Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Environmental League of Massachusetts Action Fund

2015-2016 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
MA State House First Barnstable Timothy Whelan Republican 60%
MA State House Third Barnstable David Vieira Republican 70%
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic 96%
MA State House Fifth Barnstable Randy Hunt Republican 71%
MA State House Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket Dylan Fernandes Democratic 95%
MA State House Second Berkshire Paul Mark Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Berkshire Tricia Farley-Bouvier Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic 89%
MA State House First Bristol Jay Barrows Republican 36%
MA State House Third Bristol Shaunna O'Connell Republican 49%
MA State House Fourth Bristol Steven Howitt Republican 49%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 91%
MA State House Sixth Bristol Carole Fiola Democratic 97%
MA State House Seventh Bristol Alan Silvia Democratic 96%
MA State House Eighth Bristol Paul Schmid III Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Bristol Christopher Markey Democratic 96%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 98%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 98%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 36%
MA State House First Essex James Kelcourse Republican 50%
MA State House Second Essex Leonard Mirra Republican 73%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 62%
MA State House Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante Democratic 96%
MA State House Sixth Essex Jerald Parisella Democratic 95%
MA State House Seventh Essex Paul Tucker Democratic 97%
MA State House Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Essex Donald Wong Republican 37%
MA State House Tenth Essex Daniel Cahill Democratic 95%
MA State House Twelfth Essex Thomas Walsh Democratic 98%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 96%
MA State House Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Democratic 100%
MA State House Sixteenth Essex Marcos Devers Democratic 97%
MA State House Seventeenth Essex Frank Moran Democratic 98%
MA State House Second Franklin Susannah Whipps Lee Independent 51%
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 37%
MA State House Second Hampden Brian Ashe Democratic 98%
MA State House Third Hampden Nicholas Boldyga Republican 49%
MA State House Fourth Hampden John Velis Democratic 97%
MA State House Fifth Hampden Aaron Vega Democratic 99%
MA State House Sixth Hampden Mike Finn Democratic 98%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 95%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 95%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Jose Tosado Democratic 98%
MA State House Tenth Hampden Carlos Gonzalez Democratic 97%
MA State House Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic 98%
MA State House First Middlesex Sheila Harrington Republican 62%
MA State House Second Middlesex James Arciero Democratic 98%
MA State House Third Middlesex Kate Hogan Democratic 96%
MA State House Fourth Middlesex Danielle Gregoire Democratic 97%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 98%
MA State House Eighth Middlesex Carolyn Dykema Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 100%
MA State House Tenth Middlesex John Lawn, Jr. Democratic 96%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 100%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirteenth Middlesex Carmine Gentile Democratic 100%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 95%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 95%
MA State House Eighteenth Middlesex Rady Mom Democratic 97%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican 38%
MA State House Twenty-First Middlesex Kenneth Gordon Democratic 99%
MA State House Twenty-Second Middlesex Marc Lombardo Republican 37%
MA State House Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic 99%
MA State House Twenty-Fourth Middlesex David Rogers Democratic 100%
MA State House Twenty-Fifth Middlesex Marjorie Decker Democratic 100%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 100%
MA State House Twenty-Eighth Middlesex Joseph McGonagle, Jr. Democratic 95%
MA State House Twenty-Ninth Middlesex Jon Hecht Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-First Middlesex Michael Day Democratic 98%
MA State House Thirty-Second Middlesex Paul Brodeur Democratic 96%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Steven Ultrino Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Fourth Middlesex Christine Barber Democratic 99%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 95%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 86%
MA State House Thirty-Seventh Middlesex Jen Benson Democratic 99%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 98%
MA State House Second Norfolk Tackey Chan Democratic 95%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 95%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 98%
MA State House Fifth Norfolk Mark Cusack Democratic 94%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 96%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 99%
MA State House Ninth Norfolk Shawn Dooley Republican 49%
MA State House Tenth Norfolk Jeffrey Roy Democratic 96%
MA State House Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Democratic 98%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 85%
MA State House Thirteenth Norfolk Denise Garlick Democratic 97%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 94%
MA State House First Plymouth Mathew Muratore Republican 72%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 60%
MA State House Fifth Plymouth David DeCoste Republican 36%
MA State House Sixth Plymouth Josh Cutler Democratic 96%
MA State House Eighth Plymouth Angelo D'Emilia Republican 48%
MA State House Ninth Plymouth Gerard Cassidy Democratic 95%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Michelle DuBois Democratic 99%
MA State House Eleventh Plymouth Claire Cronin Democratic 96%
MA State House First Suffolk Adrian Madaro Democratic 98%
MA State House Second Suffolk Dan Ryan Democratic 96%
MA State House Third Suffolk Aaron Michlewitz Democratic 97%
MA State House Sixth Suffolk Russell Holmes Democratic 96%
MA State House Eighth Suffolk Jay Livingstone Democratic 100%
MA State House Tenth Suffolk Edward Coppinger Democratic 98%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 98%
MA State House Twelfth Suffolk Dan Cullinane Democratic 96%
MA State House Thirteenth Suffolk Daniel Hunt Democratic 97%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 95%
MA State House Sixteenth Suffolk RoseLee Vincent Democratic 97%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 89%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 97%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 95%
MA State House First Worcester Kimberly Ferguson Republican 60%
MA State House Second Worcester Jonathan Zlotnik Democratic 84%
MA State House Third Worcester Stephan Hay Democratic 95%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Donald Berthiaume, Jr. Republican 37%
MA State House Sixth Worcester Peter Durant Republican 59%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 60%
MA State House Ninth Worcester David Muradian, Jr. Republican 37%
MA State House Eleventh Worcester Hannah Kane Republican 49%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 97%
MA State House Thirteenth Worcester John Mahoney, Jr. Democratic 98%
MA State House Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Democratic 97%
MA State House Fifteenth Worcester Mary Keefe Democratic 100%
MA State House Sixteenth Worcester Daniel Donahue Democratic 97%
MA State House Eighteenth Worcester Joseph McKenna Republican 59%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 70%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 84%
MA State Senate First Essex Diana DiZoglio Democratic 98%
MA State Senate Second Essex Joan Lovely Democratic 95%
MA State Senate Third Essex Brendan Crighton Democratic 98%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 77%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 83%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Eric Lesser Democratic 95%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 77%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 91%
MA State Senate Third Middlesex Michael Barrett Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Fifth Middlesex Jason Lewis Democratic 91%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Suffolk Sal DiDomenico Democratic 90%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 89%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Plymouth John Keenan Democratic 76%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 91%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Walter Timilty Democratic 98%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Vinny deMacedo Republican 76%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Michael Brady Democratic 95%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Patrick O'Connor Republican 76%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Nick Collins Democratic 96%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk Sonia Chang-Diaz Democratic 84%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Joseph Boncore Democratic 89%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk and Middlesex William Brownsberger Democratic 90%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 89%
MA State Senate Second Worcester Mike Moore Democratic 81%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Anne Gobi Democratic 95%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Ryan Fattman Republican 71%
MA Council Member At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. 99%
MA Councilor Ward 6 Michelle DuBois 99%
MA Councilor At-Large Daniel Cahill 95%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 100%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Walsh 98%
Cory Atkins 100%
Garrett Bradley 94%
Tom Calter III 100%
Kate Campanale 38%
James Cantwell 99%
Gailanne Cariddi 100%
Evandro Carvalho 96%
Brian Dempsey 95%
Geoff Diehl 48%
Kenneth Donnelly 92%
Eileen Donoghue 84%
Benjamin Downing 100%
James Dwyer 98%
Jennifer Flanagan 83%
Linda Forry 95%
Gloria Fox 96%
Paul Heroux 100%
Brian Joyce 96%
Jay Kaufman 100%
Peter Kocot 98%
Robert Koczera 97%
Stephen Kulik 100%
Kevin Kuros 36%
Barbara L'Italien 90%
James Lyons, Jr. 27%
Tim Madden 96%
Brian Mannal 97%
Thomas McGee 90%
James Miceli 96%
Kathleen O'Connor-Ives 89%
Keiko Orrall 49%
Dennis Rosa 95%
Stan Rosenberg 100%
Richard Ross 77%
Byron Rushing 96%
Jeffrey Sánchez 97%
Tom Sannicandro 100%
John Scibak 99%
Frank Smizik 100%
Ellen Story 99%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top