Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Conservation Voters of South Carolina

2013-2014 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. Republican 45%
SC State House 1 William Whitmire Republican 55%
SC State House 2 William Sandifer III Republican 55%
SC State House 4 Davey Hiott Republican 36%
SC State House 6 Brian White Republican 45%
SC State House 9 Anne Thayer Republican 38%
SC State House 11 Craig Gagnon Republican 45%
SC State House 16 Mark Willis Republican 18%
SC State House 17 Mike Burns Republican 56%
SC State House 18 Tommy Stringer Republican 33%
SC State House 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 100%
SC State House 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 55%
SC State House 25 Leola Robinson-Simpson Democratic 100%
SC State House 26 Raye Felder Republican 45%
SC State House 27 Garry Smith Republican 36%
SC State House 29 Dennis Moss Republican 36%
SC State House 30 Steve Moss Republican 55%
SC State House 33 Eddie Tallon, Sr. Republican 55%
SC State House 34 Mike Forrester Republican 36%
SC State House 35 Bill Chumley Republican 9%
SC State House 36 Rita Allison Republican 40%
SC State House 46 Gary Simrill Republican 36%
SC State House 47 Tommy Pope Republican 55%
SC State House 49 John King Democratic 55%
SC State House 51 David Weeks Democratic 73%
SC State House 52 Laurie Funderburk Democratic 82%
SC State House 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 60%
SC State House 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 36%
SC State House 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 27%
SC State House 62 Robert Williams Democratic 90%
SC State House 64 Robert Ridgeway III Democratic 100%
SC State House 65 H. Lucas Republican 55%
SC State House 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 100%
SC State House 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 60%
SC State House 68 Heather Crawford Republican 45%
SC State House 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 67%
SC State House 73 Chris Hart Democratic 36%
SC State House 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 70%
SC State House 75 Kirkman Finlay III Republican 64%
SC State House 76 Leon Howard Democratic 64%
SC State House 78 Beth Bernstein Democratic 73%
SC State House 80 Jimmy Bales Democratic 64%
SC State House 82 William Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 73%
SC State House 83 Bill Hixon Republican 40%
SC State House 85 Chip Huggins Republican 55%
SC State House 86 Bill Taylor Republican 45%
SC State House 88 McLain Toole Republican 55%
SC State House 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 91%
SC State House 92 Joe Daning Republican 40%
SC State House 93 Russell Ott Democratic 63%
SC State House 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 70%
SC State House 96 Kit Spires Republican 55%
SC State House 98 Chris Murphy Republican 56%
SC State House 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 100%
SC State House 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 91%
SC State House 105 Kevin Hardee Republican 27%
SC State House 107 Alan Clemmons Republican 55%
SC State House 109 David Mack III Democratic 91%
SC State House 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 73%
SC State House 112 Mike Sottile Republican 55%
SC State House 115 Peter McCoy, Jr. Republican 45%
SC State House 116 Robert Brown Democratic 82%
SC State House 118 Bill Herbkersman Republican 55%
SC State House 119 Leon Stavrinakis Democratic 100%
SC State House 120 Weston Newton Republican 70%
SC State House 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 45%
SC State Senate 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 85%
SC State Senate 4 Mike Gambrell Republican 33%
SC State Senate 5 Tom Corbin Republican 66%
SC State Senate 6 Dwight Loftis Republican 36%
SC State Senate 7 Karl Allen Democratic 95%
SC State Senate 8 Ross Turner Republican 82%
SC State Senate 9 Danny Verdin III Republican 90%
SC State Senate 10 Floyd Nicholson Democratic 87%
SC State Senate 11 Glenn Reese Democratic 77%
SC State Senate 13 Shane Martin Republican 29%
SC State Senate 14 Harvey Peeler, Jr. Republican 71%
SC State Senate 16 Greg Gregory Republican 100%
SC State Senate 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 90%
SC State Senate 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 100%
SC State Senate 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic 27%
SC State Senate 22 Mia McLeod Democratic 73%
SC State Senate 23 Katrina Shealy Republican 77%
SC State Senate 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican 87%
SC State Senate 25 Shane Massey Republican 85%
SC State Senate 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 77%
SC State Senate 27 Vincent Sheheen Democratic 71%
SC State Senate 28 Greg Hembree Republican 100%
SC State Senate 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 87%
SC State Senate 30 Kent Williams Democratic 95%
SC State Senate 31 Hugh Leatherman, Sr. Republican 90%
SC State Senate 32 Ronnie Sabb Democratic 91%
SC State Senate 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 56%
SC State Senate 34 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. Republican 45%
SC State Senate 35 Thomas McElveen III Democratic 100%
SC State Senate 36 Kevin Johnson Democratic 97%
SC State Senate 37 Larry Grooms Republican 100%
SC State Senate 38 Sean Bennett Republican 95%
SC State Senate 39 John Matthews, Jr. Democratic 80%
SC State Senate 40 Brad Hutto Democratic 60%
SC State Senate 42 Marlon Kimpson Democratic 95%
SC State Senate 43 Chip Campsen III Republican 100%
SC State Senate 44 Paul Campbell, Jr. Republican 95%
SC State Senate 46 Tom Davis Republican 59%
Mike Anthony 64%
Todd Atwater 40%
Liston Barfield 55%
Eric Bedingfield 20%
Kenneth Bingham 64%
Bill Bowers 70%
Lester Branham, Jr. 64%
Doug Brannon 63%
Lee Bright III 18%
Grady Brown 91%
Kevin Bryant 31%
Ray Cleary III 85%
Derham Cole, Jr. 45%
Creighton Coleman 85%
John Courson 85%
Kristopher Crawford 40%
Bill Crosby 60%
Greg Delleney, Jr. 36%
MaryGail Douglas 82%
Tracy Edge 40%
Michael Fair 72%
Wayne George 64%
Dan Hamilton 18%
Nelson Hardwick 55%
Robert Harrell, Jr. 55%
Wes Hayes, Jr. 72%
Phyllis Henderson 36%
Kenneth Hodges 82%
Jenny Horne 64%
Ralph Kennedy, Jr. 50%
Patsy Knight 80%
Chip Limehouse III 30%
Deborah Long 45%
Joel Lourie 70%
Larry Martin 95%
Joe McEachern 100%
Yancey McGill 95%
Walton McLeod III 100%
James Merrill 60%
Harold Mitchell, Jr. 64%
Elizabeth Munnerlyn 100%
Wendy Nanney 22%
Joseph Neal 73%
William O'Dell 90%
Phillip Owens 27%
Andrew Patrick 64%
Clementa Pinckney 72%
Michael Pitts 45%
Joshua Putnam 0%
Richard Quinn, Jr. 55%
Robert Riley 45%
Samuel Rivers, Jr. 27%
Mike Ryhal 50%
Bakari Sellers 27%
B. R. Skelton 45%
Roland Smith 55%
James Smith, Jr. 82%
Edward Southard 45%
Paul Thurmond 57%
Ted Vick 55%
Don Wells 36%
Seth Whipper 91%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top