Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Conservation Voters of South Carolina

2017-2018 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House 4 William Timmons Republican 50%
SC State House 1 William Whitmire Republican 25%
SC State House 2 William Sandifer III Republican 25%
SC State House 3 Gary Clary Republican 100%
SC State House 4 Davey Hiott Republican 33%
SC State House 5 Neal Collins Republican 40%
SC State House 6 Brian White Republican 19%
SC State House 7 John West IV Republican 25%
SC State House 8 Jonathon Hill Republican 43%
SC State House 9 Anne Thayer Republican 25%
SC State House 11 Craig Gagnon Republican 25%
SC State House 12 Anne Parks Democratic 92%
SC State House 13 John McCravy III Republican 25%
SC State House 16 Mark Willis Republican 33%
SC State House 17 Mike Burns Republican 25%
SC State House 18 Tommy Stringer Republican 29%
SC State House 22 Jason Elliott Republican 38%
SC State House 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 94%
SC State House 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 42%
SC State House 25 Leola Robinson-Simpson Democratic 94%
SC State House 26 Raye Felder Republican 31%
SC State House 27 Garry Smith Republican 31%
SC State House 28 Ashley Trantham Republican 58%
SC State House 29 Dennis Moss Republican 25%
SC State House 30 Steve Moss Republican 36%
SC State House 31 Rosalyn Henderson-Myers Democratic 92%
SC State House 33 Eddie Tallon, Sr. Republican 31%
SC State House 34 Mike Forrester Republican 25%
SC State House 35 Bill Chumley Republican 25%
SC State House 36 Rita Allison Republican 25%
SC State House 37 Steven Long Republican 19%
SC State House 38 Josiah Magnuson Republican 55%
SC State House 39 Cally Forrest Republican 38%
SC State House 40 Rick Martin Republican 25%
SC State House 44 Mandy Powers Norrell Democratic 100%
SC State House 45 Brandon Newton Republican 38%
SC State House 46 Gary Simrill Republican 56%
SC State House 47 Tommy Pope Republican 60%
SC State House 48 Bruce Bryant Republican 17%
SC State House 49 John King Democratic 88%
SC State House 50 Will Wheeler III Democratic 80%
SC State House 51 David Weeks Democratic 63%
SC State House 52 Laurie Funderburk Democratic 100%
SC State House 53 Richie Yow Republican 36%
SC State House 54 Pat Henegan Democratic 75%
SC State House 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 33%
SC State House 56 Tim McGinnis Republican 9%
SC State House 57 Lucas Atkinson Democratic 31%
SC State House 58 Jeff Johnson Republican 25%
SC State House 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 56%
SC State House 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 25%
SC State House 61 Roger Kirby Democratic 75%
SC State House 62 Robert Williams Democratic 81%
SC State House 63 Jay Jordan, Jr. Republican 25%
SC State House 64 Robert Ridgeway III Democratic 100%
SC State House 65 H. Lucas Republican 25%
SC State House 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 94%
SC State House 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 57%
SC State House 68 Heather Crawford Republican 25%
SC State House 70 Wendy Brawley Democratic 100%
SC State House 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 73%
SC State House 73 Chris Hart Democratic 56%
SC State House 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 50%
SC State House 75 Kirkman Finlay III Republican 50%
SC State House 76 Leon Howard Democratic 88%
SC State House 78 Beth Bernstein Democratic 87%
SC State House 79 Ivory Thigpen Democratic 88%
SC State House 80 Jimmy Bales Democratic 38%
SC State House 81 Bart Blackwell Republican 63%
SC State House 82 William Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 88%
SC State House 83 Bill Hixon Republican 31%
SC State House 85 Chip Huggins Republican 69%
SC State House 86 Bill Taylor Republican 43%
SC State House 88 McLain Toole Republican 75%
SC State House 89 Micah Caskey IV Republican 81%
SC State House 90 Justin Bamberg Democratic 69%
SC State House 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 94%
SC State House 92 Joe Daning Republican 71%
SC State House 93 Russell Ott Democratic 88%
SC State House 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 73%
SC State House 96 Kit Spires Republican 38%
SC State House 98 Chris Murphy Republican 62%
SC State House 99 Nancy Mace Republican 92%
SC State House 100 Sylleste Davis Republican 44%
SC State House 101 Cezar McKnight Democratic 75%
SC State House 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 63%
SC State House 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 60%
SC State House 105 Kevin Hardee Republican 25%
SC State House 106 Russell Fry Republican 38%
SC State House 107 Alan Clemmons Republican 29%
SC State House 108 Lee Hewitt Republican 55%
SC State House 109 David Mack III Democratic 88%
SC State House 110 William Cogswell, Jr. Republican 92%
SC State House 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 75%
SC State House 112 Mike Sottile Republican 67%
SC State House 113 Marvin Pendarvis Democratic 75%
SC State House 114 Lin Bennett Republican 69%
SC State House 115 Peter McCoy, Jr. Republican 94%
SC State House 116 Robert Brown Democratic 88%
SC State House 118 Bill Herbkersman Republican 60%
SC State House 119 Leon Stavrinakis Democratic 93%
SC State House 120 Weston Newton Republican 88%
SC State House 121 Michael Rivers, Sr. Democratic 54%
SC State House 123 Jeff Bradley Republican 80%
SC State House 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 75%
SC State Senate 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 60%
SC State Senate 2 Rex Rice Republican 50%
SC State Senate 3 Richard Cash Republican 67%
SC State Senate 4 Mike Gambrell Republican 20%
SC State Senate 5 Tom Corbin Republican 50%
SC State Senate 6 Dwight Loftis Republican 63%
SC State Senate 7 Karl Allen Democratic 83%
SC State Senate 8 Ross Turner Republican 50%
SC State Senate 9 Danny Verdin III Republican 50%
SC State Senate 10 Floyd Nicholson Democratic 83%
SC State Senate 11 Glenn Reese Democratic 50%
SC State Senate 12 Scott Talley Republican 75%
SC State Senate 13 Shane Martin Republican 60%
SC State Senate 14 Harvey Peeler, Jr. Republican 33%
SC State Senate 15 "Wes" Climer Republican 50%
SC State Senate 16 Greg Gregory Republican 80%
SC State Senate 17 Mike Fanning Democratic 80%
SC State Senate 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 33%
SC State Senate 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 83%
SC State Senate 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic 33%
SC State Senate 22 Mia McLeod Democratic 100%
SC State Senate 23 Katrina Shealy Republican 50%
SC State Senate 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican 50%
SC State Senate 25 Shane Massey Republican 50%
SC State Senate 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 50%
SC State Senate 27 Vincent Sheheen Democratic 100%
SC State Senate 28 Greg Hembree Republican 50%
SC State Senate 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 100%
SC State Senate 30 Kent Williams Democratic 60%
SC State Senate 31 Hugh Leatherman, Sr. Republican 50%
SC State Senate 32 Ronnie Sabb Democratic 100%
SC State Senate 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 50%
SC State Senate 34 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. Republican 37%
SC State Senate 35 Thomas McElveen III Democratic 100%
SC State Senate 36 Kevin Johnson Democratic 80%
SC State Senate 37 Larry Grooms Republican 60%
SC State Senate 38 Sean Bennett Republican 50%
SC State Senate 39 John Matthews, Jr. Democratic 100%
SC State Senate 40 Brad Hutto Democratic 100%
SC State Senate 41 Sandy Senn Republican 50%
SC State Senate 42 Marlon Kimpson Democratic 100%
SC State Senate 43 Chip Campsen III Republican 60%
SC State Senate 44 Paul Campbell, Jr. Republican 50%
SC State Senate 45 Margie Matthews Democratic 100%
SC State Senate 46 Tom Davis Republican 80%
Mike Anthony 87%
Katie Arrington 67%
Todd Atwater 38%
Bill Bowers 64%
Derham Cole, Jr. 44%
John Courson 50%
Bill Crosby 50%
Greg Delleney, Jr. 56%
MaryGail Douglas 94%
Greg Duckworth 25%
Dan Hamilton 29%
Phyllis Henderson 25%
Patsy Knight 85%
Joe McEachern 81%
Michael Pitts 19%
Joshua Putnam 29%
Samuel Rivers, Jr. 75%
James Smith, Jr. 100%
Ronnie Young 58%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top