or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2010 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN U.S. House 1 Tim Walz Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN U.S. House 2 John Kline Republican A
MN U.S. House 3 Erik Paulsen Republican A-
MN U.S. House 4 Betty McCollum Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN U.S. House 5 Keith Ellison Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN U.S. House 6 Michele Bachmann Republican A
MN U.S. House 7 Collin Peterson Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN Governor Mark Dayton Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House 1A Dan Fabian Republican A
MN State House 1B Debra Kiel Republican A
MN State House 2B Steve Green Republican A-
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor A+
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican A
MN State House 8B Mary Franson Republican A
MN State House 10A John Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN State House 11B Tim Faust Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican A
MN State House 13B Tim O'Driscoll Republican A
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican A
MN State House 16A Chris Swedzinski Republican A
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican A
MN State House 17A Andrew Falk Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican A
MN State House 18B Glenn Gruenhagen Republican A
MN State House 19B Kathy Brynaert Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House 20A Kelby Woodard Republican A
MN State House 20B David Bly Democratic/Farmer/Labor D
MN State House 21A Tim Kelly Republican A
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican A+
MN State House 22A Joe Schomacker Republican A
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican A
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican A
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican A+
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor D
MN State House 25A Duane Quam Republican A
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House 26B Mike Benson Republican A
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor B+
MN State House 28B Gregory Davids Republican A
MN State House 29A Joe McDonald Republican A
MN State House 31A Kurt Daudt Republican A
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican A+
MN State House 32B Bob Barrett Republican A
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican A
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican A+
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican A
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican A
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House 37B Tim Sanders Republican A
MN State House 38A Linda Runbeck Republican A
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican A
MN State House 39A Robert Dettmer Republican A
MN State House 39B Kathy Lohmer Republican A
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor D
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor C-
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor D
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor C
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican A+
MN State House 44B John Benson Democratic/Farmer/Labor D
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor D
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House 47A Ernie Leidiger Republican A
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican A+
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican A
MN State House 49B Paul Rosenthal Democratic/Farmer/Labor D
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor C
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor B+
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN State House 53B Andrea Kieffer Republican A
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican A
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican A
MN State House 56A Pam Myhra Republican A
MN State House 56B William Morgan Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN State House 57A Tara Mack Republican A
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican A+
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican A+
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor D
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor B-
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor A+
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN State Senate 7 Roger Reinert Democratic/Farmer/Labor C
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican A+
MN State Senate 9 Paul Gazelka Republican A
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor C
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican A
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican A
MN State Senate 14 John Pederson Republican A
MN State Senate 15 Dave Brown Republican A
MN State Senate 16 Gary Dahms Republican A
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN State Senate 18 Scott Newman Republican A
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor C
MN State Senate 20 Kevin Dahle Democratic/Farmer/Labor C
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican A
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican A
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican A-
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN State Senate 28 Jeremy Miller Republican A
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican A
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican A
MN State Senate 31 Michelle Benson Republican A
MN State Senate 32 Sean Nienow Republican A
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican A+
MN State Senate 35 Branden Petersen Republican A
MN State Senate 38 Roger Chamberlain Republican A
MN State Senate 39 Karin Housley Republican A
MN State Senate 41 Barbara Goodwin Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor C
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican A
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican A
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor C
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor C+
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State Senate 58 Dave Thompson Republican A
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor C
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor D
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MN Attorney General Lori Swanson Democratic/Farmer/Labor A+
MN Commissioner 4 Russel Walker A
Mark Ames A-
Darrin Anderson B+
Diane Anderson A
Ellen Anderson F
Jay Backer A-
Jeff Backer A-
King Banaian A
Chris Barden A
Gina Bauman A
Linda Berglin F
Russ Bertsch B-
Adam Best C+
Donald Betzold F
Kurt Bills A
Jim Bischoff A-
Bill Brandt B-
Robin Brown A
Mark Buesgens A
Julie Bunn A-
Lee Byberg A
John Carlson A
Tarryl Clark F
Teresa Collett B
Greg Copeland A
Chip Cravaack A
Roger Crawford A
Michael Cummins A
Theodore Daley A
Al DeKruif A
Alex De Marco B+
Randy Demmer A
Joel Demos A
Norann Dillon A-
Denise Dittrich B+
Connie Doepke A
John Doll D
Al Doty A+
Keith Downey A
Tami Ekstrand A
Patrick Elgin C
Tom Ellenbecker A
Tom Emmer A+
Cindy Erickson C
Sharon Erickson Ropes C
Leo Foley F
Greg French B

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top