Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Minnesota Chamber of Commerce

2016 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MN Lieutenant Governor Peggy Flanagan Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State House 1A Dan Fabian Republican 100%
MN State House 1B Deb Kiel Republican 100%
MN State House 2B Steve Green Republican 100%
MN State House 3A Rob Ecklund Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 4A Ben Lien Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 7A Jennifer Schultz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 100%
MN State House 8B Mary Franson Republican 100%
MN State House 9B Ron Kresha Republican 100%
MN State House 10A Josh Heintzeman Republican 100%
MN State House 10B Dale Lueck Republican 100%
MN State House 11A Mike Sundin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 12A Jeff Backer Republican 100%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 100%
MN State House 13B Tim O'Driscoll Republican 100%
MN State House 14A Tama Theis Republican 100%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 100%
MN State House 16A Chris Swedzinski Republican 100%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 100%
MN State House 17A Tim Miller Republican 100%
MN State House 17B Dave Baker Republican 100%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 100%
MN State House 18B Glenn Gruenhagen Republican 100%
MN State House 19B Jack Considine, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 20A Bob Vogel Republican 100%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 100%
MN State House 22A Joe Schomacker Republican 100%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 100%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 100%
MN State House 24A John Petersburg Republican 100%
MN State House 24B Brian Daniels Republican 100%
MN State House 25A Duane Quam Republican 100%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 26B Nels Pierson Republican 100%
MN State House 27A Peggy Bennett Republican 100%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 28A Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 100%
MN State House 29A Joe McDonald Republican 100%
MN State House 29B Marion O'Neill Republican 100%
MN State House 30A Nick Zerwas Republican 100%
MN State House 30B Eric Lucero Republican 100%
MN State House 31A Kurt Daudt Republican 100%
MN State House 32A Brian Johnson Republican 100%
MN State House 33A Jerry Hertaus Republican 100%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 100%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 38A Linda Runbeck Republican 100%
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 100%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 41A Connie Bernardy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 43A Peter Fischer Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson, Sr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 45B Mike Freiberg Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 46B Cheryl Youakim Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 47A Jim Nash Republican 100%
MN State House 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 51B Laurie Halverson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 55B Tony Albright Republican 100%
MN State House 58A Jon Koznick Republican 100%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 100%
MN State House 59B Raymond Dehn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 64B Dave Pinto Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 65A Rena Moran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 33%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 7 Erik Simonson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 100%
MN State Senate 9 Paul Gazelka Republican 100%
MN State Senate 10 Carrie Ruud Republican 100%
MN State Senate 11 Jason Rarick Republican 100%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 100%
MN State Senate 13 Jeff Howe Republican 100%
MN State Senate 16 Gary Dahms Republican 100%
MN State Senate 18 Scott Newman Republican 100%
MN State Senate 22 Bill Weber Republican 100%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 100%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 100%
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican 100%
MN State Senate 27 Dan Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 28 Jeremy Miller Republican 100%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 67%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 100%
MN State Senate 31 Michelle Benson Republican 100%
MN State Senate 33 David Osmek Republican 100%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 100%
MN State Senate 35 Jim Abeler II Republican 100%
MN State Senate 36 John Hoffman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 37 Jerry Newton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 38 Roger Chamberlain Republican 100%
MN State Senate 39 Karin Housley Republican 100%
MN State Senate 40 Chris Eaton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 41 Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 42 Jason Isaacson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 50%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 49 Melisa Franzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 50 Melissa Wiklund Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 53 Susan Kent Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 55 Eric Pratt Republican 100%
MN State Senate 56 Dan Hall Republican 100%
MN State Senate 57 Greg Clausen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 60 Kari Dziedzic Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 67 Foung Hawj Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN Associate Justice of the Supreme Court Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
Susan Allen 67%
Chad Anderson 100%
Mark Anderson 100%
Sarah Anderson 100%
Tom Anzelc 67%
Jon Applebaum 67%
Joseph Atkins 67%
Bob Barrett 100%
David Bly 67%
Terri Bonoff 100%
Dave Brown 67%
Drew Christensen 100%
Karen Clark 50%
Tony Cornish 100%
Kevin Dahle 67%
Matt Dean 100%
Ron Erhardt 67%
Kelly Fenton 100%
Michelle Fischbach 100%
Barbara Goodwin 67%
Tom Hackbarth 100%
David Hancock 100%
David Hann 100%
Debra Hilstrom 67%
Joe Hoppe 100%
Vicki Jensen 100%
Alice Johnson 67%
Clark Johnson 67%
Phyllis Kahn 0%
Tim Kelly 100%
Jim Knoblach 100%
Lyle Koenen 67%
Kathy Lohmer 100%
Jenifer Loon 100%
Bob Loonan 100%
Tony Lourey 67%
Tara Mack 100%
Denny McNamara 100%
Carly Melin 100%
Jason Metsa 33%
Jim Metzen 50%
Joe Mullery 67%
Jim Newberger 100%
Sean Nienow 100%
Kim Norton 67%
Julianne Ortman 100%
John Pederson 100%
Joyce Peppin 100%
Roz Peterson 100%
Cindy Pugh 100%
Roger Reinert 67%
Paul Rosenthal 67%
Tim Sanders 100%
Tom Saxhaug 67%
Bev Scalze 67%
Matt Schmit 67%
Dan Schoen 67%
Yvonne Selcer 67%
Kathy Sheran 67%
Katie Sieben 67%
Rod Skoe 67%
Linda Slocum 50%
Dennis Smith 100%
LeRoy Stumpf 67%
Dave Thompson 100%
Mark Uglem 100%
Joann Ward 100%
Abigail Whelan 100%
Anna Wills 100%
Barb Yarusso 67%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top