Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Humane PA

2013-2014 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
PA U.S. House 2 Brendan Boyle Democratic 100%
PA U.S. House 3 Dwight Evans Democratic 100%
PA U.S. House 4 Madeleine Dean Democratic 100%
PA U.S. House 11 Lloyd Smucker Republican 60%
PA State House 1 Patrick Harkins Democratic 100%
PA State House 3 Ryan Bizzarro Democratic 88%
PA State House 4 Curt Sonney Republican 75%
PA State House 6 Brad Roae Republican 63%
PA State House 7 Mark Longietti Democratic 100%
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 100%
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican 50%
PA State House 13 John Lawrence Republican 50%
PA State House 14 Jim Marshall Republican 88%
PA State House 16 Robert Matzie Democratic 100%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 100%
PA State House 19 Jake Wheatley, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 20 Adam Ravenstahl Democratic 100%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 100%
PA State House 24 Ed Gainey Democratic 100%
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 63%
PA State House 27 Dan Deasy, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 28 Mike Turzai Republican 75%
PA State House 32 Tony DeLuca, Jr. Democratic 88%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 75%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 100%
PA State House 37 Mindy Fee Republican 50%
PA State House 38 William Kortz II Democratic 88%
PA State House 42 Dan Miller Democratic 100%
PA State House 43 Keith Greiner Republican 50%
PA State House 47 Keith Gillespie Republican 75%
PA State House 50 Pam Snyder Democratic 100%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 56 George Dunbar Republican 75%
PA State House 59 Mike Reese Republican 75%
PA State House 60 Jeffrey Pyle Republican 50%
PA State House 63 Donna Oberlander Republican 50%
PA State House 64 R. James Republican 75%
PA State House 65 Kathy Rapp Republican 75%
PA State House 67 Martin Causer Republican 50%
PA State House 69 Carl Metzgar Republican 63%
PA State House 70 Matthew Bradford Democratic 100%
PA State House 72 Frank Burns Democratic 100%
PA State House 73 Tommy Sankey III Republican 75%
PA State House 75 Matt Gabler Republican 71%
PA State House 77 Scott Conklin Democratic 88%
PA State House 84 Garth Everett Republican 63%
PA State House 85 Fred Keller Republican 63%
PA State House 86 Mark Keller Republican 57%
PA State House 88 Sheryl Delozier Republican 75%
PA State House 89 Rob Kauffman Republican 75%
PA State House 91 Dan Moul Republican 63%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 75%
PA State House 96 Mike Sturla Democratic 100%
PA State House 97 Steven Mentzer Republican 75%
PA State House 98 David Hickernell Republican 50%
PA State House 100 Bryan Cutler Republican 50%
PA State House 103 Patty Kim Democratic 100%
PA State House 104 Susan Helm Republican 63%
PA State House 107 Kurt Masser Republican 75%
PA State House 108 Lynda Schlegel Culver Republican 50%
PA State House 109 David Millard Republican 63%
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican 63%
PA State House 113 Marty Flynn Democratic 88%
PA State House 116 Tarah Toohil Republican 63%
PA State House 117 Karen Boback Republican 75%
PA State House 118 Mike Carroll Democratic 100%
PA State House 119 Gerald Mullery Democratic 100%
PA State House 121 Eddie Day Pashinski Democratic 88%
PA State House 122 Doyle Heffley Republican 75%
PA State House 123 Neal Goodman Democratic 75%
PA State House 124 Jerry Knowles Republican 63%
PA State House 125 Mike Tobash Republican 50%
PA State House 126 Mark Rozzi Democratic 88%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 100%
PA State House 128 Mark Gillen Republican 75%
PA State House 129 Jim Cox, Jr. Republican 63%
PA State House 130 David Maloney, Sr. Republican 63%
PA State House 131 Justin Simmons Republican 88%
PA State House 132 Michael Schlossberg Democratic 100%
PA State House 134 Ryan MacKenzie Republican 75%
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 100%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 100%
PA State House 137 Joe Emrick Republican 50%
PA State House 138 Marcia Hahn Republican 63%
PA State House 139 Michael Peifer Republican 50%
PA State House 140 John Galloway Democratic 88%
PA State House 141 Tina Davis Democratic 100%
PA State House 142 Frank Farry III Republican 71%
PA State House 147 Marcy Toepel Republican 88%
PA State House 148 Mary Daley Democratic 88%
PA State House 149 Tim Briggs Democratic 100%
PA State House 151 Todd Stephens Republican 100%
PA State House 152 Thomas Murt Republican 88%
PA State House 154 Stephen McCarter Democratic 100%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 75%
PA State House 164 Margo Davidson Democratic 100%
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic 100%
PA State House 170 Martina White Republican 100%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 63%
PA State House 172 Kevin Boyle Democratic 100%
PA State House 174 Ed Neilson Democratic 100%
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic 100%
PA State House 182 Brian Sims Democratic 100%
PA State House 185 Maria Donatucci Democratic 100%
PA State House 186 Jordan Harris Democratic 100%
PA State House 187 Gary Day Republican 63%
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State House 189 Rosemary Brown Republican 75%
PA State House 194 Pamela DeLissio Democratic 100%
PA State House 196 Seth Grove Republican 75%
PA State House 198 Rosita Youngblood Democratic 100%
PA State House 201 Stephen Kinsey Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 1 Lawrence Farnese, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 2 Tina Tartaglione Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 5 John Sabatina, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 6 Robert Tomlinson Republican 80%
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 8 Anthony Williams Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 9 Thomas Killion Republican 86%
PA State Senate 10 Steve Santarsiero Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 11 Judy Schwank Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 14 John Yudichak Democratic 80%
PA State Senate 16 Pat Browne Republican 80%
PA State Senate 17 Daylin Leach Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 80%
PA State Senate 19 Andy Dinniman Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 20 Lisa Baker Republican 80%
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican 40%
PA State Senate 22 John Blake Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 23 Gene Yaw Republican 50%
PA State Senate 24 Bob Mensch Republican 80%
PA State Senate 25 Joe Scarnati III Republican 60%
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican 60%
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 60%
PA State Senate 31 Mike Regan Republican 75%
PA State Senate 34 Jake Corman III Republican 80%
PA State Senate 36 Ryan Aument Republican 75%
PA State Senate 39 Kim Ward Republican 80%
PA State Senate 40 Mario Scavello Republican 100%
PA State Senate 42 Wayne Fontana Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 43 Jay Costa, Jr. Democratic 100%
PA State Senate 45 James Brewster Democratic 80%
PA State Senate 47 Elder Vogel, Jr. Republican 80%
PA State Senate 48 Michael Folmer Republican 25%
PA State Senate 50 Michele Brooks Republican 88%
PA Mayor At-Large Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 100%
PA Council Member 9 Cherelle Parker 100%
William Adolph, Jr. 75%
Richard Alloway II 80%
Matthew Baker 63%
Bryan Barbin 75%
Louise Williams Bishop 100%
Stephen Bloom 75%
Vanessa Brown 100%
Michelle Brownlee 100%
Michael Brubaker 60%
James Christiana III 75%
James Clay, Jr. 100%
Paul Clymer 75%
Mark Cohen 88%
Becky Corbin 75%
Dom Costa 100%
Paul Costa 100%
Peter Daley II 75%
Gordon Denlinger 50%
John Eichelberger, Jr. 80%
Brian Ellis 75%
Hal English 75%
Eli Evankovich 75%
Florindo Fabrizio 100%
Frank Farina 88%
Jim Ferlo 100%
Michael Fleck 50%
Marc Gergely 88%
Jaret Gibbons 88%
Mauree Gingrich 71%
Robert Godshall 71%
Stewart Greenleaf 80%
Glen Grell 75%
Joseph Hackett 88%
Kevin Haggerty 100%
Gary Haluska 75%
Michael Hanna, Sr. 75%
Ted Harhai 88%
Julie Harhart 88%
Kate Harper 75%
C. Adam Harris 63%
Dick Hess 50%
Warren Kampf 88%
Richard Kasunic 40%
Sid Kavulich 100%
William Keller 88%
Shirley Kitchen 100%
Nick Kotik 100%
Tim Krieger 50%
Deberah Kula 75%
Gregory Lucas 75%
John Maher 100%
Timothy Mahoney 100%
Sandra Major 63%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top