Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Front & Centre

2017 "LGBTQA Rights Pennsylvania Legislative Scorecard"

State Office District Name Party Rating
PA U.S. House 4 Madeleine Dean Democratic 100%
PA U.S. House 12 Fred Keller Republican 33%
PA U.S. House 14 Guy Reschenthaler Republican 50%
PA State House 1 Patrick Harkins Democratic 100%
PA State House 3 Ryan Bizzarro Democratic 100%
PA State House 4 Curt Sonney Republican 50%
PA State House 5 Barry Jozwiak Republican 50%
PA State House 6 Brad Roae Republican 17%
PA State House 7 Mark Longietti Democratic 83%
PA State House 8 Tedd Nesbit Republican 50%
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 67%
PA State House 10 Aaron Bernstine Republican 50%
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican 20%
PA State House 13 John Lawrence Republican 50%
PA State House 14 Jim Marshall Republican 50%
PA State House 16 Robert Matzie Democratic 100%
PA State House 17 Parke Wentling Republican 50%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 83%
PA State House 19 Jake Wheatley, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 20 Adam Ravenstahl Democratic 100%
PA State House 22 Peter Schweyer Democratic 100%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 100%
PA State House 24 Ed Gainey Democratic 100%
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 40%
PA State House 27 Dan Deasy, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 28 Mike Turzai Republican 50%
PA State House 31 Perry Warren, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 32 Tony DeLuca, Jr. Democratic 83%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 100%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 100%
PA State House 37 Mindy Fee Republican 50%
PA State House 38 William Kortz II Democratic 100%
PA State House 41 Brett Miller Republican 33%
PA State House 42 Dan Miller Democratic 100%
PA State House 43 Keith Greiner Republican 50%
PA State House 45 Anita Kulik Democratic 100%
PA State House 46 Jason Ortitay Republican 50%
PA State House 47 Keith Gillespie Republican 50%
PA State House 49 Bud Cook Republican 50%
PA State House 50 Pam Snyder Democratic 83%
PA State House 51 Matthew Dowling Republican 50%
PA State House 52 Ryan Warner Republican 33%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 83%
PA State House 56 George Dunbar Republican 50%
PA State House 57 Eric Nelson Republican 33%
PA State House 58 Justin Walsh Republican 50%
PA State House 59 Mike Reese Republican 33%
PA State House 60 Jeffrey Pyle Republican 50%
PA State House 63 Donna Oberlander Republican 50%
PA State House 64 R. James Republican 50%
PA State House 65 Kathy Rapp Republican 17%
PA State House 66 Cris Dush Republican 33%
PA State House 67 Martin Causer Republican 50%
PA State House 69 Carl Metzgar Republican 33%
PA State House 70 Matthew Bradford Democratic 100%
PA State House 72 Frank Burns Democratic 83%
PA State House 73 Tommy Sankey III Republican 50%
PA State House 75 Matt Gabler Republican 25%
PA State House 77 Scott Conklin Democratic 100%
PA State House 78 Jesse Topper Republican 33%
PA State House 81 Rich Irvin Republican 50%
PA State House 83 Jeff Wheeland Republican 50%
PA State House 84 Garth Everett Republican 60%
PA State House 86 Mark Keller Republican 50%
PA State House 87 Greg Rothman Republican 50%
PA State House 88 Sheryl Delozier Republican 50%
PA State House 89 Rob Kauffman Republican 33%
PA State House 90 Paul Schemel Republican 20%
PA State House 91 Dan Moul Republican 50%
PA State House 92 Dawn Keefer Republican 50%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 50%
PA State House 96 Mike Sturla Democratic 100%
PA State House 97 Steven Mentzer Republican 50%
PA State House 98 David Hickernell Republican 50%
PA State House 99 David Zimmerman Republican 33%
PA State House 100 Bryan Cutler Republican 50%
PA State House 101 Francis Ryan Republican 33%
PA State House 102 Russ Diamond Republican 17%
PA State House 103 Patty Kim Democratic 100%
PA State House 104 Susan Helm Republican 50%
PA State House 106 Tom Mehaffie III Republican 50%
PA State House 107 Kurt Masser Republican 50%
PA State House 108 Lynda Schlegel Culver Republican 50%
PA State House 109 David Millard Republican 50%
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican 50%
PA State House 111 Jonathan Fritz Republican 50%
PA State House 113 Marty Flynn Democratic 100%
PA State House 115 Maureen Madden Democratic 80%
PA State House 116 Tarah Toohil Republican 50%
PA State House 117 Karen Boback Republican 50%
PA State House 118 Mike Carroll Democratic 83%
PA State House 119 Gerald Mullery Democratic 100%
PA State House 120 Aaron Kaufer Republican 50%
PA State House 121 Eddie Day Pashinski Democratic 100%
PA State House 122 Doyle Heffley Republican 50%
PA State House 123 Neal Goodman Democratic 83%
PA State House 124 Jerry Knowles Republican 33%
PA State House 125 Mike Tobash Republican 50%
PA State House 126 Mark Rozzi Democratic 100%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 100%
PA State House 128 Mark Gillen Republican 50%
PA State House 129 Jim Cox, Jr. Republican 50%
PA State House 130 David Maloney, Sr. Republican 50%
PA State House 131 Justin Simmons Republican 40%
PA State House 132 Michael Schlossberg Democratic 100%
PA State House 133 Jeanne McNeill Democratic 100%
PA State House 134 Ryan MacKenzie Republican 50%
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 100%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 100%
PA State House 137 Joe Emrick Republican 50%
PA State House 138 Marcia Hahn Republican 50%
PA State House 139 Michael Peifer Republican 50%
PA State House 140 John Galloway Democratic 100%
PA State House 141 Tina Davis Democratic 83%
PA State House 142 Frank Farry III Republican 50%
PA State House 145 Craig Staats Republican 50%
PA State House 147 Marcy Toepel Republican 50%
PA State House 148 Mary Daley Democratic 83%
PA State House 149 Tim Briggs Democratic 83%
PA State House 151 Todd Stephens Republican 67%
PA State House 152 Thomas Murt Republican 67%
PA State House 154 Stephen McCarter Democratic 100%
PA State House 156 Carolyn Comitta Democratic 80%
PA State House 159 Brian Kirkland Democratic 100%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 50%
PA State House 161 Leanne Krueger-Braneky Democratic 83%
PA State House 164 Margo Davidson Democratic 83%
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic 100%
PA State House 168 Chris Quinn Republican 50%
PA State House 169 Kate Klunk Republican 50%
PA State House 170 Martina White Republican 50%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 50%
PA State House 172 Kevin Boyle Democratic 100%
PA State House 173 Michael Driscoll Democratic 100%
PA State House 174 Ed Neilson Democratic 100%
PA State House 176 Jack Rader, Jr. Republican 50%
PA State House 179 Jason Dawkins Democratic 100%
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic 100%
PA State House 182 Brian Sims Democratic 100%
PA State House 183 Zachary Mako Republican 50%
PA State House 185 Maria Donatucci Democratic 100%
PA State House 186 Jordan Harris Democratic 100%
PA State House 187 Gary Day Republican 50%
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 189 Rosemary Brown Republican 50%
PA State House 191 Joanna McClinton Democratic 100%
PA State House 192 Morgan Cephas Democratic 100%
PA State House 194 Pamela DeLissio Democratic 100%
PA State House 195 Donna Bullock Democratic 100%
PA State House 196 Seth Grove Republican 50%
PA State House 198 Rosita Youngblood Democratic 100%
PA State House 200 Christopher Rabb Democratic 100%
PA State House 201 Stephen Kinsey Democratic 100%
PA State House 202 Jared Solomon Democratic 83%
PA State House 203 Isabella Fitzgerald Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 1 Lawrence Farnese, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 2 Tina Tartaglione Democratic 75%
PA State Senate 3 Sharif Street Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 4 Art Haywood III Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 5 John Sabatina, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 6 Robert Tomlinson Republican 50%
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 8 Anthony Williams Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 9 Thomas Killion Republican 75%
PA State Senate 11 Judy Schwank Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 13 Scott Martin Republican 25%
PA State Senate 14 John Yudichak Independent 100%
PA State Senate 15 John DiSanto Republican 25%
PA State Senate 16 Pat Browne Republican 50%
PA State Senate 17 Daylin Leach Democratic 75%
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 19 Andy Dinniman Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 20 Lisa Baker Republican 50%
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican 0%
PA State Senate 22 John Blake Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 23 Gene Yaw Republican 50%
PA State Senate 24 Bob Mensch Republican 50%
PA State Senate 25 Joe Scarnati III Republican 50%
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican 50%
PA State Senate 28 Kristin Phillips-Hill Republican 50%
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 50%
PA State Senate 30 Judy Ward Republican 50%
PA State Senate 31 Mike Regan Republican 50%
PA State Senate 32 Pat Stefano Republican 75%
PA State Senate 34 Jake Corman III Republican 50%
PA State Senate 35 Wayne Langerholc Republican 50%
PA State Senate 36 Ryan Aument Republican 25%
PA State Senate 39 Kim Ward Republican 50%
PA State Senate 40 Mario Scavello Republican 50%
PA State Senate 42 Wayne Fontana Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 43 Jay Costa, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 45 James Brewster Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 46 Camera Bartolotta Republican 75%
PA State Senate 47 Elder Vogel, Jr. Republican 50%
PA State Senate 49 Dan Laughlin Republican 50%
PA State Senate 50 Michele Brooks Republican 25%
Richard Alloway II 50%
Matthew Baker 50%
Bryan Barbin 100%
Stephen Bloom 50%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top