Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Minnesota Voters for Animal Protection

2009-2010 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 67%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 67%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 67%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 100%
MN State House 20B David Bly Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 50%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 67%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 67%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 75%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 28A Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 67%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 67%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 67%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 67%
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 67%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 67%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson, Sr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 67%
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 67%
MN State House 49B Paul Rosenthal Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 40%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 34%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 68%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 67%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 60%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 80%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 80%
MN State Senate 27 Dan Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 25%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 50%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 67%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 80%
MN State Senate 35 Jim Abeler II Republican 100%
MN State Senate 37 Jerry Newton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 41 Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60%
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN Secretary of State Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN Mayor At-Large Nora Slawik 67%
MN Commissioner 1 Ron Shimanski 50%
MN Commissioner 2 Linda Higgins 60%
MN Commissioner 3 Michael Beard 67%
MN Commissioner 4 Karla Bigham 67%
MN Commissioner 4 Tom Rukavina 67%
MN Commissioner 6 Mary Holberg 67%
MN Commissioner 7 Chris Gerlach Republican 40%
Ellen Anderson 100%
Tom Anzelc 67%
Joseph Atkins 100%
John Benson 100%
Linda Berglin 100%
Donald Betzold 80%
Terri Bonoff 75%
Laura Brod 67%
Robin Brown 67%
Kathy Brynaert 100%
Mark Buesgens 67%
Julie Bunn 100%
Satveer Chaudhary 51%
Tarryl Clark 60%
Kevin Dahle 60%
Randy Demmer 67%
David Dill 67%
Stephen Dille 34%
Connie Doepke 67%
John Doll 80%
Al Doty 100%
Keith Downey 67%
Robert Eastlund 67%
Sharon Erickson Ropes 68%
Andrew Falk 67%
Tim Faust 100%
Lisa Fobbe 68%
Leo Foley 80%
Dennis Frederickson 80%
Patti Fritz 100%
Paul Gardner 100%
Joseph Gimse 51%
Steve Gottwalt 67%
Mindy Greiling 100%
Tom Hackbarth 67%
David Hann 60%
Larry Haws 100%
Bill Hilty 100%
Larry Hosch 100%
Larry Howes 67%
Thomas Huntley 100%
Gail Kulick Jackson 100%
Debbie Johnson 50%
Al Juhnke 67%
Michael Jungbauer 20%
Phyllis Kahn 100%
Jeremy Kalin 67%
Kory Kath 75%
Kenneth Kelash 60%
Margaret Kelliher 100%
Tim Kelly 67%
Katherine Knuth 100%
Amy Koch 50%
Lyle Koenen 67%
Paul Koering 60%
Paul Kohls 50%
Gary Kubly 51%
Keith Langseth 68%
Ann Lenczewski 100%
Bernard Lieder 67%
Ann Lynch 60%
Carol McFarlane 67%
Denny McNamara 100%
Jim Metzen 60%
Geoff Michel 80%
William Morgan 100%
Terence Morrow 100%
Mee Moua 60%
Joe Mullery 100%
Mark Murdock 67%
Steve Murphy 68%
Kim Norton 100%
Mike Obermueller 67%
David Olin 75%
Rick Olseen 60%
Gen Olson 80%
Mary Olson 40%
Julianne Ortman 50%
Mary Otremba 67%
Patricia Pariseau 60%
Michael Paymar 100%
John Persell 100%
Sandra Peterson 67%
Lawrence Pogemiller 60%
Prettner Solon 60%
Roger Reinert 100%
Claire Robling 40%
Sandy Rummel 80%
Maria Ruud 100%
Brita Sailer 67%
Kathy Saltzman 60%
Tim Sanders 67%
Tom Saxhaug 60%
Linda Scheid 60%
Marty Seifert 67%
Anthony Sertich 100%
Kathy Sheran 80%
Katie Sieben 60%
Rod Skoe 40%
Dan Skogen 51%
Steve Smith 67%
Loren Solberg 100%
Phillip Sterner 67%
LeRoy Stumpf 40%
Marsha Swails 75%
Cy Thao 100%
Tom Tillberry 100%
Ray Vandeveer 40%
James Vickerman 51%
John Ward 100%
Andy Welti 67%
Ryan Winkler 100%
Kurt Zellers 67%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top

Help us stay free for all your Fellow Americans

Just $5 from everyone reading this would do it.

Back to top