Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Palmetto Family Alliance

2013-2014 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
SC U.S. House 5 Ralph Norman, Jr. Republican 85%
SC State House 1 William Whitmire Republican 92%
SC State House 2 William Sandifer III Republican 85%
SC State House 4 Davey Hiott Republican 92%
SC State House 6 Brian White Republican 92%
SC State House 9 Anne Thayer Republican 89%
SC State House 11 Craig Gagnon Republican 85%
SC State House 12 Anne Parks Democratic 31%
SC State House 16 Mark Willis Republican 92%
SC State House 17 Mike Burns Republican 100%
SC State House 18 Tommy Stringer Republican 100%
SC State House 23 Chandra Dillard Democratic 31%
SC State House 24 Bruce Bannister Republican 92%
SC State House 25 Leola Robinson-Simpson Democratic 38%
SC State House 26 Raye Felder Republican 75%
SC State House 27 Garry Smith Republican 92%
SC State House 29 Dennis Moss Republican 77%
SC State House 30 Steve Moss Republican 77%
SC State House 33 Eddie Tallon, Sr. Republican 85%
SC State House 34 Mike Forrester Republican 92%
SC State House 35 Bill Chumley Republican 73%
SC State House 36 Rita Allison Republican 100%
SC State House 44 Mandy Powers Norrell Democratic 62%
SC State House 46 Gary Simrill Republican 92%
SC State House 47 Tommy Pope Republican 92%
SC State House 49 John King Democratic 33%
SC State House 51 David Weeks Democratic 54%
SC State House 52 Laurie Funderburk Democratic 62%
SC State House 55 Jackie Hayes Democratic 38%
SC State House 59 Terry Alexander Democratic 8%
SC State House 60 Phillip Lowe Republican 77%
SC State House 62 Robert Williams Democratic 23%
SC State House 64 Robert Ridgeway III Democratic 62%
SC State House 65 H. Lucas Republican 92%
SC State House 66 Gilda Cobb-Hunter Democratic 31%
SC State House 67 Murrell Smith, Jr. Republican 85%
SC State House 68 Heather Crawford Republican 85%
SC State House 71 Nathan Ballentine Republican 100%
SC State House 73 Chris Hart Democratic 8%
SC State House 74 Todd Rutherford Democratic 31%
SC State House 75 Kirkman Finlay III Republican 64%
SC State House 76 Leon Howard Democratic 15%
SC State House 78 Beth Bernstein Democratic 38%
SC State House 80 Jimmy Bales Democratic 46%
SC State House 82 William Clyburn, Sr. Democratic 31%
SC State House 83 Bill Hixon Republican 82%
SC State House 85 Chip Huggins Republican 92%
SC State House 86 Bill Taylor Republican 100%
SC State House 88 McLain Toole Republican 92%
SC State House 91 Lonnie Hosey Democratic 38%
SC State House 92 Joe Daning Republican 69%
SC State House 93 Russell Ott Democratic 50%
SC State House 95 Jerry Govan, Jr. Democratic 23%
SC State House 96 Kit Spires Republican 92%
SC State House 98 Chris Murphy Republican 85%
SC State House 102 Joseph Jefferson, Jr. Democratic 38%
SC State House 103 Carl Anderson Democratic 46%
SC State House 105 Kevin Hardee Republican 54%
SC State House 107 Alan Clemmons Republican 92%
SC State House 109 David Mack III Democratic 15%
SC State House 111 Wendell Gilliard Democratic 23%
SC State House 112 Mike Sottile Republican 92%
SC State House 115 Peter McCoy, Jr. Republican 46%
SC State House 116 Robert Brown Democratic 31%
SC State House 118 Bill Herbkersman Republican 69%
SC State House 119 Leon Stavrinakis Democratic 31%
SC State House 120 Weston Newton Republican 77%
SC State House 124 Shannon Erickson Republican 92%
SC State Senate 1 Thomas Alexander Republican 92%
SC State Senate 4 Mike Gambrell Republican 43%
SC State Senate 5 Tom Corbin Republican 90%
SC State Senate 6 Dwight Loftis Republican 100%
SC State Senate 7 Karl Allen Democratic 58%
SC State Senate 8 Ross Turner Republican 100%
SC State Senate 9 Danny Verdin III Republican 100%
SC State Senate 10 Floyd Nicholson Democratic 50%
SC State Senate 11 Glenn Reese Democratic 67%
SC State Senate 13 Shane Martin Republican 100%
SC State Senate 14 Harvey Peeler, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State Senate 16 Greg Gregory Republican 67%
SC State Senate 18 Ronnie Cromer Republican 92%
SC State Senate 19 John Scott, Jr. Democratic 50%
SC State Senate 21 Darrell Jackson Democratic 58%
SC State Senate 22 Mia McLeod Democratic 38%
SC State Senate 23 Katrina Shealy Republican 100%
SC State Senate 24 Tom Young, Jr. Republican 100%
SC State Senate 25 Shane Massey Republican 92%
SC State Senate 26 Nikki Setzler Democratic 50%
SC State Senate 27 Vincent Sheheen Democratic 64%
SC State Senate 28 Greg Hembree Republican 100%
SC State Senate 29 Gerald Malloy Democratic 67%
SC State Senate 30 Kent Williams Democratic 83%
SC State Senate 31 Hugh Leatherman, Sr. Republican 50%
SC State Senate 32 Ronnie Sabb Democratic 27%
SC State Senate 33 Luke Rankin, Sr. Republican 45%
SC State Senate 34 Stephen Goldfinch, Jr. Republican 92%
SC State Senate 35 Thomas McElveen III Democratic 50%
SC State Senate 36 Kevin Johnson Democratic 50%
SC State Senate 37 Larry Grooms Republican 100%
SC State Senate 38 Sean Bennett Republican 92%
SC State Senate 39 John Matthews, Jr. Democratic 27%
SC State Senate 40 Brad Hutto Democratic 42%
SC State Senate 42 Marlon Kimpson Democratic 40%
SC State Senate 43 Chip Campsen III Republican 91%
SC State Senate 44 Paul Campbell, Jr. Republican 75%
SC State Senate 46 Tom Davis Republican 83%
Mike Anthony 46%
Todd Atwater 90%
Liston Barfield 92%
Eric Bedingfield 100%
Kenneth Bingham 100%
Don Bowen 69%
Bill Bowers 50%
Lester Branham, Jr. 23%
Doug Brannon 30%
Lee Bright III 100%
Grady Brown 64%
Kevin Bryant 100%
Ray Cleary III 83%
Derham Cole, Jr. 83%
Creighton Coleman 27%
John Courson 58%
Kristopher Crawford 77%
Bill Crosby 62%
Greg Delleney, Jr. 85%
MaryGail Douglas 38%
Tracy Edge 60%
Michael Fair 100%
Robert Ford 0%
Wayne George 38%
Dan Hamilton 92%
Nelson Hardwick 100%
Robert Harrell, Jr. 69%
Wes Hayes, Jr. 67%
Phyllis Henderson 100%
Kenneth Hodges 31%
Jenny Horne 85%
Ralph Kennedy, Jr. 100%
Patsy Knight 25%
Chip Limehouse III 92%
Deborah Long 83%
Joel Lourie 42%
Larry Martin 92%
Joe McEachern 62%
Yancey McGill 83%
Walton McLeod III 46%
James Merrill 85%
Harold Mitchell, Jr. 8%
Elizabeth Munnerlyn 25%
Wendy Nanney 100%
Joseph Neal 8%
William O'Dell 58%
Harry Ott, Jr. 33%
Phillip Owens 85%
Andrew Patrick 67%
Clementa Pinckney 42%
Michael Pitts 92%
Joshua Putnam 92%
Richard Quinn, Jr. 69%
Robert Riley 100%
Samuel Rivers, Jr. 85%
Mike Ryhal 92%
Bakari Sellers 23%
B. R. Skelton 54%
Roland Smith 100%
James Smith, Jr. 31%
Edward Southard 62%
Paul Thurmond 100%
Ted Vick 54%
Don Wells 85%
Seth Whipper 38%
Donna Wood Hicks 92%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top