Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: MinnCAN

2016 Positions

Issues: Education
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN Lieutenant Governor Peggy Flanagan Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 1A Dan Fabian Republican 82%
MN State House 1B Deb Kiel Republican 82%
MN State House 2B Steve Green Republican 67%
MN State House 3A Rob Ecklund Democratic/Farmer/Labor 65%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State House 4A Ben Lien Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State House 7A Jennifer Schultz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 82%
MN State House 8B Mary Franson Republican 82%
MN State House 9B Ron Kresha Republican 82%
MN State House 10A Josh Heintzeman Republican 82%
MN State House 10B Dale Lueck Republican 82%
MN State House 11A Mike Sundin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 37%
MN State House 12A Jeff Backer Republican 82%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 82%
MN State House 13B Tim O'Driscoll Republican 82%
MN State House 14A Tama Theis Republican 82%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 82%
MN State House 16A Chris Swedzinski Republican 82%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 67%
MN State House 17A Tim Miller Republican 82%
MN State House 17B Dave Baker Republican 71%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 71%
MN State House 18B Glenn Gruenhagen Republican 82%
MN State House 19B Jack Considine, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State House 20A Bob Vogel Republican 82%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 67%
MN State House 22A Joe Schomacker Republican 82%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 82%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 82%
MN State House 24A John Petersburg Republican 67%
MN State House 24B Brian Daniels Republican 82%
MN State House 25A Duane Quam Republican 82%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State House 26B Nels Pierson Republican 82%
MN State House 27A Peggy Bennett Republican 82%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State House 28A Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 37%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 71%
MN State House 29A Joe McDonald Republican 71%
MN State House 29B Marion O'Neill Republican 82%
MN State House 30A Nick Zerwas Republican 82%
MN State House 30B Eric Lucero Republican 82%
MN State House 31A Kurt Daudt Republican 67%
MN State House 32A Brian Johnson Republican 82%
MN State House 33A Jerry Hertaus Republican 82%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 82%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State House 38A Linda Runbeck Republican 22%
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 82%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State House 41A Connie Bernardy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State House 43A Peter Fischer Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson, Sr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State House 45B Mike Freiberg Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN State House 46B Cheryl Youakim Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State House 47A Jim Nash Republican 82%
MN State House 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State House 51B Laurie Halverson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State House 55B Tony Albright Republican 82%
MN State House 58A Jon Koznick Republican 82%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 82%
MN State House 59B Raymond Dehn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State House 64B Dave Pinto Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State House 65A Rena Moran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 22%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 72%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 72%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 58%
MN State Senate 7 Erik Simonson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 43%
MN State Senate 9 Paul Gazelka Republican 58%
MN State Senate 10 Carrie Ruud Republican 29%
MN State Senate 11 Jason Rarick Republican 82%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 58%
MN State Senate 13 Jeff Howe Republican 82%
MN State Senate 16 Gary Dahms Republican 72%
MN State Senate 18 Scott Newman Republican 58%
MN State Senate 22 Bill Weber Republican 72%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 29%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 72%
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican 72%
MN State Senate 27 Dan Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 86%
MN State Senate 28 Jeremy Miller Republican 44%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 58%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 58%
MN State Senate 31 Michelle Benson Republican 43%
MN State Senate 33 David Osmek Republican 58%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 58%
MN State Senate 35 Jim Abeler II Republican 40%
MN State Senate 36 John Hoffman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 72%
MN State Senate 37 Jerry Newton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State Senate 38 Roger Chamberlain Republican 58%
MN State Senate 39 Karin Housley Republican 44%
MN State Senate 40 Chris Eaton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 58%
MN State Senate 41 Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State Senate 42 Jason Isaacson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 72%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 72%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 71%
MN State Senate 49 Melisa Franzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 72%
MN State Senate 50 Melissa Wiklund Democratic/Farmer/Labor 72%
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 72%
MN State Senate 53 Susan Kent Democratic/Farmer/Labor 72%
MN State Senate 55 Eric Pratt Republican 86%
MN State Senate 56 Dan Hall Republican 58%
MN State Senate 57 Greg Clausen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 72%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN State Senate 60 Kari Dziedzic Democratic/Farmer/Labor 72%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 72%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 72%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 58%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 72%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 72%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 72%
MN State Senate 67 Foung Hawj Democratic/Farmer/Labor 72%
MN Associate Justice of the Supreme Court Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 48%
Susan Allen 48%
Chad Anderson 50%
Mark Anderson 82%
Sarah Anderson 82%
Tom Anzelc 37%
Jon Applebaum 48%
Joseph Atkins 48%
Bob Barrett 82%
David Bly 48%
Terri Bonoff 100%
Dave Brown 29%
Drew Christensen 82%
Karen Clark 48%
Tony Cornish 71%
Kevin Dahle 72%
Matt Dean 82%
David Dill 29%
Ron Erhardt 26%
Kelly Fenton 82%
Michelle Fischbach 58%
Barbara Goodwin 72%
Tom Hackbarth 67%
David Hancock 82%
David Hann 58%
Debra Hilstrom 48%
Joe Hoppe 82%
Vicki Jensen 72%
Alice Johnson 72%
Clark Johnson 48%
Sheldon Johnson 48%
Phyllis Kahn 48%
Tim Kelly 82%
Jim Knoblach 82%
Lyle Koenen 43%
Ann Lenczewski 29%
Kathy Lohmer 82%
Jenifer Loon 82%
Bob Loonan 82%
Tony Lourey 72%
Tara Mack 82%
Denny McNamara 82%
Carly Melin 26%
Jason Metsa 37%
Jim Metzen 44%
Joe Mullery 48%
Erin Murphy 48%
Jim Newberger 82%
Sean Nienow 58%
Kim Norton 48%
Julianne Ortman 29%
John Pederson 72%
Joyce Peppin 67%
Branden Petersen 48%
Roz Peterson 82%
Cindy Pugh 82%
Roger Reinert 57%
Paul Rosenthal 48%
Tim Sanders 82%
Tom Saxhaug 72%
Bev Scalze 72%
Matt Schmit 86%
Dan Schoen 48%
Yvonne Selcer 48%
Kathy Sheran 58%
Katie Sieben 58%
Rod Skoe 86%
Linda Slocum 26%
Dennis Smith 82%
LeRoy Stumpf 58%
Dave Thompson 58%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top