Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Foundation for Florida's Future

2018 Positions

Issues: Education
State Office District Name Party Rating
FL U.S. House 15 Ross Spano Republican 86%
FL U.S. House 17 Greg Steube Republican 79%
FL Lieutenant Governor Jeanette Nunez Republican 86%
FL State House 3 Jayer Williamson Republican 86%
FL State House 4 Mel Ponder Republican 86%
FL State House 5 Brad Drake Republican 86%
FL State House 6 Jay Trumbull Republican 86%
FL State House 8 Ramon Alexander Democratic 36%
FL State House 9 Loranne Ausley Democratic 46%
FL State House 11 Cord Byrd Republican 86%
FL State House 12 Clay Yarborough Republican 86%
FL State House 13 Tracie Davis Democratic 38%
FL State House 14 Kimberly Daniels Democratic 85%
FL State House 16 Jason Fischer Republican 94%
FL State House 17 Cyndi Stevenson Republican 86%
FL State House 18 Travis Cummings Republican 86%
FL State House 19 Bobby Payne Republican 86%
FL State House 20 Clovis Watson, Jr. Democratic 17%
FL State House 21 Chuck Clemons, Sr. Republican 76%
FL State House 22 Charlie Stone Republican 86%
FL State House 23 Stan McClain Republican 86%
FL State House 24 Paul Renner Republican 93%
FL State House 25 Tom Leek Republican 86%
FL State House 27 David Santiago Republican 86%
FL State House 29 Scott Plakon Republican 86%
FL State House 31 Jennifer Sullivan Republican 100%
FL State House 34 Ralph Massullo, Jr. Republican 86%
FL State House 35 Blaise Ingoglia Republican 86%
FL State House 36 Amber Mariano Republican 82%
FL State House 40 Colleen Burton Republican 86%
FL State House 41 Sam Killebrew Republican 71%
FL State House 42 Mike LaRosa Republican 86%
FL State House 43 John Cortes Democratic 36%
FL State House 45 Kamia Brown Democratic 38%
FL State House 46 Bruce Antone Democratic 50%
FL State House 48 Amy Mercado Democratic 24%
FL State House 49 Carlos Smith Democratic 17%
FL State House 50 Rene Plasencia Republican 58%
FL State House 52 Thad Altman Republican 86%
FL State House 53 Randy Fine Republican 86%
FL State House 54 Erin Grall Republican 100%
FL State House 55 Cary Pigman Republican 86%
FL State House 58 Lawrence McClure Republican 86%
FL State House 60 Jackeline Toledo Republican 86%
FL State House 64 J.W. Grant Republican 86%
FL State House 65 Chris Sprowls Republican 93%
FL State House 67 Chris Latvala Republican 93%
FL State House 68 Ben Diamond Democratic 26%
FL State House 70 Wengay Newton Democratic 67%
FL State House 72 Margaret Good Democratic 17%
FL State House 75 Michael Grant Republican 86%
FL State House 76 Ray Rodrigues Republican 86%
FL State House 77 Dane Eagle Republican 86%
FL State House 78 Heather Fitzenhagen Republican 93%
FL State House 80 Byron Donalds Republican 97%
FL State House 82 MaryLynn Magar Republican 86%
FL State House 85 Rick Roth Republican 86%
FL State House 86 Matt Willhite Democratic 57%
FL State House 87 David Silvers Democratic 54%
FL State House 88 Al Jacquet Democratic 36%
FL State House 91 Emily Slosberg Democratic 22%
FL State House 92 Patricia Hawkins-Williams Democratic 13%
FL State House 94 Bobby DuBose Democratic 3%
FL State House 96 Kristin Jacobs Democratic 46%
FL State House 99 Evan Jenne Democratic 22%
FL State House 100 Joe Geller Democratic 36%
FL State House 101 Shevrin Jones Democratic 40%
FL State House 102 Sharon Pritchett Democratic 26%
FL State House 104 Rick Stark Democratic 31%
FL State House 106 Bob Rommel Republican 86%
FL State House 107 Barbara Watson Democratic 17%
FL State House 110 Jose Oliva Republican 93%
FL State House 111 Bryan Avila Republican 86%
FL State House 112 Nick Duran Democratic 40%
FL State House 116 Daniel Perez Republican 86%
FL State House 117 Kionne McGhee Democratic 21%
FL State House 120 Holly Raschein Republican 86%
FL State Senate 1 Doug Broxson Republican 86%
FL State Senate 2 George Gainer Republican 86%
FL State Senate 3 Bill Montford Democratic 76%
FL State Senate 4 Aaron Bean Republican 86%
FL State Senate 5 Robert Bradley Republican 93%
FL State Senate 6 Audrey Gibson Democratic 54%
FL State Senate 7 Travis Hutson Republican 86%
FL State Senate 8 Keith Perry Republican 92%
FL State Senate 9 David Simmons Republican 89%
FL State Senate 10 Wilton Simpson Republican 86%
FL State Senate 11 Randolph Bracy III Democratic 46%
FL State Senate 12 Dennis Baxley Republican 100%
FL State Senate 13 Linda Stewart Democratic 51%
FL State Senate 15 Vic Torres, Jr. Democratic 40%
FL State Senate 17 Debbie Mayfield Republican 86%
FL State Senate 18 Janet Cruz Democratic 40%
FL State Senate 19 Darryl Rouson Democratic 58%
FL State Senate 20 Tom Lee Republican 76%
FL State Senate 21 Bill Galvano Republican 99%
FL State Senate 22 Kelli Stargel Republican 100%
FL State Senate 23 Joe Gruters Republican 86%
FL State Senate 24 Jeff Brandes Republican 89%
FL State Senate 25 Gayle Harrell Republican 89%
FL State Senate 26 Ben Albritton Republican 86%
FL State Senate 27 Lizbeth Benacquisto Republican 86%
FL State Senate 28 Kathleen Passidomo Republican 100%
FL State Senate 29 Kevin Rader Democratic 63%
FL State Senate 30 Bobby Powell, Jr. Democratic 54%
FL State Senate 31 Lori Berman Democratic 35%
FL State Senate 32 Lauren Book Democratic 58%
FL State Senate 33 Perry Thurston, Jr. Democratic 46%
FL State Senate 34 Gary Farmer, Jr. Democratic 46%
FL State Senate 35 Oscar Braynon II Democratic 49%
FL State Senate 36 Manny Diaz, Jr. Republican 100%
FL State Senate 37 Jose Rodriguez Democratic 39%
FL State Senate 39 Anitere Flores Republican 76%
FL State Senate 40 Annette Taddeo Democratic 40%
FL Commissioner of Education Richard Corcoran 100%
Joseph Abruzzo 51%
Larry Ahern 100%
Robert Asencio 35%
Halsey Beshears 86%
Michael Bileca 100%
Jim Boyd 86%
Jason Brodeur 86%
Danny Burgess, Jr. 86%
Matthew Caldwell 86%
Daphne Campbell 58%
Bob Cortes 86%
Katie Edwards 64%
Jay Fant III 86%
Rene Garcia 86%
Julio Gonzalez 86%
Tom Goodson 65%
Denise Grimsley 76%
Bill Hager 86%
Roy Hardemon 50%
Shawn Harrison 86%
Patrick Henry 26%
Dorothy Hukill 54%
Clay Ingram 86%
Larry Lee, Jr. 69%
Larry Metz 86%
Mike Miller 86%
George Moraitis, Jr. 86%
Jared Moskowitz 26%
Joe Negron 93%
Robert Olszewski 86%
Kathleen Peters 67%
Elizabeth Porter 92%
Jake Raburn 93%
David Richardson 21%
Barrington Russell, Sr. 42%
Sean Shaw 11%
Cynthia Stafford 0%
Carlos Trujillo 86%
Frank White 86%
Dana Young 76%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Thank You!

You are about to be redirected to a secure checkout page.

Please note:

The total order amount will read $0.01. This is a card processor fee. Please know that a recurring donation of the amount and frequency that you selected will be processed and initiated tomorrow. You may see a one-time charge of $0.01 on your statement.

Continue to secure page »

Back to top