA State House Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic 20%
MA State House Twenty-Fourth Middlesex David Rogers Democratic 20%
MA State House Twenty-Fifth Middlesex Marjorie Decker Democratic 0%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Mike Connolly Democratic 20%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 0%
MA State House Twenty-Eighth Middlesex Joseph McGonagle, Jr. Democratic 20%
MA State House Twenty-Ninth Middlesex Jon Hecht Democratic 20%
MA State House Thirty-First Middlesex Michael Day Democratic 0%
MA State House Thirty-Second Middlesex Paul Brodeur Democratic 20%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Steven Ultrino Democratic 20%
MA State House Thirty-Fourth Middlesex Christine Barber Democratic 20%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 20%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 80%
MA State House Thirty-Seventh Middlesex Jen Benson Democratic 20%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 20%
MA State House Second Norfolk Tackey Chan Democratic 20%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 20%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 20%
MA State House Fifth Norfolk Mark Cusack Democratic 20%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 20%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk William Driscoll Democratic 20%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 20%
MA State House Ninth Norfolk Shawn Dooley Republican 40%
MA State House Tenth Norfolk Jeffrey Roy Democratic 20%
MA State House Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Democratic 20%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 20%
MA State House Thirteenth Norfolk Denise Garlick Democratic 20%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 20%
MA State House First Plymouth Mathew Muratore Republican 40%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 80%
MA State House Third Plymouth Joan Meschino Democratic 20%
MA State House Fifth Plymouth David DeCoste Republican 80%
MA State House Sixth Plymouth Josh Cutler Democratic 20%
MA State House Eighth Plymouth Angelo D'Emilia Republican 40%
MA State House Ninth Plymouth Gerard Cassidy Democratic 20%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Michelle DuBois Democratic 0%
MA State House Eleventh Plymouth Claire Cronin Democratic 40%
MA State House First Suffolk Adrian Madaro Democratic 20%
MA State House Second Suffolk Dan Ryan Democratic 20%
MA State House Third Suffolk Aaron Michlewitz Democratic 20%
MA State House Sixth Suffolk Russell Holmes Democratic 20%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Chynah Tyler Democratic 20%
MA State House Eighth Suffolk Jay Livingstone Democratic 20%
MA State House Tenth Suffolk Edward Coppinger Democratic 20%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 20%
MA State House Twelfth Suffolk Dan Cullinane Democratic 0%
MA State House Thirteenth Suffolk Daniel Hunt Democratic 20%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 20%
MA State House Sixteenth Suffolk RoseLee Vincent Democratic 20%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 20%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 20%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 0%
MA State House First Worcester Kimberly Ferguson Republican 40%
MA State House Second Worcester Jonathan Zlotnik Democratic 80%
MA State House Third Worcester Stephan Hay Democratic 20%
MA State House Fourth Worcester Natalie Higgins Democratic 20%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Donald Berthiaume, Jr. Republican 80%
MA State House Sixth Worcester Peter Durant Republican 80%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 80%
MA State House Eighth Worcester Michael Soter Republican 100%
MA State House Ninth Worcester David Muradian, Jr. Republican 80%
MA State House Tenth Worcester Brian Murray Democratic 20%
MA State House Eleventh Worcester Hannah Kane Republican 20%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 0%
MA State House Thirteenth Worcester John Mahoney, Jr. Democratic 20%
MA State House Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Democratic 0%
MA State House Fifteenth Worcester Mary Keefe Democratic 20%
MA State House Sixteenth Worcester Daniel Donahue Democratic 20%
MA State House Eighteenth Worcester Joseph McKenna Republican 80%
MA State Senate Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden Adam Hinds Democratic 40%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 60%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 20%
MA State Senate Cape and Islands Julian Cyr Democratic 40%
MA State Senate First Essex Diana DiZoglio Democratic 40%
MA State Senate Second Essex Joan Lovely Democratic 40%
MA State Senate Third Essex Brendan Crighton Democratic 40%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 40%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 40%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Eric Lesser Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 60%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Third Middlesex Michael Barrett Democratic 40%
MA State Senate Fourth Middlesex Cindy Friedman Democratic 40%
MA State Senate Fifth Middlesex Jason Lewis Democratic 20%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Suffolk Sal DiDomenico Democratic 20%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 20%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Plymouth John Keenan Democratic 40%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 40%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Walter Timilty Democratic 40%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Vinny deMacedo Republican 60%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 60%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Michael Brady Democratic 40%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Patrick O'Connor Republican 40%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Nick Collins Democratic 20%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk Sonia Chang-Diaz Democratic 0%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Joseph Boncore Democratic 40%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk and Middlesex William Brownsberger Democratic 40%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Second Worcester Mike Moore Democratic 80%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Anne Gobi Democratic 60%
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Dean Tran Republican 80%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Ryan Fattman Republican 60%
MA Attorney General Maura Healey Democratic 0%
MA Councilor Ward 6 Michelle DuBois 0%
MA Councilor Precinct 6 William Crocker, Jr. No Party Affiliation 40%
MA Councilor At-Large Daniel Cahill 20%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 20%
MA Councilor At-Large Dean Tran 80%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Walsh 20%
MA Councilor At-Large Bud Williams 20%
Cory Atkins 0%
Erin Buckley 100%
Tom Calter III 20%
Erin Calvo-Bacci 95%
James Cantwell 20%
Evandro Carvalho 20%
James Dwyer 40%
Gregory Eaton 85%
Paul Ferro 100%
Allin Frawley 100%
Paul Fullen 100%
Solomon Goldstein-Rose 20%
Scott Hall 100%
Steven Hall 100%
Brian Hamlin 95%
Jay Kaufman 20%
Robert Koczera 20%
Stephen Kulik 20%
Kevin Kuros 80%
Barbara L'Italien 20%
W. Loosemore 95%
Kathleen Lynch 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top